2014 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 6 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 5 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
ARTICLE 2 - HINDERING GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
6-5-202. Accessory after the fact; penalties.
WY Stat § 6-5-202 (2014) What's This?
(a) A person is an accessory after the fact if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, detention, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to the person.
(b) An accessory after the fact commits:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both, if the crime is a felony and the person acting as an accessory is not a relative of the person committing the crime;
(ii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if:
(A) The crime is a felony and the person acting as an accessory is a relative of the person committing the crime;
(B) The crime is a misdemeanor and the person acting as an accessory is not a relative of the person committing the crime; or
(C) The principal is a minor.
(iii) No violation if the crime is a misdemeanor and the person acting as an accessory is a relative of the person committing the crime.