2014 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 3 - PROTECTION
ARTICLE 4 - CHILD PROTECTION ACT
14-3-440. Reasonable efforts for family reunification; exceptions.
WY Stat § 14-3-440 (2014) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in W.S. 14-2-309(b) or (c), reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family:
(i) Prior to placement of the child outside the home, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home; and
(ii) To make it possible for the child to safely return to the child's home.
(b) In determining what reasonable efforts shall be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.
(c) Reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian may be made concurrently with the reasonable efforts described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) If continuation of reasonable efforts described in subsection (a) of this section is determined to be inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child, reasonable efforts shall be made for placement of the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(e) Reasonable efforts determinations shall include whether or not services to the family have been accessible, available and appropriate.
(f) The court shall make the reasonable efforts determinations required under this section at every court hearing. The reasonable efforts determinations shall be documented in the court's orders.
(g) If the court determines as provided in W.S. 14-2-309(a)(vi), (b) or (c) that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required:
(i) A permanency hearing as provided in W.S. 14-3-431(e) shall be held for the child within thirty (30) days after the determination; and
(ii) Reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(h) Repealed by Laws 2005, ch. 201, 2.