2014 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 3 - PROTECTION
ARTICLE 4 - CHILD PROTECTION ACT
14-3-415. Presence of parent, custodian or guardian at hearing; failure to appear; avoidance of service; issuance of bench warrant.
WY Stat § 14-3-415 (2014) What's This?
(a) The court shall insure the presence at any hearing of the parents, guardian or custodian of any child subject to the proceedings under this act.
(b) Any person served with an order to appear as provided in W.S. 14-3-414 and without reasonable cause fails to appear, is liable for contempt of court and the court may issue a bench warrant to cause the person to be brought before the court.
(c) If the child, his parents, guardian or custodian or any other person willfully avoids or refuses service of order to appear, or it appears to the court that service of the order will be ineffectual or that the welfare of the child requires that he be brought immediately into the custody of the court, a bench warrant may be issued by the court for the child or his parents, guardian, custodian or any person having the actual physical custody or control of the child.