2013 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 33 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 5 - ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
33-5-112. Oath of attorney; attorney not to be surety on official or judicial bond.
WY Stat § 33-5-112 (2013) What's This?
No person shall be deemed admitted to the bar until he shall have taken an oath to the effect that he will support, obey, and defend the constitution of the United States, and the constitution and laws of this state, and that he will faithfully and honestly and to the best of his ability discharge the duties of an attorney and counselor-at-law. The said oath may be administered by the clerk, or one (1) of the justices of the supreme court, in or out of court, or by a district judge in his district, or the clerk of court in his county; and when not taken in the supreme court in open session the same shall be reduced to writing, signed by the person taking, and certified to by the officer administering the same and filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court. If taken in open court the journal shall show that fact. No practicing attorney shall be taken on any official bond, or bond in any legal proceeding in the district in which he may reside.