2013 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 20 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 2 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
ARTICLE 1 - IN GENERAL
20-2-107. Residential requirements generally for plaintiffs.
WY Stat § 20-2-107 (2013) What's This?
(a) No divorce shall be granted unless the plaintiff has resided in this state for sixty (60) days immediately preceding the time of filing the complaint, or the marriage was solemnized in this state and the plaintiff has resided in this state from the time of the marriage until the filing of the complaint.
(b) A married person who at the time of filing a complaint for divorce resides in this state is a resident although his spouse may reside elsewhere.