2013 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 39 - GOVERNMENTAL CLAIMS
1-39-110. Liability; health care providers.
WY Stat § 1-39-110 (2013) What's This?
(a) A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity, including contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists and dentists who are providing a service for state institutions or county jails, while acting within the scope of their duties.
(b) Notwithstanding W.S. 1-39-118(a), for claims under this section against a physician, physician assistant, nurse, optometrist or dentist employed by a governmental entity based upon an act, error or omission occurring on or after May 1, 1988, the liability of a governmental entity shall not exceed the sum of one million dollars ($1,000,000.00) to any claimant for any number of claims arising out of a single transaction or occurrence nor exceed the sum of one million dollars ($1,000,000.00) for all claims of all claimants arising out of a single transaction or occurrence.