2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 40 - TRADE AND COMMERCE
CHAPTER 14 - WYOMING UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
40-14-304. Definition of "consumer loan".
WY Stat § 40-14-304 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) Except with respect to a loan primarily secured by an interest in land, "consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(i) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
(ii) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(iii) Either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(iv) Either the principal does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) or the debt is secured by an interest in land or a dwelling, as defined in W.S. 40-14-640(a)(iv), located in Wyoming.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1981, ch. 147, 2.