2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 35 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 21 - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION
35-21-106. Service of order; duration and extension of order; violation; remedies not exclusive.
WY Stat § 35-21-106 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) An order of protection granted under this act shall be filed with the clerk of court and a copy shall be sent by the clerk to the county sheriff who shall, after service, notify the local law enforcement agency within the county in which the petitioner resides. The order shall be personally served upon the respondent, unless he or his attorney was present at the time the order was issued.
(b) An order of protection granted by the court shall be effective for a fixed period of time not to exceed one (1) year. Either party may move to modify, terminate or extend the order. The order may be extended repetitively upon a showing of good cause for additional periods of time not to exceed one (1) year each. The filing of an action for divorce shall not supersede an order of protection granted under this act.
(c) Willful violation of an order of protection is a crime as defined by W.S. 6-4-404. An order of protection granted under this act has statewide applicability and a criminal prosecution under this subsection may be commenced in any county in which the respondent commits an act in violation of the order of protection.
(d) The remedies provided by this act are in addition to any other civil or criminal remedy available to the petitioner.