2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 35 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 21 - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION
35-21-105. Order of protection; contents; remedies; order not to affect title to property; conditions.
WY Stat § 35-21-105 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) Upon finding that an act of domestic abuse has occurred, the court shall enter an order of protection ordering the respondent household member to refrain from abusing the petitioner or any other household member. The order shall specifically describe the behavior that the court has ordered the respondent to do or refrain from doing. As a part of any order of protection, the court may:
(i) Grant sole possession of the residence or household to the petitioner during the period the order of protection is effective or order the respondent to provide temporary suitable alternative housing for petitioner and any children to whom the respondent owes a legal obligation of support;
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1987, ch. 196, 2.
(iii) Order that the respondent shall not initiate contact with the petitioner;
(iv) Prohibit the respondent from abducting, removing or concealing any child in the custody of the petitioner;
(v) Restrain the respondent from transferring, concealing, encumbering or otherwise disposing of petitioner's property or the joint property of the parties;
(vi) Order other injunctive relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner;
(vii) If, after a hearing, it finds by a preponderance of evidence that an act of domestic abuse has occurred or that there exists a danger of further domestic abuse, require the respondent to participate in counseling or other appropriate treatment for a specified period of time not to exceed the term of the order of protection and any extension of the order of protection granted under W.S. 35-21-106(b).
(b) As part of any order of protection pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the court shall:
(i) When the court finds it to be in the best interests of the children, award temporary custody of any children involved to the petitioner. The court shall in this instance provide for visitation with the respondent only if adequate provision can be made for the safety of the children and the petitioner. To provide for the safety of the children and the petitioner, the court may:
(A) Order an exchange of children to occur in a protected setting;
(B) Order that visitation be arranged and supervised by another person or agency, and if the other person is a family or household member, establish conditions to be followed during the visitation;
(C) Order the respondent to attend and complete to the court's satisfaction a program of intervention or other designated counseling as a condition of visitation;
(D) Order the respondent to abstain from the consumption of alcohol or controlled substances for up to twenty-four (24) hours before the visitation and during the visitation;
(E) Order the respondent to pay a fee through the court to defray the costs of supervised visitation;
(F) Prohibit overnight visitation;
(G) Require the respondent to post a bond to secure the return and safety of any children; or
(H) Impose any other condition it deems necessary for the safety of the petitioner, the children, or other family or household member.
(ii) Order the payment of child support and when appropriate, temporary support for the petitioner;
(iii) Order the payment of any medical costs incurred by the petitioner as a result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent.
(c) The order shall contain a notice that willful violation of any provision of the order constitutes a crime as defined by W.S. 6-4-404, can result in immediate arrest and may result in further punishment.
(d) No order issued under this act shall affect title to any property nor allow the petitioner to transfer, conceal, encumber or otherwise dispose of respondent's property or the joint property of the parties.
(e) Regardless of whether the court provides visitation under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall, if requested by the petitioner, order the address of the petitioner and any children of the petitioner and respondent be kept confidential.
(f) The court may refer an adult petitioner to attend counseling relating to the petitioner's status or behavior as a victim but shall not order or make as a condition of receiving protection that an adult petitioner attend such counseling.
(g) No act of the petitioner or the respondent may be construed to waive or nullify any provision of an order of protection.
(h) The court shall not make any provisions of a single order of protection mutually effective. The court may issue a separate order of protection to each party, provided:
(i) Each party has filed a separate written petition for an order of protection; and
(ii) The court makes specific findings on the record that both parties have committed acts of domestic abuse and that each party is entitled to a separate order of protection.
(j) The form of the order shall be as provided by rule adopted by the Wyoming supreme court.