2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 35 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 2 - HOSPITALS, HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND HEALTH SERVICES
35-2-609. Disclosure without patient's authorization.
WY Stat § 35-2-609 (through 2012)
(a) A hospital may disclose health care information about a patient without the patient's authorization to the extent a recipient needs to know the information, if the disclosure is:
(i) To a person who is providing health care to the patient;
(ii) To any other person who requires health care information for health care education or to provide planning, quality assurance, peer review or administrative, legal, financial or actuarial services to the hospital or to assist the hospital in the delivery of health care and the hospital reasonably believes that the person:
(A) Will not use or disclose the health care information for any purpose other than that for which it is disclosed; and
(B) Will use reasonable care to protect the confidentiality of the health care information.
(iii) To any health care provider who has previously provided health care to the patient, to the extent necessary to provide health care to the patient, unless the patient has instructed the hospital not to make the disclosure;
(iv) To any person if the hospital reasonably believes that the disclosure will avoid or minimize an imminent danger to the health or safety of the patient or any other individual;
(v) To immediate family members of the patient, or any other individual with whom the patient is known to have a close personal relationship, if made in accordance with good medical or other professional practice, unless the patient has instructed the hospital not to make the disclosure;
(vi) To a health care facility who is the successor in interest to the hospital maintaining the health care information;
(vii) For use in a research project that an institutional review board has determined:
(A) Is of sufficient importance to outweigh the intrusion into the privacy of the patient that would result from the disclosure;
(B) Is impracticable without the use or disclosure of the health care information in individually identifiably form;
(C) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect the information from redisclosure;
(D) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect against identifying, directly or indirectly, any patient in any report of the research project; and
(E) Contains procedures to remove or destroy at the earliest possible opportunity, consistent with the purposes of the project, information that would enable the patient to be identified, unless an institutional review board authorizes retention of identifying information for purposes of another research project.
(viii) To a person who obtains information for purposes of an audit, if that person agrees in writing to:
(A) Remove or destroy, at the earliest opportunity consistent with the purpose of the audit, information that would enable the patient to be identified; and
(B) Not to disclose the information further, except to accomplish the audit or report unlawful or improper conduct involving fraud in payment for health care, or other unlawful conduct by a health care provider, health care facility or patient.
(ix) To an official of a penal or other custodial institution in which the patient is detained.
(b) A hospital may disclose health care information about a patient without the patient's authorization if the disclosure is:
(i) Directory information, unless the patient has instructed the hospital not to make the disclosure;
(ii) To federal, state or local public health authorities, to the extent the hospital is required by law to report health care information or when needed to protect the public health;
(iii) To federal, state or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law;
(iv) Pursuant to W.S. 35-2-610; or
(v) Pursuant to W.S. 35-2-912.
(c) Subject to bylaws and control by the hospital governing body, the medical staff committees of any hospital shall have access to the records, data and other information relating to the condition and treatment of patients in that hospital for the purposes of:
(i) Supervision, discipline, admission, privileges or control of members of that hospital's medical staff;
(ii) Evaluating, studying and reporting on matters relating to the care and treatment of patients;
(iii) Research, reducing mortality, prevention and treatment of diseases, illnesses and injuries; and
(iv) Determining if a hospital and extended care facilities are being properly utilized.
(d) All reports, findings, proceedings and data of medical staff committees shall be confidential and privileged. No claim or action shall accrue against any hospital, medical staff member or any employee of either arising out of the denial of staff privileges to any applicant or out of the suspension of, expulsion of or any other restrictive or disciplinary action against any medical staff member or hospital employee unless the action is arbitrary, capricious and without foundation in fact.