2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 33 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 21 - NURSES
33-21-146. Disciplining licensees and certificate holders; grounds.
WY Stat § 33-21-146 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) The board of nursing may refuse to issue or renew, or may suspend or revoke the license, certificate or temporary permit of any person, or to otherwise discipline a licensee or certificate holder, upon proof that the person:
(i) Has engaged in any act inconsistent with uniform and reasonable standards of nursing practice as defined by board rules and regulations;
(ii) Has been found guilty by a court, has entered an Alford plea or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony that relates adversely to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing;
(iii) Has practiced fraud or deceit:
(A) In procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(B) In filing or reporting any health care information, including but not limited to client documentation, agency records or other essential health documents;
(C) In signing any report or record as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
(D) In representing authority to practice nursing; or
(E) In submitting any information or record to the board.
(iv) Is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing by reason of negligence, habits or other causes including but not limited to:
(A) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of physical or mental disability, or use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other mind-altering material; or
(B) Performance of unsafe nursing practice or failure to conform to the essential standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.
(v) Has engaged in any unauthorized possession or unauthorized use of a controlled substance as defined in the Wyoming Controlled Substances Act;
(vi) Has had a license to practice nursing or to practice in another health care discipline in another jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States denied, revoked, suspended or otherwise restricted;
(vii) Has practiced nursing within this state without a valid current license or temporary permit or as otherwise permitted under this act;
(viii) Has knowingly and willfully failed to report to the board any violation of this act or of board rules and regulations;
(ix) Has been found by the board to have violated any of the provisions of this act or of board rules and regulations;
(x) Has knowingly engaged in an act which the licensee knew was beyond the scope of the individual's nursing practice prior to committing the act, or performed acts without sufficient education, knowledge, or ability to apply nursing principles and skills;
(xi) Has failed to submit to a mental, physical or medical competency examination following a proper request by the board made pursuant to board rules and regulations and the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act; or
(xii) Has violated a previously entered board order.
(b) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a license issued by the board, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction of the license in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a license withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.