2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 26 - INSURANCE CODE
CHAPTER 28 - REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
26-28-116. Claims generally.
WY Stat § 26-28-116 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) All claims against an insurer against which delinquency proceedings are in progress shall set forth in reasonable detail the amount of the claim, or the basis upon which the amount can be ascertained, the facts upon which the claim is based and the priorities asserted, if any. All such claims shall be verified by the affidavit of the claimant, or someone authorized to act on his behalf and having knowledge of the facts, and shall be supported by documents material thereto.
(b) All claims filed in this state shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancillary, in this state, on or before the last date for filing as specified in this chapter.
(c) Within ten (10) days from the date of receipt of any claim, or within any further period as the court, for good cause shown, determines, the receiver shall report the claim to the court, specifying in the report his recommendation with respect to the action to be taken thereon. Upon receipt of the report, the court shall fix a time for hearing the claim and shall direct that the claimant or the receiver, as the court specifies, shall give notice as the court determines to those persons as appear to the court to be interested therein. The notices shall specify the time and place of the hearing and shall concisely state the amount and nature of the claim, the priorities asserted, if any, and the recommendation of the receiver with reference thereto.
(d) All interested persons may appear at the hearing, and the court shall enter an order allowing, allowing in part or disallowing the claim. The order is appealable.