2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 24 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 9 - ESTABLISHMENT OF PRIVATE ROADS
24-9-101. Petition; initial hearing; appointment of viewers and appraisers; bond; rules; certification to district court.
WY Stat § 24-9-101 (through 2012)
(a) Any person whose land has no outlet to, nor connection with a public road, may file an application in writing with the board of county commissioners in the county where his land is located for a private road leading from his land to some convenient public road. The application shall contain the following information:
(i) The legal description of the land owned by the applicant to which access is sought and a statement that the land is located within the county;
(ii) A specific statement as to why the land has no legally enforceable access, other than a waterway, and whether the land is surrounded on all sides by land owned by another person or persons or a natural or man-made barrier making access unreasonably costly;
(iii) A description of the applicant's efforts to purchase a legally enforceable access to a public road;
(iv) A description sufficient to identify the general location of any access routes proposed by the applicant;
(v) The legal description and the names and addresses of the affected parties of all land over which any proposed access routes would cross. Affected parties includes the owners of record, owners of recorded easements and rights of way and any lessee, mortgagee or occupant of the land over which any proposed road would cross and may include the state of Wyoming; and
(vi) A statement as to whether any actions of the applicant or any person with the consent and knowledge of the applicant, caused the applicant's land to lose or to not have any legally enforceable access.
(b) Within ten (10) days after filing an application with the board, the applicant shall give notice in writing by certified mail, with return receipt, to the affected parties of all lands over which any private road is applied for, of his pending application for a private road. The notice shall include a complete copy of the original application and any amendments thereto. Each affected party receiving notice under this subsection shall, within forty-five (45) days of receiving notice, provide written notice by certified mail with return receipt requested, to the board and the applicant of the location and description, in the manner described in paragraphs (a)(iv) and (v) of this section, of any alternate routes proposed by the affected party.
(c) The board shall review the application within eighty-five (85) days of its receipt and if the board finds the application contains the information required by subsection (a) of this section and notice has been provided in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, it shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the applicant has no legally enforceable access to his land. The hearing shall be scheduled not sooner than one hundred forty-five (145) days after the filing of the application with the board.
(d) If the applicant has had access to his land and that access is being denied or restricted, the board of county commissioners may grant temporary access to the applicant over a route identified by the board until the application has been processed and finalized.
(e) After the board has scheduled a hearing date under subsection (c) of this section, the applicant shall give written notice of the date, time and place of the hearing on the application, by certified mail with return receipt, to all affected parties named in the original application, all landowners affected by any alternative routes proposed as provided in subsection (b) of this section and any other landowners the board believes may be affected by the application or by any alternative route which may be considered by the board. The written notice shall include a copy of the original application and any amendments thereto and shall be provided at least forty-five (45) days prior to the pending hearing. If any affected party, including any landowner affected by any alternative route proposed as provided in subsection (b) of this section, is a nonresident, and there is no resident agent upon which personal service can be had, then the notice may be published once a week for three (3) weeks in a newspaper published in the county. The first publication shall be at least forty-five (45) days prior to the hearing.
(f) The board may assess to the applicant costs for acting on the application under this section and W.S. 24-9-103 and require the applicant to file a bond to pay for those costs.
(g) All affected parties having an interest in the lands through which the proposed road or any alternative road may pass may appear at the hearing and be heard by the board as to the necessity of the road and all matters pertaining thereto.
* * *