2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 21 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 3 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN GENERAL
21-3-303. Charter school prohibitions.
WY Stat § 21-3-303 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) This article shall not prohibit any private person or organization from funding or providing other assistance for the establishment or operation of a charter school established pursuant to this article when the district board determines the funding or assistance is compatible with the mission of the district.
(b) No charter shall be granted under this article if it is determined that its sole purpose is to avoid consolidation or closure of any school or district. For purposes of this subsection, consolidation or closure applies regardless of grade configuration, building location or school or district name.
(c) No charter application shall be considered from any person, group or organization proposing to convert a private school or a nonpublic home-based educational program into a charter school.
(d) No charter school shall enter into a contract with an independent management company without the prior written consent of the district board. The school district shall be a third party beneficiary to any management contract approved by the district board.
(e) For applications filed on and after July 1, 2007, a charter application shall not be considered from any person, group or organization that has previously filed a charter application within a twelve (12) month period and the application was subsequently denied. Computation of the twelve (12) month period under this subsection shall begin on the date the denied application was filed with the district board.