2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 3 - PROTECTION
14-3-412. Commencement of proceedings; contents of petition.
WY Stat § 14-3-412 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) Proceedings in juvenile court are commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the court. The petition and all subsequent pleadings, motions, orders and decrees shall be entitled "State of Wyoming, In the Interest of ...., minor." A petition shall be signed by the district attorney on information and belief of the alleged facts. All petitions must be verified.
(b) The petition shall set forth all jurisdictional facts, including but not limited to:
(i) The child's name, date of birth and address;
(ii) The names and addresses of the child's parents, guardian or custodian and the child's spouse, if any;
(iii) Whether the child is being held in shelter care and if so, the name and address of the facility and the time shelter care commenced;
(iv) A statement setting forth with particularity the facts which bring the child within the provisions of this act; and
(v) Whether the child is an Indian child as defined in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and, if so, a statement setting forth with particularity the notice provided to the appropriate tribal court.
(c) The petition shall state if any of the facts enumerated in subsection (b) of this section are unknown.