2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 3 - PROTECTION
14-3-204. Duties of local child protective agency.
WY Stat § 14-3-204 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) The local child protective agency shall:
(i) Prepare a plan for child protective services under guidelines prepared by the state agency, and provide services under the plan to prevent further child abuse or neglect. The plan shall be reviewed annually by both agencies;
(ii) Receive, assess, investigate or arrange for investigation and coordinate investigation or assessment of all reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect;
(iii) Within twenty-four (24) hours after notification of a suspected case of child abuse or neglect, initiate an investigation or assessment and verification of every report. The representative of the child protective agency shall, at the initial time of contact with the individual subject to a child abuse and neglect investigation or assessment, advise the individual of the specific complaints or allegations made against the individual. A thorough investigation or assessment and report of child abuse or neglect shall be made in the manner and time prescribed by the state agency pursuant to rules and regulations adopted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. If the child protective agency is denied reasonable access to a child by a parent or other persons and the agency deems that the best interest of the child so requires, it shall seek an appropriate court order by ex parte proceedings or other appropriate proceedings to see the child. The child protective agency shall assign a report:
(A) For investigation when allegations contained in the report indicate:
(I) That criminal charges could be filed, the child appears to be in imminent danger and it is likely the child will need to be removed from the home; or
(II) A child fatality, major injury or sexual abuse has occurred.
(B) For assessment when the report does not meet the criteria of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(iv) If the investigation or assessment discloses that abuse or neglect is present, initiate services with the family of the abused or neglected child to assist in resolving problems that lead to or caused the child abuse or neglect;
(v) If the child protective agency is able through investigation to substantiate a case of abuse or neglect, it shall notify the person suspected of causing the abuse or neglect by first class mail to his last known address of his right to request a hearing on the agency's determination for a final determination before the office of administrative hearings pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act;
(vi) Make reasonable efforts to contact the noncustodial parent of the child and inform the parent of substantiated abuse or neglect in high risk or moderate risk cases as determined pursuant to rules and regulations of the state agency and inform the parent of any proposed action to be taken;
(vii) Cooperate, coordinate and assist with the prosecution and law enforcement agencies;
(viii) When the best interest of the child requires court action, contact the county and prosecuting attorney to initiate legal proceedings and assist the county and prosecuting attorney during the proceedings. If the county attorney elects not to bring court action the local child protective agency may petition the court for appointment of a guardian ad litem who shall act in the best interest of the child and who may petition the court to direct the county attorney to show cause why an action should not be commenced under W.S. 14-3-401 through 14-3-439; and
(ix) Refer a child receiving department services who is under the age of six (6) years to the department of health, division of developmental disabilities preschool program for educational and developmental screening and assessment.
(b) The local child protective agency may appeal an adverse determination of the office of administrative hearings.