2012 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 2 - PARENTS
14-2-817. Rules for adjudication of paternity.
WY Stat § 14-2-817 (through 2012) What's This?
(a) The court shall apply the following rules to adjudicate the paternity of a child:
(i) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of the child;
(ii) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man identified as the father of a child under W.S. 14-2-705 shall be adjudicated the father of the child;
(iii) If the court finds that genetic testing under W.S. 14-2-705 neither identifies nor excludes a man as the father of a child, the court may not dismiss the proceeding. In that event, the results of genetic testing, and other evidence, are admissible to adjudicate the issue of paternity;
(iv) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated not to be the father of the child.