2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 39 - TAXATION AND REVENUE
CHAPTER 11 - ADMINISTRATION
39-11-102. Administration; confidentiality; department of revenue.
WY Stat § 39-11-102 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(xi) Require the attorney general or district attorneys in their respective districts to assist in the commencement and prosecution of actions and proceedings for penalties, forfeitures, removals and punishments for violations of the laws of the state respecting the assessment and taxation of property, and to represent the department or board in any litigation in which they may become involved in the discharge of their duties;
(xii) Decide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department;
(xiii) Institute or cause to be instituted any proceedings, either civil or criminal, provided by law as a punishment for the neglect, failure or refusal to obey any lawful requirement or order by the department, or to prevent the violation or disobedience of any lawful requirement or order, or to compel their enforcement;
(xiv) Prescribe forms for uniform schedules, consistent with W.S. 39-13-103(b)(viii), rolls and other documents, and draft and require the use of a standard form of tax notice by each of the several counties to uniformly designate, detail and total the levies and valuations established within the counties;
(xv) Prescribe the system of establishing the fair market value of all property valued for property taxation to ensure that all property within a class is uniformly valued. The county assessor and the facilities of his office, together with the deputy assessors and clerical assistants in each county, at the direction of the department, shall give full aid in the installation of the prescribed system in the county. The county shall also furnish the necessary supplies and records for installing the system;
(xvi) Confer with, advise and give necessary instructions and directions to county assessors as to their duties under the laws of the state. The department or its designee shall officially visit each county of the state annually and inquire into the method of assessment and taxation and ascertain whether the assessors faithfully discharge their duties, particularly as to their compliance with the laws requiring the assessment of all property not exempt from taxation;
(xvii) Direct proceedings, actions and prosecutions to be instituted to enforce the laws relating to the liability and punishment of persons for failure or neglect to comply with the provisions of the laws of this state governing the return, assessment and taxation of property, and cause complaints to be made against county assessors, members of county boards of equalization, or any other assessing or taxing officers, to the proper authority, for their removal from office for misconduct or neglect of duty;
(xviii) Monitor the work in progress in the office of each county assessor to determine that procedures and formulae promulgated by the department are being strictly observed and applied;
(xix) Promulgate rules and regulations consistent with the provisions hereof as provided by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, necessary to the enforcement of the provisions of any or all tax and other revenue measures which are administered by the department;
* * *