2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 22 - ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 2 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
22-2-117. Vote required for election; ratification.
WY Stat § 22-2-117 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
(a) Partisan and nonpartisan candidates who receive the largest number of votes for each office to be filled at the general election are elected.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2009, Ch. 100, 3, Ch. 168, 202.
(c) With the exception of constitutional amendments and statewide initiatives and referenda, all ballot propositions shall be passed if the majority of those casting ballots on that proposition vote in favor of such proposition.
(d) A proposed amendment to the constitution of the state of Wyoming submitted by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of each of the houses of the state legislature or a proposed new constitution submitted by a constitutional convention shall be placed on the ballot at the next general election and shall be ratified if approved by a majority of the electors voting at the next general election.
(e) If votes in an amount in excess of fifty percent (50%) of those voting in the general election are cast in favor of adoption of an initiated measure, the proposed law shall be enacted, and the secretary of state shall so certify. The act shall become effective ninety (90) days after certification.
(f) If votes in an amount in excess of fifty percent (50%) of those voting in the general election are cast in favor of rejection of an act referred, the act is rejected, and the secretary of state shall so certify. The act rejected by referendum is void thirty (30) days after certification.