2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 20 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 2 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
20-2-304. Presumptive child support.
WY Stat § 20-2-304 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
(a) Child support shall be expressed in a specific dollar amount. The following child support tables shall be used to determine the total child support obligation considering the combined income of both parents. The app
* * *
$3,750.00 38.2 $1,431.00 + 14.8% over $3,750.00
$5,000.00 32.3 $1,616.00 + 15.2% over $5,000.00
$6,667.00 28.1 $1,870.00 + 13.7% over $6,667.00
$8,958.00 24.4 $2,183.00 + 8.6% of anything
over $8,958.00
(v) Five (5) or more children:
Net Monthly Percentage of
Income of Income
Both Allocated For Base Support Plus
Parents Five Children Marginal Percentage
$833.00 52.4 $ 436.00 + 47.5% over $ 833.00
$2,083.00 49.5 $1,030.00 + 44.7% over $2,083.00
$2,917.00 48.1 $1,403.00 + 20.6% over $2,917.00
$3,750.00 42.0 $1,575.00 + 16.3% over $3,750.00
$5,000.00 35.6 $1,778.00 + 16.8% over $5,000.00
$6,667.00 30.9 $2,057.00 + 15.0% over $6,667.00
$8,958.00 26.8 $2,402.00 + 9.4% of anything
over $8,958.00
(b) Where the combined income of the custodial parent and the noncustodial parent is less than eight hundred thirty-three dollars ($833.00), the support obligation of the noncustodial parent shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of net income, but in no case shall the support obligation be less than fifty dollars ($50.00) per month for each family unit in which there are children to whom the noncustodial parent owes a duty of support.
(c) When each parent keeps the children overnight for more than forty percent (40%) of the year and both parents contribute substantially to the expenses of the children in addition to the payment of child support, a joint presumptive support obligation shall be determined by use of the tables. After the joint presumptive child support obligation is derived from column three of the tables, that amount shall be divided between the parents in proportion to the net income of each. The proportionate share of the total obligation of each parent shall then be multiplied by the percentage of time the children spend with the other parent to determine the theoretical support obligation owed to the other parent. The parent owing the greater amount of child support shall pay the difference between the two (2) amounts as the net child support obligation.
(d) When each parent has physical custody of at least one (1) of the children, a joint presumptive support obligation for all of the children shall be determined by use of the tables. The joint presumptive support amount shall be divided by the number of children to determine the presumptive support obligation for each child, which amount shall then be allocated to each parent based upon the number of those children in the physical custody of that parent. That sum shall be multiplied by the percentage that the other parent's net income bears to the total net income of both parents. The obligations so determined shall then be offset, with the parent owing the larger amount paying the difference between the two (2) amounts to the other parent as a net child support obligation.
* * *