2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 6 - JUVENILES
14-6-241. Expungement of records in juvenile and municipal courts.
WY Stat § 14-6-241 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
(a) Any person adjudicated delinquent as a result of having committed a delinquent act other than a violent felony as defined by W.S. 6-1-104(a)(xii), under the provisions of this act may petition the court for the expungement of his record in the juvenile court upon reaching the age of majority. If after investigation the court finds that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony since adjudication, that no proceeding involving a felony is pending or being instituted against the petitioner and the rehabilitation of the petitioner has been attained to the satisfaction of the court or the prosecuting attorney, it shall order expunged all records in the custody of the court or any agency or official, pertaining to the petitioner's case. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. Upon entry of an order the proceedings in the petitioner's case are deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter.
(b) The record of a violation of municipal ordinances may be expunged in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this section by petition to the municipal court.
(c) The record of a minor convicted of a misdemeanor in circuit court may be expunged in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this section by petition to the circuit court.