2010 Wyoming Statutes
7-19-307. Penalties.
(a) Failure to register or update any registration information within the time required under W.S. 7-19-302 constitutes a per se violation of this act and is punishable as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(b) An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of an information or complaint for a violation of this act, or arraignment on charges for a violation of this act, constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. Any person charged with the crime of failure to register under this act who asserts as a defense the lack of notice of the duty to register shall register immediately following actual notice of the duty through arrest, service or arraignment. Failure to register as required under this subsection constitutes grounds for filing another charge of failing to register. Registering following arrest, service or arraignment on charges shall not relieve the offender from criminal liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the original charge.
(c) A person who knowingly fails to register as required by W.S. 7-19-302 is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both.
(d) A person convicted of a subsequent violation of knowingly failing to register as required by W.S. 7-19-302 is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both.