2010 Wyoming Statutes
7-19-302. Registration of offenders; procedure; verification.
(a) Any offender residing in this state or entering this state for the purpose of residing, attending school or being employed in this state shall register with the sheriff of the county in which he resides, attends school or is employed, or other relevant entity specified in subsection (c) of this section. The offender shall be photographed, fingerprinted and palmprinted by the registering entity or another law enforcement agency and shall provide the following additional information when registering:
(i) Name, including any aliases ever used;
(ii) Address;
(iii) Date and place of birth;
(iv) Social security number;
(v) Place of employment;
(vi) Date and place of conviction;
(vii) Crime for which convicted;
(viii) The name and location of each educational institution in this state at which the person is employed or attending school;
(ix) The license plate number and a description of any vehicle owned or operated by the offender;
(x) A DNA sample. As used in this paragraph, "DNA" means as defined in W.S. 7-19-401(a)(vi); and
(xi) The age of each victim.
(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the department, for offenders sentenced to imprisonment, and the sheriff of the county where judgment and sentence is entered for all other offenders, shall obtain the name of the offender, identifying features, anticipated future residence, offense history and documentation of any treatment received, including prescribed psychotropic medication history, for any psychiatric condition of the offender. This information shall be transmitted to the division within three (3) working days of receipt for entry into the central registration system. A person found to be an offender by a court in another state shall provide information required under this subsection at the time of registration under this act.
(c) Offenders required to register under this act shall register with the entities specified in this subsection and within the following time periods:
(i) Offenders who, on or after July 1, 1999, are in custody of the department, local jail or a public or private agency pursuant to a court order, as a result of an offense subjecting them to registration, who are sentenced on or after January 1, 1985, shall register prior to release from custody. The agency with custody of the offender immediately prior to release shall register the offender and perform the duties specified in W.S. 7-19-305. If the offender refuses to register or refuses to provide the required information, the agency shall so notify local law enforcement before releasing the offender;
(ii) Offenders who are convicted of an offense subjecting them to registration under this act but who are not sentenced to a term of confinement shall register immediately after the imposition of the sentence. The sheriff of the county where the judgment and sentence is entered shall register the offender and perform the related duties specified in W.S. 7-19-305 unless the offender does not reside in the county where the judgment and sentence is entered, in which case he shall register in the county in which he resides within three (3) working days;
(iii) Offenders convicted of an offense subjecting them to registration, who are sentenced on or after January 1, 1985, who reside in or enter this state for the purposes of residing and who are under the jurisdiction of the department or state board of parole or other public agency as a result of that offense shall register within three (3) working days of entering this state or on or before August 1, 1999, if a current resident. The Wyoming agency that has jurisdiction over the offender shall notify the offender of the registration requirements before the offender moves to this state and shall register the offender and perform the related duties specified in W.S. 7-19-305;
(iv) Offenders convicted of an offense subjecting them to registration, who are sentenced on or after January 1, 1985, who reside in or enter this state and who are not under the jurisdiction or custody of the department, board of parole or other public agency as a result of that offense shall register on or before August 1, 1999, if a current resident, or within three (3) working days of entering this state if not a current resident.
(d) A nonresident who is employed or attends school in this state shall register with the county sheriff of the county in which he is employed or attends school. A resident or nonresident who is employed, resides or attends school in more than one (1) location in this state, shall register with the county sheriff of each county in which he is employed, resides or attends school. The registration information accepted under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of W.S. 7-19-303.
* * *