2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-6-104. Unlawful automated telephone solicitation; exceptions; penalties.
(a) No person shall use an automated telephone system or device for the selection and dialing of telephone numbers and playing of recorded messages if a message is completed to the dialed number, for purposes of:
(i) Offering any goods or services for sale;
(ii) Conveying information on goods or services in soliciting sales or purchases;
(iii) Soliciting information;
(iv) Gathering data and statistics; or
(v) Promoting or any other use related to a political campaign.
(b) This section shall not prohibit the use of an automated telephone system or device described under subsection (a) of this section for purposes of informing purchasers of the receipt, availability or delivery of goods or services, any delay or other pertinent information on the status of any purchased goods or services or responding to an inquiry initiated by any person, or the use of an automated telephone dialing system as authorized by W.S. 40-12-303.
(c) Any person violating subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.