2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-5-210. False reporting to authorities; penalties.
(a) A person who knowingly reports falsely to a law enforcement agency or a fire department that:
(i) A crime has been committed is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both;
(ii) An emergency exists is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both;
(iii) An emergency exists, when the false report results in any person suffering serious bodily harm, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both;
(iv) An emergency exists, when the false report results in the death of any person, is guilty of manslaughter punishable as provided in W.S. 6-2-105.