2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-4-401. Bigamy; penalties; defense.
(a) A person commits bigamy if, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, he marries again.
(b) It is a defense that the accused person reasonably believed that he was eligible to remarry.
(c) Bigamy is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.