2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-4-405. Endangering children; controlled substances; penalty.
(a) Notwithstanding W.S. 6-4-403(b)(iv), no person shall knowingly and willfully cause or permit any child to:
(i) Absorb, inhale or otherwise ingest any amount of methamphetamine;
(ii) Remain in a room, dwelling or vehicle where the person knows methamphetamine is being manufactured or sold; or
(iii) Enter and remain in a room, dwelling or vehicle that the person knows is being used to manufacture or store methamphetamines, or the hazardous waste created by the manufacture of methamphetamines.
(b) No person having the care or custody of a child shall knowingly and willfully permit the child to remain in a room, dwelling or vehicle where that person knows that methamphetamine is possessed, stored or ingested.
(c) Any person who violates any of the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of this section is guilty of endangering a child punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.