2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-402. Larceny; livestock rustling; theft of fuel; penalties.
(a) A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.
(b) A bailee, a public servant as defined by W.S. 6-5-101(a)(vi) or any person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own or another's use is guilty of larceny.
(c) Except as provided by subsections (e) and (f) of this section, larceny is:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(d) Conduct denoted larceny in this section constitutes a single offense embracing the separate crimes formerly known as larceny, larceny by bailee or embezzlement.
(e) A person who steals any horse, mule, sheep, cattle, buffalo or swine is guilty of livestock rustling which is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(f) A person who causes a motor vehicle to leave the premises of an establishment at which motor vehicle fuel is offered for retail sale without the person making full payment for motor fuel that was dispensed into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or into another container is guilty of larceny. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection shall have his driver's license suspended pursuant to W.S. 31-7-128. The court shall forward to the department of transportation a copy of the record pertaining to disposition of the arrest or citation. In addition:
(i) A first conviction under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both;
(ii) A second or subsequent conviction under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both.