2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-405. Reasonable detention and interrogation of persons suspected of shoplifting or altering price tag; defense in civil or criminal action.
(a) A peace officer, merchant or merchant's employee who has reasonable cause to believe a person is violating W.S. 6-3-404 may detain and interrogate the person in regard to the suspected violation in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time.
(b) In a civil or criminal action for slander, false arrest, false imprisonment, assault, battery or wrongful detention based upon a detention and interrogation pursuant to this section, it is a defense that the peace officer, merchant or merchant's employee had reasonable cause to believe the person was violating W.S. 6-3-404 and the detention and interrogation were conducted in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time.