2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-702. Fraud by check; penalties.
(a) Any person who knowingly issues a check which is not paid because the drawer has insufficient funds or credit with the drawee has issued a fraudulent check and commits fraud by check.
(b) Fraud by check is:
(i) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the fraudulent check was for a sum of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00); or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, 3.
(iii) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the fraudulent check was for the sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more, or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving two (2) or more checks issued within any sixty (60) day period in the state of Wyoming totaling one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more in the aggregate.
(c) Renumbered as 7-9-112 by Laws 1987, ch. 157, 3.