2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-302. Criminal entry; penalties; affirmative defenses.
(a) A person is guilty of criminal entry if, without authority, he knowingly enters a building, occupied structure, vehicle or cargo portion of a truck or trailer, or a separately secured or occupied portion of those enclosures.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that:
(i) The entry was made because of a mistake of fact or to preserve life or property in an emergency;
(ii) The enclosure was abandoned;
(iii) The enclosure was at the time open to the public and the person complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the enclosure; or
(iv) The person reasonably believed that the owner of the enclosure, or other person empowered to license access to the enclosure, would have authorized him to enter.
(c) Criminal entry is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.