2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-408. Theft of services; penalties.
(a) A person who, with intent to defraud, obtains services which he knows are available only for compensation, without paying for the services is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the services is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the services is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(b) A person who tampers or otherwise interferes with or connects to, by any means, whether mechanical, electrical, acoustical or otherwise, any cables, wires or other devices used for distribution of services for the purposes of committing a violation of subsection (a) of this section is guilty of:
(ii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the services is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(c) A person who knowingly manufactures, distributes, sells, or offers for sale, rental or use any decoding or descrambling device or any plan or kit for such device, designed with intent to facilitate an act which constitutes a violation of subsection (a) of this section is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the services is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the services is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(d) As used in this section "services" includes, but is not limited to, electric, telephone, cable television, gas, water or sewer services.