2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-3-501. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system or computer network;
(ii) "Computer" means an internally programmed, automatic device which performs data processing;
(iii) "Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected devices and communication facilities including more than one (1) computer system with capability to transmit data among them through communication facilities;
(iv) "Computer program" means an ordered set of data representing coded instructions or statements which when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data;
(v) "Computer software" means a set of computer programs, procedures and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system;
(vi) "Computer system" means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices or computer software;
(vii) "Computer system services" means providing a computer system or computer network to perform useful work;
(viii) "Financial instrument" means a check, draft, money order, certificate of deposit, letter of credit, bill of exchange, credit card or marketable security;
(ix) "Intellectual property" means data, including programs;
(x) "Property" includes financial instruments, information, electronically produced data, computer software and programs in machine-readable or human-readable form;
(xi) "Trade secret" means the whole or a portion or phase of a formula, pattern, device, combination of devices or compilation of information which is for use, or is used in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage or an opportunity to obtain an advantage over those who do not know or use it. "Trade secret" includes any scientific, technical or commercial information including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code or improvement thereof. Irrespective of novelty, invention, patentability, the state of the prior art and the level of skill in the business, art or field to which the subject matter pertains, when the owner of a trade secret takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access to it for limited purposes, the trade secret is considered to be:
(A) Secret;
(B) Of value;
(C) For use or in use by the business; and
(D) Providing an advantage or an opportunity to obtain an advantage to the business over those who do not know or use it.