2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-10-103. Penalties for misdemeanors where not prescribed by statute; court automation fee; indigent civil legal services fee.
Unless a different penalty is prescribed by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. The court shall impose a court automation fee of ten dollars ($10.00) in every criminal case wherein the defendant is found guilty, enters a plea of guilty or no contest or is placed on probation under W.S. 7-13-301. The fee shall be remitted as provided by W.S. 5-3-205. In addition to the court automation fee the court shall impose an indigent civil legal services fee of ten dollars ($10.00) in every criminal case wherein the defendant is found guilty, enters a plea of guilty or no contest or is placed on probation under W.S. 7-13-301. The indigent civil legal services fee shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205(a)(ii).