2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-10-102. Imposition of fine for any felony; maximum fine where not established by statute; court automation fee; indigent civil legal services fee.
The court may impose a fine as part of the punishment for any felony. If the statute does not establish a maximum fine, the fine shall be not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00). The court shall impose a court automation fee of ten dollars ($10.00) in every criminal case wherein the defendant is found guilty, enters a plea of guilty or no contest or is placed on probation under W.S. 7-13-301. The fee shall be remitted as provided by W.S. 5-3-205. In addition to the court automation fee the court shall impose an indigent civil legal services fee of ten dollars ($10.00) in every criminal case wherein the defendant is found guilty, enters a plea of guilty or no contest or is placed on probation under W.S. 7-13-301 or 35-7-1037. The indigent civil legal services fee shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205(a)(ii).