2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-1-104. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act, unless otherwise defined:
(i) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition;
(ii) "Coin machine" means a mechanical or electronic device or receptacle designed to:
(A) Receive a coin, bill or token made for that purpose; and
(B) Automatically offer, provide or assist in providing or permit the acquisition of property or service in return for the insertion of the coin, bill or token.
(iii) "Criminal negligence" is defined as the following conduct: A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
(iv) "Deadly weapon" means but is not limited to a firearm, explosive or incendiary material, motorized vehicle, an animal or other device, instrument, material or substance, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is reasonably capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
(v) "Occupied structure" means a structure or vehicle whether or not a person is actually present:
(A) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling;
(B) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation;
(C) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons; or
(D) In which a person may reasonably be expected to be present.
(vi) "Peace officer" includes the following officers assigned to duty in the state of Wyoming:
(A) Any duly authorized sheriff, under sheriff or deputy sheriff;
(B) Any duly authorized member of a municipal police force, a college or university campus police force or the Wyoming highway patrol;
(C) Game and fish law enforcement personnel qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 and:
(I) When enforcing felony statutes following observation or discovery of the commission of a felony which was observed or discovered during the performance of their statutory duties;
(II) While responding to requests to assist other peace officers performing their official duties or when enforcing a valid arrest warrant for any crime; or
(III) When enforcing any provision of title 23 and chapter 13 of title 41, any rule and regulation promulgated by the Wyoming game and fish commission or any other statute for which they are granted statutory enforcement authority.
(D) Agents of the division of criminal investigation appointed pursuant to W.S. 9-1-613 who have qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707;
(E) Any duly authorized arson investigator employed by the state fire marshal;
(F) Investigators and brand inspectors of the Wyoming livestock board who have qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 when:
* * *