2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-1-104. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act, unless otherwise defined:
(i) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition;
(ii) "Coin machine" means a mechanical or electronic device or receptacle designed to:
(A) Receive a coin, bill or token made for that purpose; and
(B) Automatically offer, provide or assist in providing or permit the acquisition of property or service in return for the insertion of the coin, bill or token.
(iii) "Criminal negligence" is defined as the following conduct: A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
(iv) "Deadly weapon" means but is not limited to a firearm, explosive or incendiary material, motorized vehicle, an animal or other device, instrument, material or substance, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is reasonably capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
(v) "Occupied structure" means a structure or vehicle whether or not a person is actually present:
(A) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling;
(B) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation;
(C) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons; or
(D) In which a person may reasonably be expected to be present.
(vi) "Peace officer" includes the following officers assigned to duty in the state of Wyoming:
(A) Any duly authorized sheriff, under sheriff or deputy sheriff;
(B) Any duly authorized member of a municipal police force, a college or university campus police force or the Wyoming highway patrol;
(C) Game and fish law enforcement personnel qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 and:
(I) When enforcing felony statutes following observation or discovery of the commission of a felony which was observed or discovered during the performance of their statutory duties;
(II) While responding to requests to assist other peace officers performing their official duties or when enforcing a valid arrest warrant for any crime; or
(III) When enforcing any provision of title 23 and chapter 13 of title 41, any rule and regulation promulgated by the Wyoming game and fish commission or any other statute for which they are granted statutory enforcement authority.
(D) Agents of the division of criminal investigation appointed pursuant to W.S. 9-1-613 who have qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707;
(E) Any duly authorized arson investigator employed by the state fire marshal;
(F) Investigators and brand inspectors of the Wyoming livestock board who have qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 when:
* * *
(P) Any superintendent, assistant superintendent or full-time park ranger of any state park, state recreation area, state archeological site or state historic site who has qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707, when acting within the boundaries of the state park, state recreation area, state archeological site or state historic site or when responding to a request to assist other peace officers acting within the scope of their official duties in their own jurisdiction; and
(Q) Any duly authorized court security officer employed by the Wyoming supreme court who is qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 when:
(I) Enforcing Wyoming statutes or supreme court rules on premises where the supreme court is conducting business;
(II) In fresh pursuit of a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has committed within the officer's jurisdiction a violation of a state statute, or for whom an arrest warrant is outstanding for any criminal offense; or
(III) When responding to a request to assist other peace officers acting within the scope of their official duties in their own jurisdiction.
(vii) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, joint stock company or any other association or entity, public or private;
(viii) "Property" means anything of value whether tangible or intangible, real or personal, public or private;
(ix) "Recklessly" is defined as the following conduct: A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
(x) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes miscarriage, severe disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(xi) "Vehicle" means any device by which persons or property may be moved, carried or transported over land, water or air;
(xii) "Violent felony" means murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or second degree, robbery, aggravated assault, aircraft hijacking, arson in the first or second degree or aggravated burglary or a violation of W.S. 6-2-314(a)(i) or 6-2-315(a)(ii);
(xiii) "Torture", "torment" or "cruelty" means every act, omission or neglect whereby the willful and malicious infliction of pain or suffering is caused, permitted or allowed to continue when there is a reasonable remedy or relief;
(xiv) "Criminal street gang" means an ongoing formal or informal organization, association or group of five (5) or more persons having as one (1) of its primary activities the commission of one (1) or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraph (xv) of this subsection, having a common name or identifying sign or symbol and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have been engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity;
* * *