2010 Wyoming Statutes
6-1-104. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act, unless otherwise defined:
(i) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition;
(ii) "Coin machine" means a mechanical or electronic device or receptacle designed to:
* * *
(viii) "Property" means anything of value whether tangible or intangible, real or personal, public or private;
(ix) "Recklessly" is defined as the following conduct: A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;
(x) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes miscarriage, severe disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(xi) "Vehicle" means any device by which persons or property may be moved, carried or transported over land, water or air;
(xii) "Violent felony" means murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or second degree, robbery, aggravated assault, aircraft hijacking, arson in the first or second degree or aggravated burglary or a violation of W.S. 6-2-314(a)(i) or 6-2-315(a)(ii);
(xiii) "Torture", "torment" or "cruelty" means every act, omission or neglect whereby the willful and malicious infliction of pain or suffering is caused, permitted or allowed to continue when there is a reasonable remedy or relief;
(xiv) "Criminal street gang" means an ongoing formal or informal organization, association or group of five (5) or more persons having as one (1) of its primary activities the commission of one (1) or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraph (xv) of this subsection, having a common name or identifying sign or symbol and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have been engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity;
(xv) "Pattern of criminal street gang activity" means the commission of, conviction or adjudication for or solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit two (2) or more of the offenses listed in this paragraph on separate occasions within a three (3) year period. Offenses that form a pattern of criminal street gang activity include:
(A) A violent felony as defined in paragraph (xii) of this subsection;
(B) Promoting prostitution in violation of W.S. 6-4-103;
(C) Felony property destruction and defacement in violation of W.S. 6-3-201 and punishable under W.S. 6-3-201(b)(iii);
(D) Larceny in violation of W.S. 6-3-402;
(E) Wrongful taking or disposing of property in violation of W.S. 6-3-403;
(F) Forgery in violation of W.S. 6-3-602;
(G) Influencing, intimidating or impeding jurors, witnesses and officers, or obstructing or impeding justice in violation of W.S. 6-5-305;
(H) Possession of a firearm by a person convicted of certain felony offenses in violation of W.S. 6-8-102;
(J) Wearing or carrying concealed weapons in violation of W.S. 6-8-104;
(K) Possession, manufacture or disposition of a deadly weapon with unlawful intent in violation of W.S. 6-8-103;
(M) Blackmail in violation of W.S. 6-2-402;
(N) Possession, manufacture, transportation and sale of any explosive, improvised explosive device or incendiary apparatus with unlawful intent in violation of W.S. 6-3-111;
(O) Sports bribery in violation of W.S. 6-3-609;
(P) Aggravated cruelty to animals in violation of W.S. 6-3-203(c);
(Q) The unlawful sale or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of W.S. 35-7-1031;
(R) Simple assault in violation of W.S. 6-2-501(a);
(S) Battery in violation of W.S. 6-2-501(b).
(xvi) "This act" means title 6 of the Wyoming statutes.
ARTICLE 2 - LIABILITY