2010 Wyoming Statutes
5-9-128. Civil jurisdiction.
(a) Each circuit court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction within the boundaries of the state for:
(i) An action where the prayer for recovery is an amount not exceeding seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00), exclusive of court costs;
(ii) Actions to recover specific personal property the value of which does not exceed seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00), exclusive of court costs and shall be prosecuted in accordance with W.S. 1-15-301 through 1-15-306;
(iii) Actions to foreclose or enforce a lien on or security interest in personal property perfected under the Uniform Commercial Code, W.S. 34.1-1-101 through 34.1-10-104, when the amount claimed on the lien or security interest does not exceed seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00), exclusive of court costs;
(iv) Actions for small claims as provided by W.S. 1-21-201 through 1-21-205;
(v) Actions for forcible entry or detainer as provided by W.S. 1-21-1001 through 1-21-1016;
(vi) Actions to foreclose and enforce the following statutory liens only, when the amount claimed on the lien does not exceed seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00) exclusive of court costs:
(A) Construction liens as provided by W.S. 29-2-101 through 29-2-109;
(B) Liens for labor and materials as provided by W.S. 29-4-101 and 29-4-102;
(C) Liens for labor and services as provided by W.S. 29-5-101 through 29-5-106 and 29-7-101 through 29-7-202; and
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(C) Liens for labor and services as provided by W.S. 29-5-101 through 29-5-106 and 29-7-101 through 29-7-301; and
(D) Liens for taxes as provided by W.S. 39-15-108(d) and 39-16-108(d).
(vii) Actions to dispose of an abandoned vehicle as provided by W.S. 31-13-112(e), regardless of the value of the abandoned vehicle.
(b) The circuit court may issue writs of attachment or garnishment as provided by W.S. 1-15-101 through 1-15-212 and 1-15-401 through 1-15-511, and may issue judgment, execution and stay of execution, and order the sale of the property seized under execution as provided by W.S. 1-19-101 through 1-19-108 and 1-21-401 through 1-21-703. A writ of execution issuing from a circuit court shall be in the form and subject to the provisions of W.S. 1-17-308.
(c) The judge may submit to arbitration any civil matter pending in circuit court, upon agreement of the parties as provided by W.S. 1-21-801 through 1-21-804, or upon application of either party showing an arbitration agreement and refusal of the opposing party to arbitrate as provided by W.S. 1-36-101 through 1-36-119.
(d) The provisions of W.S. 5-1-107 pertaining to the exercise of personal jurisdiction apply in the circuit courts.