2010 Wyoming Statutes
5-3-206. Fees.
(a) For all civil matters filed or commenced, the clerk of each district court shall charge the following fees:
(i) For filing instruments or documents in each civil action and certifying one (1) copy of any order, decree or judgment at the time of its filing for each party, an original filing fee of seventy dollars ($70.00) which shall be paid by the plaintiff. This fee shall apply to original actions commenced and to actions that are reopened after a final decree previously has been entered. Ten dollars ($10.00) of the filing fee shall be for court automation, ten dollars ($10.00) shall be for indigent civil legal services and both shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205;
(ii) For issuing commission to take deposition, seventy-five cents ($.75);
(iii) For taking depositions and the certificate, seal and transmission thereof, five dollars ($5.00);
(iv) For taking affidavit or acknowledgment, certifying and sealing same, fifty cents ($.50) for each person;
(v) For each certificate and seal, fifty cents ($.50);
(vi) For copying or photostating any record or paper of the clerk's office when the instrument, record or paper contains one (1) page, one dollar ($1.00), and when more, fifty cents ($.50) for each additional page;
(vii) For all transcripts in cases appealed to the supreme court, seventy dollars ($70.00), including certificates, seals and transmission. Ten dollars ($10.00) of the fee under this paragraph shall be for court automation, ten dollars ($10.00) shall be for indigent civil legal services and both shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205;
(viii) For copies of other documents made by a county operator, fifty cents ($.50) for the first page and twenty-five cents ($.25) for each additional page;
(ix) For filing, recording and issuing certificates of intention to become citizens of the United States and for final naturalization, including oath and record, in accordance with the fee schedule of the United States immigration and naturalization service;
(x) For docketing and in payment of clerk's fee after docketing incident to any appeal or bill of exception from a justice's court, forty dollars ($40.00), and for docketing any transcript of judgment from justice's court upon the judgment and execution dockets, thirty dollars ($30.00), which amount shall be paid by appellant, or by judgment holder to the clerk at time of docketing. Ten dollars ($10.00) of any fee imposed under this paragraph shall be for court automation, ten dollars ($10.00) shall be for indigent civil legal services and both shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205.