2010 Wyoming Statutes
5-3-112. Assignment to circuit court judge.
(a) A judge of the district court may assign to a circuit court judge any case or proceeding within the jurisdiction of the district court subject only to the following restrictions:
(i) Rules promulgated by the supreme court;
(ii) Acceptance of the judge to whom the assignment of the case or proceeding is to be made;
(iii) Consent of each plaintiff and each defendant in a civil action wherein the amount in controversy is twenty thousand dollars ($20,000.00) or greater; and
(iv) Consent of both the prosecutor and the defendant in a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with any crime for which the aggregate sentences for all crimes charged exceed five (5) years in prison.
(b) The law and rules governing district court and appeals therefrom shall apply to a case or proceeding assigned pursuant to this section.
ARTICLE 2 - CLERK