2010 Wyoming Statutes
42-4-202. Third party liability; authority; enforcement; notice; costs.
(a) When the department provides, pays for or becomes liable for medical care, it shall have a lien for the cost of the medical assistance provided upon any and all causes of action which accrue to the person to whom the care was furnished, or to the person's legal representatives, as a result of the injuries which necessitated the medical care.
(b) The department may perfect and enforce its lien by following the procedures set forth in W.S. 29-1-301 and 29-1-302, and its verified lien statement shall be filed with the appropriate clerk in the county of financial responsibility. The verified lien statement shall contain the following:
NOTE: Effective 7/1/2011, this section will read as follows:
(b) The department may perfect and enforce its lien by following the procedures set forth in W.S. 29-1-312 and 29-1-313, and its verified lien statement shall be filed with the appropriate clerk in the county of financial responsibility. The verified lien statement shall contain the following:
(i) The name and address of the person to whom medical care was furnished;
(ii) The date of injury;
(iii) The name and address of the vendor or vendors furnishing medical care;
(iv) The dates of the service;
(v) The amount claimed to be due for the care;
(vi) To the best of the department's knowledge, the names and addresses of all persons, firms or corporations claimed to be liable for damages arising from injuries.
(c) This section shall not affect the priority of any attorney's lien. The department shall not be subject to any limitations period referred to in title 1 or 29 of the Wyoming statutes to file its verified lien statement.
(d) The department shall be given notice of monetary claims against a person, firm or corporation that may be liable to pay part or all of the cost of medical care when the department has paid or become liable for the cost of that care. Notice shall be given as follows:
(i) Applicants for medical assistance shall notify the state or local agency of any possible claims when they submit the application. Recipients of medical assistance shall notify the department of any possible claims when those claims arise. A recipient's noncooperation in providing information to the department to assist in pursuing liable third parties shall result in denial or termination of eligibility per federal law;
(ii) An enrolled medicaid provider shall notify the department when the person has reason to believe that a third party may be liable for payment of the cost of medical care. If the person providing medical care services fails to notify the department when a third party is liable for payment of the cost of medical care and the department, because of lack of notice from the provider, does not receive reimbursement for the cost of medical care, the department may adjust the value of those claims from future payments to that provider;
(iii) An attorney representing an applicant for or a recipient of medical assistance in a claim upon which the department may have a reimbursement right under this chapter shall notify the department of its potential claim for reimbursement before filing a claim, commencing an action, or negotiating a settlement. Any attorney who fails to notify the department of any settlement or fails to ensure the state is reimbursed, to the extent of its reimbursement right, from the proceeds of any settlement or judgment under this section shall be reported to the state board of professional responsibility for the Wyoming state bar. If the attorney knowingly failed to report and insure reimbursement to the state, the department shall have a claim for relief against the attorney for the amount of the reimbursement right under this chapter;
(iv) Insurers shall not disburse any settlement payment for a personal injury claim made to a recipient of medical assistance under this act until seven (7) working days after the department has received written notice from the insurer of the proposed settlement or judgment and failed to provide a written objection to the insurer. Failure to provide notice under this paragraph shall commence the tolling of any applicable statute of limitations.
(e) Notice given to the local agency is not sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraphs (d)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(f) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 125, 2.