2010 Wyoming Statutes
42-4-111. Providing or obtaining assistance by misrepresentation; penalties.
(a) No person shall knowingly make a false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact in providing medical assistance under this chapter.
(b) A person violating subsection (a) of this section is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of medical assistance is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; or
(ii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of medical assistance is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(c) No person shall knowingly make a false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact in obtaining medical assistance under this chapter. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.
(d) Each violation of subsection (a) of this section is a separate offense.