2010 Wyoming Statutes
42-4-207. Recovery of incorrect payments; recovery of correct payments; liens.
(a) The department may through appropriate action recover any incorrect payment of medical assistance under this chapter on behalf of a recipient and may adjust any subsequent payment by an amount equal to the incorrect payment. Any recovery shall be prorated to the federal government in proportion to the amount it contributed for medical assistance rendered.
(b) In addition to subsection (a) of this section and subject to a court order for recovery, the department may file a lien upon all real and personal property of the recipient for the incorrect payment of medical assistance on his behalf.
(c) The department may file a pre-death lien upon real property of an individual for medical assistance correctly paid under this chapter to an individual:
(i) Who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for people with intellectual disability, or other medical institution; and
(ii) With respect to whom the department determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and to return home.
(d) No lien may be imposed under subsection (c) of this section on an individual's home if any of the following persons are lawfully residing in the home:
(i) The spouse of the individual;
(ii) The individual's child who is under age twenty-one (21), or is blind or disabled as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1382c; or
(iii) A sibling of the individual, who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one (1) year immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the medical institution.
(e) No lien imposed under subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to recovery if any of the following persons are lawfully residing in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the individual's admission to the facility or institution:
(i) A sibling of the individual who was residing in the individual's home for a period of at least one (1) year immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the facility or institution;
(ii) A child of the individual who was residing in the individual's home for a period of at least two (2) years immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the facility or institution, and who establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he provided care to the individual which permitted the individual to reside at home rather than in a facility or institution.
(f) Any lien imposed with respect to an individual pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall dissolve upon that individual's discharge from the medical institution and return home.
(g) Nothing in this section shall require an applicant for medical assistance under this chapter to enter into agreement for a lien upon his real and personal property for the payment of medical assistance on his behalf.
(h) Upon sale of the property on which a lien has been imposed pursuant to subsection (c) or (j) of this section, the department shall seek recovery of the amount stated in its lien. Transfers of real or personal property on or after the look-back dates defined in 42 U.S.C. 1396p by recipients of medical assistance under this chapter, or their spouses, without adequate consideration are voidable and may be set aside by an action in district court.
(j) The department may file a lien against the property of any estate, as defined in W.S. 42-4-206(g), of a deceased recipient for the amount of medical assistance provided while the recipient was fifty-five (55) years of age or older or while the recipient was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for people with intellectual disability or other medical institution. The department shall perfect this lien by filing a notice in the county in which the real property exists. The department may file an amended lien prior to the entry of the final order closing the estate.