2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-8-113. Board of directors; powers generally.
(a) Under the supervision of the board of supervisors, the board of directors of a watershed improvement district shall have power to:
(i) Levy and collect assessments for special benefits accruing to land, as hereinafter provided;
(ii) Acquire by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise, any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein; maintain, administer, and improve any such property; and sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any such property in furtherance of the purposes and provisions of this act;
(iii) Exercise the power of eminent domain and in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use;
(iv) Construct, improve, operate and contract for the maintenance of such structures as may be necessary for the performance of any authorized function of the watershed improvement district;
(v) Borrow such money as is necessary to carry out any of the purposes and provisions of this act, and issue, negotiate, sell its bonds or other evidence of indebtedness as provided in W.S. 41-8-114;
(vi) Cooperate with, and receive from or grant assistance to, towns, cities, counties, and state and federal agencies in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this act.