2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-4-517. Appeal from action of state engineer or order of board of control.
Any applicant who is aggrieved by the endorsement made by the state engineer upon his application, may, in writing, in an informal manner and without pleadings of any character, appeal to the board of control within sixty (60) days of the date of receipt of notice of the endorsement, for an examination and reversal of any such action of the state engineer. Upon receipt of such an appeal, the secretary of the board of control shall notify the members of the board of control and upon receipt of replies from them shall fix a date, as early as may be possible, when such appeal shall be heard before the board. All parties and those who claim an adverse interest thereto, shall be notified and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. Any person aggrieved by any order or determination of the board of control in cases embracing such appeals from the state engineer, may appeal to the district court of the county in which the greatest use of water is proposed to be made under the application. The procedure in the appeal from a decision of the board of control shall be in conformity with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and the Wyoming Rules of Appellate Procedure. The attorney general shall, in such cases, represent the state board of control.