2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-4-320. Surplus water; rights of use generally.
(a) A right to the use of surplus water as herein defined in the amount of one (1) cubic foot of water per second for each seventy (70) acres of land having an adjudicated water right or a water right under permit is hereby adjudicated to attach to all original direct flow water rights, and only on lands described in adjudicated appropriations as of record in the office of the state board of control or under valid permits or filings as of record in the office of the state engineer. The rights so adjudicated shall bear date of priority as of March 1, 1945. Rights unadjudicated shall acquire the surplus right as the original is perfected.
(b) Any permits issued or water rights granted in the state of Wyoming after March 1, 1945, shall be subject to the adjudication of surplus water as provided herein.