2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-4-501. Permit required prior to construction of ditches, canals or other distributing works; contents of application; unlawful diversion or use of water prohibited; rulemaking authority.
(a) Any person, association or corporation hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of the public water of the state of Wyoming shall, before commencing the construction, enlargement or extension of any ditch, canal or other distributing works, or performing any work in connection with said construction, or proposed appropriation, make an application to the state engineer for a permit to make such appropriation. Such application must set forth the name and post-office address of the applicant, the source of the water supply, the nature of the proposed use, the location and description of the proposed ditch, canal or other work, the time within which it is proposed to begin construction, the time required for completion of construction and the time required for the complete application of the water to the proposed use. Any person who shall willfully divert or use water to the detriment of others without compliance with law shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable pursuant to W.S. 41-3-616.
(b) The state engineer may allow the application to be submitted electronically as provided by the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, W.S. 40-21-101 through 40-21-119.
(c) The state engineer may adopt reasonable rules and regulations in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act as necessary to implement this section.
(d) Any rules and regulations implementing this section or any predecessor to this section which were duly adopted according to the procedure for adoption at the time of adoption, which were effective as of July 1, 2008 and which have not been repealed or replaced as of July 1, 2008, are deemed to have been lawfully adopted in accordance with law and within the scope of the state engineer's rulemaking authority.