2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-101. Nature of water rights and beneficial use.
A water right is a right to use the water of the state, when such use has been acquired by the beneficial application of water under the laws of the state relating thereto, and in conformity with the rules and regulations dependent thereon. Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the right to use water at all times, not exceeding the statutory limit except as provided by W.S. 41-4-317. In addition to any beneficial use specified by law or rule and regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, the use of water for the purpose of extracting heat therefrom is considered a beneficial use subject to prior rights. Water being always the property of the state, rights to its use shall attach to the land for irrigation, or to such other purposes or object for which acquired in accordance with the beneficial use made for which the right receives public recognition, under the law and the administration provided thereby. Water rights for the direct use of the natural unstored flow of any stream cannot be detached from the lands, place or purpose for which they are acquired, except as provided in W.S. 41-3-102 and 41-3-103, pertaining to a change to preferred use, and except as provided in W.S. 41-4-514.