2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-107. Submerged lands; petition for change of water rights; conditions; hearing; fees.
(a) The state board of control may, upon the written petition of the owners of an adjudicated water right, or water rights appurtenant to lands submerged by the construction of reservoirs in the state of Wyoming, issue amended certificates of appropriation of water and change the point of diversion and means of conveyance for such adjudicated appropriations of water for the irrigation of other lands in the state of Wyoming outside of the reservoir basin in lieu of the submerged lands, without loss of priority; provided:
(i) The appropriation shall be from the same source of supply;
(ii) The irrigated acreage shall include not only new land within the state of Wyoming having no original direct flow water right but also lands within the same drainage area having water rights from another source and which have a need for supplemental water, but in no event shall such right and use so changed exceed in amount of water that of the rights which are being changed;
(iii) Such change of water rights be made within five (5) years from the date that construction of the reservoir dam has been completed. If such change is not applied for by the owner or his successors in interest within the five (5) year period such water rights shall become automatically abandoned and the water shall be distributed in order of priority on the stream. Such automatic abandonment shall apply only to lands inundated at and below the high water line of reservoirs. The board of control shall enter an order abandoning the water rights upon a determination that an abandonment has occurred;
(iv) The change can be made only on condition that it does not injuriously affect the rights of other Wyoming appropriators.
(b) After receipt of a petition for such change the state board of control shall cause a public hearing to be held on the petition before the superintendent of the water division in which such appropriation is located, with notice of the hearing to be advertised in at least one (1) issue of a newspaper having general circulation in the community where the water right involved is located. The petitioner shall pay the cost of publication prior to the time of hearing and shall provide a stenographic record of the proceedings, which shall be transmitted by the division superintendent to the state board of control with his report. A fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for issuance and recording of each amended certificate of appropriation of water shall be collected by the state board of control at the time of filing of the petition and the board shall also require a deposit of sufficient funds to cover the cost of preparing and recording a certified copy of the order of the board granting the petition.
(c) The owners of lands coming under the provisions of this section may sell or convey lands submerged or to be submerged by any such reservoir with provisions in the deed or other conveyance that the water rights appurtenant thereto may be detached and transferred as provided herein.