2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-613. Headgates, flumes or measuring devices; owners to construct and maintain; failure to comply.
The owner or owners of any ditch or canal shall maintain, to the satisfaction of the division superintendent of the division in which the irrigation works are located, a substantial headgate at the point where the water is diverted, which shall be of such construction that it can be locked and kept closed by the water commissioner; and such owners shall construct and maintain, when required by the division superintendent, flumes or other measuring devices at such points along such ditch as may be necessary for the purpose of assisting the water commissioner in determining the amount of water that is to be diverted into said ditch from the stream, or taken from it by the various users. Any and every owner or manager of a reservoir, located across or upon the bed of a natural stream, shall be required to construct and maintain, when required by the division superintendent, a flume or measuring device of a plan to be approved by the state engineer, below such reservoir at a point not to exceed six hundred (600) feet distant therefrom, and a flume or measuring device above such reservoir or each and every stream or source of supply discharging into such reservoir, for the purpose of assisting the water commissioner or superintendent in determining the amount of water to which prior appropriators are entitled and thereafter diverting it for such prior appropriators' use. When it may be necessary, for the protection of other water users, the division superintendent has authority to require flumes to be installed along the line of any ditch. If any such owner or owners of irrigation works shall refuse or neglect to construct and put in such headgates, flumes or measuring devices after ten (10) days notice to do so by division superintendent, it shall be the duty of the water commissioner of the district in which such headgate is located, on order of the division superintendent, to close such ditch to the passage of water, and the same shall not be opened or any water diverted from the source of supply, under the penalties prescribed by W.S. 41-3-614, until the requirements of the division superintendent as to such headgate, flumes or measuring device have been complied with, and if any owner, or manager of a reservoir located across the bed of a natural stream shall neglect or refuse to put in such measuring device after ten (10) days notice to do so by the division superintendent, the water commissioner shall open the sluice gate or outlet of such reservoir and the same shall not be closed under penalties pursuant to W.S. 41-3-614, until the requirements of the division superintendent as to such measuring devices are complied with.