2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-615. Approval of diversion dam plans.
Plans for any diversion dam across the channel of a running stream, above five (5) feet in height, or of any other diversion dam intended to retain water above ten (10) feet in height, shall be submitted to the state engineer for his approval, and it shall be unlawful to construct such diversion dam until the said plans have been approved.