2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-305. Direct flow storage.
The holder or owner of an adjudicated water right to the direct use of the natural unstored flow of any surface stream of the state may store such direct flow so long as no other Wyoming appropriator or user is injured or affected thereby. Prior to the commencement of the storage of water under a direct flow water right, the appropriator shall submit a request for such storage in writing to the state engineer and shall obtain the approval of the state board of control. The state board of control may permit storage at any time so long as there is no interference with existing water rights or uses. The state engineer is authorized and empowered to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary or desirable to enable him to effectively administer the provisions of this section.