2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-1002. Instream flows to be by stream segment; waters for instream flows may be sold, transferred or otherwise conveyed under certain restrictions; ownership restricted.
(a) All waters used for the purpose of providing instream flows shall be applied only to that segment of the stream for which they are granted. The stream segment and the determination of a minimum amount of water required for instream flow purposes shall be defined specifically.
(b) After waters allowed for instream flows have passed through the specific stream segment, all rights to those instream flow waters are relinquished, and the water shall be available for reappropriation, diversion and beneficial use.
(c) Storage water appropriated for the purpose of providing instream flows in specified stream segments or existing water rights which are converted to instream flow under provisions of W.S. 41-3-1007 of this act may later be sold, transferred or otherwise conveyed to any other purpose pursuant to the requirements of W.S. 41-3-104, except that the board of control shall require that an advertised public hearing be held.
(d) Any person may divert and appropriate, as provided by law, instream flow waters for any beneficial use other than for instream flows at the following places:
(i) Within one (1) mile upstream from any point where the instream flows cross the Wyoming state line;
(ii) Within one (1) mile upstream from any point where the instream flows enter the main stem of the North Platte River;
(iii) Within one (1) mile upstream from any point where the instream flows enter the Big Horn Lake;
(iv) Within one (1) mile upstream from any point where the instream flows enter the Flaming Gorge Reservoir;
(v) Within one (1) mile upstream from any point where the instream flows enter the Palisades Reservoir.
(e) No person other than the state of Wyoming shall own any instream flow water right.