2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-114. Petition to change point of diversion or means of conveyance.
(a) Any person entitled to the beneficial use of water, whether under a permit issued by the state engineer or a certificate of appropriation issued by the board of control pursuant to W.S. 41-4-511, who desires to change the point of diversion or means of conveyance, or both, shall file a petition with:
(i) The board of control if the use of the water has been adjudicated under a certificate of appropriation;
(ii) The state engineer in all other cases. The state engineer may consider a petition even if water has not been applied to beneficial use however, any change in point of diversion granted by the state engineer shall be in the vicinity of the original diversion, and provided:
(A) The change shall not alter the original project concept; and
(B) The water shall be diverted from the same source of supply described in the original permit.
(b) Petitions for change in point of diversion shall be in affidavit form and shall set forth the name and address of the petitioner, the name of the ditch, pipeline, or other facility, the stream from which water is appropriated, the date of priority and the amount of the appropriation to be changed, permit number, ownership of appropriation, and the location of the present and the proposed new point of diversion by course and distance from a corner of the public land survey. If for irrigation, petitions shall describe the acreage irrigated in each legal subdivision, the reason for the proposed change, and state whether any other appropriator from the same source will be injured in any way, and whether the consent of all owners of intervening diversions has been obtained. The petition shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence of ownership of the appropriation to be changed.
(c) If the petition is for a change in point of diversion and means of conveyance for all or a part of an appropriation, it shall include, in addition to the foregoing, the name, permit number and date of priority of the ditch or facility to which it is to be changed, and whether the petitioner is the sole owner of both facilities involved or has the consent of the other owners of both ditches or facilities.
(d) Such petitions shall be accompanied by maps in duplicate, one (1) of which shall be on tracing linen of a size required by the state engineer and state board of control, prepared under certificate of a registered land surveyor, and showing accurately the location of the stream, the location of the ditch or ditches involved, location of any intervening diversions, and if for irrigation, the location of the lands changed or affected by such change.
(e) In event that written consents of owners of appropriations which divert between the old and new points of diversion or the owners of ditches or facilities involved in the proposed change are not secured and attached to the petition, the petition shall be referred to:
(i) The superintendent of the water division in which the change is proposed, if the right is adjudicated; or
(ii) To the state engineer if the right is unadjudicated.
(f) The state engineer or the superintendent shall set a hearing on the petition and give thirty (30) days notice by registered mail of the time and place of the hearing to the petitioner and any owners of appropriations which divert between the old and new points of diversion and any owners or users of ditches or facilities to be affected by the proposed change. The petitioner shall provide the superintendent with a record of the proceedings which shall be transmitted to the state board of control with the superintendent's report. The state board of control or the state engineer may make such other regulations as may be found necessary. No petition shall be granted if the right of other appropriators will be injuriously affected. The attorney general shall represent the state board of control or the state engineer in any appeal.
(g) A decision by the state engineer granting or denying a petition under paragraph (a)(ii) of this section may be appealed to the board of control. An appeal may be taken to the district court pursuant to W.S. 16-3-101 through 16-3-115 from an order of the board of control:
(i) Affirming, modifying or reversing a decision of the state engineer appealed to the board under this subsection; or
(ii) Granting, modifying or denying a petition under paragraph (a)(i) of this section.