2010 Wyoming Statutes
41-3-302. Application for construction permit; conditions; secondary permit; certificate of appropriation.
All applications under this article shall be subject to the provisions of W.S. 41-4-502 through 41-4-510, 41-4-517 and 41-3-615, which set forth the duties and authority of the state engineer and provide for the protection of the rights of applicants; provided that an enumeration of any lands proposed to be irrigated under this article shall not be required in the primary permit, provided, further, that any party or parties desiring to appropriate such stored water to particular lands may file with the state engineer an application for permit to be known herein as the secondary permit, in compliance with the provisions of W.S. 41-4-501 through 41-4-510 and 41-4-517. In the event secondary permit may be desired, said application shall refer to such reservoir for a supply of water and the state engineer shall not approve of said application and issue secondary permit until the applicant thereunder shall show to such state engineer by documentary evidence that he has entered into an agreement with the owners of the reservoir for a permanent and sufficient interest in said reservoir to impound enough water for the purposes set forth in said application. When beneficial use has been completed and perfected under the said secondary permit the division superintendent shall take the proof of the water user under such permit and the final certificate of appropriations shall refer to both the ditch described in the secondary permit and the reservoir described in the primary permit.