2010 Wyoming Statutes
40-14-209. Definition of "credit service charge".
(a) "Credit service charge" means the sum of:
(i) All charges payable directly or indirectly by the buyer and imposed directly or indirectly by the seller as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges which are applicable: time price differential, service, carrying or other charge however denominated, premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the seller against the buyer's default or other credit loss; and
(ii) Charges incurred for investigating the collateral or credit-worthiness of the buyer or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are paid or payable, unless the seller had no notice of the charges when the credit was granted.
(b) Credit service charge does not include:
(i) Charges as a result of default;
(ii) Additional charges pursuant to W.S. 40-14-213;
(iii) Delinquency charges specified by W.S. 40-14-214;
(iv) Deferral charges pursuant to W.S. 40-14-215;
(v) A discount not in excess of five percent (5%) offered by a seller for purposes of inducing payment by cash, check or other means not involving the use of a seller or lender credit card, if the discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability is disclosed clearly and conspicuously in accordance with regulations of the administrator; or
(vi) Reasonable credit application fees whether or not credit is extended.