2010 Wyoming Statutes
40-14-363. License required; post-dated check finance charge; limits on amount financed and terms; minimum finance charge.
(a) No person shall engage in business as a post-dated check casher in this state unless licensed in accordance with W.S. 40-14-634. No post-dated check casher may contract for, charge or receive any amount as a charge in connection with a post-dated check or similar arrangement other than a post-dated check finance charge as stated in this subsection. No post-dated check finance charge shall exceed the greater of thirty dollars ($30.00) or twenty percent (20%) per month on the principal balance of the post-dated check or similar arrangement.
(b) The maximum term of any post-dated check or similar arrangement subject to this part shall be one (1) calendar month.
(c) Post-dated check finance charges are fully earned on the day the post-dated check or similar arrangement is made.