2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-16-109. Taxpayer remedies.
(a) Interpretation requests. There are no specific applicable provisions for interpretation requests for this article.
(b) Appeals. Except as provided by this subsection, no person who feels aggrieved by the payment of the taxes, penalty and interest imposed by this article may appeal a decision of the board until all taxes, penalty and interest have been paid. For good cause shown, the court to which the decision of the board is appealed may stay enforcement of the board's order assessing and levying the tax during the pendency of the appeal. The court's stay of enforcement shall not affect the accruing of interest upon any assessment and levy.
(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:
(i) Any tax, penalty or interest which has been erroneously paid, collected or computed shall on department approval be credited against any subsequent tax liability from the payee or may be refunded. No credit or refund shall be allowed after three (3) years from the date of overpayment. The receipt of a claim for a refund by the department shall toll the statute of limitations. All refund requests received by the department shall be approved or denied within ninety (90) days of receipt. Any refund or credit erroneously made or allowed may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction in Laramie county, Wyoming.
(d) Credits. The following shall apply:
(i) Any tax, penalty or interest which has been erroneously paid, collected or computed shall on department approval be credited against any subsequent liability from the payee or may be refunded. Any refund or credit erroneously made or allowed may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction in Laramie county, Wyoming;
(ii) The taxpayer is entitled to receive an offsetting credit for any overpaid excise tax identified by an audit that is within the scope of the audit period, without regard to the limitation period for requesting refunds;
(iii) The department shall allow a credit for sales tax legally imposed and paid to another state on a purchase equal to but not exceeding the liability for use tax under this article on that purchase. The department may require that any claim for a credit be substantiated in writing showing the sales tax paid.
(e) Redemption. There are no specific applicable provisions for redemption for this article.
(f) Escrow. There are no specific applicable provisions for escrow for this article.