2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Lodging service" means the provision of sleeping accommodations to transient guests and shall include the providing of sites for the placement of tents, campers, trailers, mobile homes or other mobile sleeping accommodations for transient guests;
(ii) "Lodging tax" means the excise tax imposed on lodging services;
(iii) Repealed By Laws 2009, Ch. 170, 2.
(iv) "Quarterly return" means a tax return for each of four (4) periods of three (3) consecutive months in a calendar year beginning with January, April, July or October;
(v) "Real property" means land and appurtenances, including structures affixed thereto. An article shall be considered real property if:
(A) It is buried or embedded; or
(B) It is physically or constructively annexed to the real property; and
(C) It is adapted to the use of the real property; and
(D) Considering the purpose for which the annexation was made, one can reasonably infer that it was the intent of the annexing party to make the article a permanent part of the real property.
(vi) "Retail sale" means any sale, lease or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease or subrent;
(vii) "Sale" means any transfer of possession in this state for a consideration including the fabrication of tangible personal property when the materials are furnished by the purchaser but excluding an exchange or transfer of tangible personal property upon which the seller has directly or indirectly paid sales or use tax incidental to:
(A) A division of partnership assets among the partners according to their interests in the partnership. As used in this subparagraph, "partnership" includes a limited partnership;
(B) The formation of a corporation by the owners of a business and the transfer of their business assets to the corporation in exchange for all the corporation's outstanding stock, except qualifying shares, in proportion to assets contributed;
(C) The transfer of assets of shareholders in the formation or dissolution of professional corporations;
(D) The dissolution and the pro rata distribution of the corporation's assets to its stockholders;
(E) The transfer of assets from a parent corporation to a subsidiary corporation which is owned at least eighty percent (80%) by the parent corporation, which transfer is solely in exchange for stock or securities of the subsidiary corporation;
(F) The transfer of assets from a subsidiary corporation which is owned at least eighty percent (80%) by the parent corporation to a parent corporation or to another subsidiary which is owned at least eighty percent (80%) by the parent corporation, which transfer is solely in exchange for stock or securities of the parent corporation or the subsidiary which received the assets;
(G) A transfer of a partnership interest;
(H) The formation of a partnership by the transfer of assets to the partnership or transfers to a partnership in exchange for proportionate interests in the partnership;
(J) The repossession of personal property by a chattel mortgage holder or foreclosure by a lienholder;
* * *
(xviii) "Well site" means an area within a two hundred fifty (250) foot radius of an oil or gas wellbore;
(xix) "Directly and predominantly in manufacturing" means an item manufactured from inventoried raw or prepared material beginning at the point at which raw or prepared material is moved from plant inventory on a contiguous plant site and ending at a point at which manufacturing has altered the raw or prepared material to its completed form, including packaging, if required. Machinery used during the manufacturing process to move material from one direct production step to another in a continuous flow and machinery used in testing during the manufacturing process shall be deemed to be used directly and predominantly in manufacturing;
(xx) "Machinery" means all tangible personal property eligible for a sales tax exemption pursuant to W.S. 39-15-105(a)(viii)(O), used to produce an article of tangible personal property. The term includes both the basic unit and any adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish its intended function, the materials for the construction or repair of machinery, and machine tools;
(xxi) "Manufacturing" means the operation of producing a new product, article, substance or commodity different from and having a distinctive nature, character or use from the raw or prepared material;
(xxii) "NAICS" means the Northern American Industry Classification System manual of 2002 that organizes establishments into industries on the basis of the activity in which they are primarily engaged;
(xxiii) "Certified automated system" means software certified under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state and maintain a record of the transaction;
(xxiv) "Certified service provider" means an agent certified under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement to perform all the seller's sales and use tax functions, other than the seller's obligation to remit tax on its own purchases;
(xxv) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in a digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions;
(xxvi) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task;
(xxvii) "Delivered electronically" means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media;
(xxviii) "Drug" means a compound, substance or preparation, and any component of a compound, substance or preparation, other than food and food ingredients, dietary supplements or alcoholic beverages:
(A) Recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or a supplement to any of them;
* * *