2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Lodging service" means the provision of sleeping accommodations to transient guests and shall include the providing of sites for the placement of tents, campers, trailers, mobile homes or other mobile sleeping accommodations for transient guests;
* * *
(IV) One (1) of the following criteria is met:
(1) The purchaser presents a coupon, certificate or other documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon certificate or documentation is authorized, distributed or granted by a third party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to whom the coupon, certificate or documentation is presented;
(2) The purchaser identifies himself to the seller as a member of a group or organization entitled to a price reduction or discount. A preferred customer card that is available to any patron shall not constitute membership in such a group; or
(3) The price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
(ix) "Tangible personal property" means all personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam and prewritten computer software; and includes any controlled substances as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(iv) which are not sold pursuant to a written prescription of or through a licensed practitioner as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(xx);
(x) "Taxpayer" means the purchaser of tangible personal property, admissions or services which are subject to taxation under this article;
(xi) "Tertiary production" means the crude oil recovered from a petroleum reservoir by means of a tertiary enhanced recovery project to which one (1) or more tertiary enhanced recovery techniques meeting the certification requirements of the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission or the United States government are being applied;
(xii) "This article" means W.S. 39-15-101 through 39-15-111;
(xiii) "Transportable home" means and includes the following as defined:
(A) "Modular home" means a residential dwelling constructed in a factory to a residential construction code other than the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards;
(B) "Prebuilt home" means any residential dwelling that is wholly, or in substantial part, made, fabricated, formed or assembled in manufacturing facilities for installation or assembly on a building site. Prebuilt home shall include, but not be limited to, a manufactured home, modular home and mobile home;
(C) "Manufactured home" means a residential dwelling built in accordance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards which is a unit more than eight and one-half (8 1/2) feet in width which is designed, constructed and equipped as a dwelling place or place of business to which wheels may be attached for movement upon streets or highways. Transportable homes are not included within the meanings of trailer houses or trailers.
(xiv) "Transient guest" means a guest who remains for less than thirty (30) continuous days;
(xv) "Vendor" means any person engaged in the business of selling at retail or wholesale tangible personal property, admissions or services which are subject to taxation under this article. "Vendor" includes a vehicle dealer as defined by W.S. 31-16-101(a)(xviii);
(xvi) "Wholesale sale" means a sale of tangible personal property or services to a vendor for subsequent sale;
(xvii) "Delivery charge" means a charge by the seller for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, handling, postage, crating and packing;
(xviii) "Well site" means an area within a two hundred fifty (250) foot radius of an oil or gas wellbore;
(xix) "Directly and predominantly in manufacturing" means an item manufactured from inventoried raw or prepared material beginning at the point at which raw or prepared material is moved from plant inventory on a contiguous plant site and ending at a point at which manufacturing has altered the raw or prepared material to its completed form, including packaging, if required. Machinery used during the manufacturing process to move material from one direct production step to another in a continuous flow and machinery used in testing during the manufacturing process shall be deemed to be used directly and predominantly in manufacturing;
(xx) "Machinery" means all tangible personal property eligible for a sales tax exemption pursuant to W.S. 39-15-105(a)(viii)(O), used to produce an article of tangible personal property. The term includes both the basic unit and any adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish its intended function, the materials for the construction or repair of machinery, and machine tools;
* * *