2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-103. Imposition.
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied an excise tax upon:
(A) The sales price of every retail sale of tangible personal property within the state;
(B) The gross rental paid for the lease or contract transferring possession of tangible personal property if the transfer of possession would be taxable if a sale occurred;
(C) The sales price paid for intrastate telecommunications services including the consideration paid for the sale, rental or leasing of any equipment or ancillary services incidental thereto, and the sales price paid for intrastate calls which originate and terminate in a single state and are billed to a customer with a place of primary use in this state from mobile telecommunications services as provided by the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. 116 through 126. The definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act shall apply to this article;
(D) The sales price paid to carriers for intrastate transportation of passengers;
(E) The sales price paid to public utilities as defined in W.S. 37-1-101 through 37-3-114 and to persons furnishing gas, electricity or heat for domestic, industrial or commercial consumption;
(F) The sales price paid for meals and cover charges at any place where meals are regularly served to the public;
(G) The sales price paid for living quarters in hotels, motels, tourist courts and similar establishments providing lodging service for transient guests;
(H) The sales price paid for each admission to any place of amusement, entertainment, recreation, games or athletic event. If any persons other than employees, officers of the law on official business or children under twelve (12) years of age are admitted free or at reduced rates to any such place when an admission charge is made to other persons, an equivalent tax shall be paid by these persons based on the price charged to other persons;
(J) The sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property;
(K) The sales price paid for all services rendered to real or tangible personal property within an oil or gas well site beginning with and including the setting and cementing of production casing, or if production casing is not set as in the case of an open hole completion, after the completion of the underreaming or the attainment of total depth of the oil or gas well and continuing with all activities sequentially required for the production of any oil or gas well regardless of the chronological occurrence of the activity. All services required during the entire productive life of the well, including recompletion, all the way through abandonment shall be subject to this subparagraph;
(M) The sales price paid for motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers as defined by W.S. 31-1-101;
(N) The sales price paid for alcoholic beverages;
(O) The sales price paid for computer hardware including the basic set of operating instructions called system software which is necessary to the basic operation of the computer hardware and the sales price paid for the hardware media used to transfer computer software programs;
* * *