2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-104. Taxation rate.
(a) Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105 there is levied and shall be paid by the purchaser on all sales an excise tax of three percent (3%) upon all events as provided by W.S. 39-15-103(a).
(b) Effective July 1, 1993, in addition to the sales tax under subsection (a) of this section there is imposed an additional sales tax of one percent (1%) which shall be administered as if the sales tax rate under subsection (a) of this section was increased from three percent (3%) to four percent (4%). The revenue from these increases shall be distributed in the same manner as other sales tax revenue under those sections.
(c) Repealed by Laws 2000, Ch. 26, 1.
(d) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 140, 2.
(e) The license fee and taxes imposed by this article are in addition to all other licenses and taxes provided by law except as otherwise provided.
(f) The tax rate imposed upon a transaction subject to this chapter shall be sourced as follows:
(i) The retail sale, excluding lease or rental, of a product shall be sourced as follows:
(A) When the product is received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale shall be sourced to that business location;
(B) When the product is not received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller's, the sale shall be sourced to the location where receipt by the purchaser, or the purchaser's agent designated as such by the purchaser, occurs, including the location indicated by instruction for delivery to the purchaser or donee, known to the seller;
(C) When subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph do not apply, the sale shall be sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser that is available from the business records of the seller that are maintained in the ordinary course of the seller's business when use of this address does not constitute bad faith;
(D) When subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph do not apply, the sale shall be sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser obtained during the consummation of the sale, including the address of a purchaser's payment instrument, if no other address is available, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith;
(E) When none of the previous rules of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph apply, including the circumstance in which the seller is without sufficient information to apply any of the previous rules, then the location shall be determined by the address from which tangible personal property was shipped, from which the digital good or the computer software delivered electronically was first available for transmission by the seller, or from which the service was provided, disregarding for these purposes any location that merely provided the digital transfer of the product sold;
(F) For the purposes of this paragraph the terms "receive" and "receipt" mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of services or taking possession or making first use of digital goods, whichever comes first. The terms "receive" and "receipt" do not include possession by a shipping company on behalf of the purchaser.
(ii) The lease or rental of tangible personal property, other than property identified in paragraph (iii) or (iv) of this subsection, shall be sourced as follows:
(A) For a lease or rental that requires recurring periodic payments, the first periodic payment shall be sourced the same as a retail sale in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (i) of this subsection. Periodic payments made subsequently to the first payment shall be sourced to the primary property location for each period covered by the payment. The primary property location shall be as indicated by an address for the property provided by the lessee that is available to the lessor from its records maintained in the ordinary course of business, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith. The property location shall not be altered by intermittent use at different locations, such as use of the business property that accompanies employees on business trips and service calls;
(B) For a lease or rental that does not require recurring periodic payments, the payment shall be sourced the same as a retail sale in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (i) of this subsection;
(C) This paragraph shall not affect the imposition or computation of sales or use tax on leases or rentals based on a lump sum or accelerated basis, or on the acquisition of property for lease.
(iii) The lease or rental of a motor vehicle, trailer, semi-trailer or aircraft that does not qualify as transportation equipment, as defined in paragraph (iv) of this subsection shall be sourced as follows:
(A) For a lease or rental that requires recurring periodic payment, each periodic payment shall be sourced to the primary property location. The primary property location shall be as indicated by an address for the property provided by the lessee that is available to the lessor from its records maintained in the ordinary course of business, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith. This location shall not be altered by intermittent use at different locations;
(B) For a lease or rental that does not require recurring periodic payments, the payment shall be sourced the same as a retail sale in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (i) of this subsection;
(C) This paragraph shall not affect the imposition or computation of sales or use tax on a lease or rental based on a lump sum or accelerated basis, or on the acquisition of property for lease.
(iv) The retail sale, including lease or rental of transportation equipment shall be sourced the same as a retail sale in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (i) of this subsection. As used in this paragraph, "transportation equipment" means any of the following:
* * *