2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-107. Compliance; collection procedures.
(a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:
(i) Each vendor shall on or before the last day of each month file a true return showing the preceding month's gross sales and remit all taxes to the department. The returns shall contain such information and be made in the manner as the department by reg
* * *
claim is made within three (3) years of the date of the return on which the bad debt could first be claimed. A certified service provider under W.S. 39-15-401 through 39-15-408 acting on behalf of a vendor may claim the bad debt allowance for the vendor and shall remit the credit or refund received to the vendor. Should the bad debt apply to more than one (1) state, the debt may be allocated between the affected states.
(b) Payment. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by paragraph (viii) of this subsection, no vendor shall collect taxes imposed by this article upon the sale of motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers. The taxes imposed shall be collected by the county treasurer prior to the first registration in Wyoming and not upon subsequent registration by the same applicant. The county treasurer shall collect and remit to the department the tax in effect in the county of the owner's principal residence;
(ii) Except for those vehicles specified under paragraph (viii) of this subsection, the tax imposed by this article upon the sale of a motor vehicle, house trailer, trailer coach, trailer or semitrailer purchased as a gift shall be collected from the donee prior to the first registration based upon the fair market value of the gift at the time of the gift;
(iii) Motor vehicle vendors and vendors of house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers shall not be required to pay sales taxes on motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers if they are registered in the vendor's name, are included as a part of the vendor's inventory and are held principally in the conduct of the vendor's business for sale, demonstration or delivery prior to sale and use, except a motor vehicle vendor shall be liable for payment of sales or use tax on the transfer of a motor vehicle with less than one thousand (1,000) miles on the odometer he purchases if:
(A) The vendor is not a properly licensed dealer under W.S. 31-16-101 et seq.;
(B) The vehicle he purchased was transferred with a manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin from a properly licensed dealer; and
(C) The vehicle was transferred into his inventory for sale, demonstration or delivery.
(iv) A person regularly engaged in the business of making loans or a supervised financial institution, as defined in W.S. 40-14-140(a)(xix), that forecloses a lien or repossesses a motor vehicle on which it has filed a lien, or an insurance company that acquires ownership of a motor vehicle pursuant to a damage settlement, shall not be liable for payment of sales or use tax, penalties or interest due under this section or W.S. 39-16-107 for that vehicle;
* * *