2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-105. Exemptions.
(a) The following sales or leases are exempt from the excise tax imposed by this article:
(i) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property which are protected by the United States constitution and the Wyoming constitution, the following are exempt:
* * *
(A) Sales of tangible personal property to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing or compounding when the tangible personal property purchased becomes an ingredient or component of the tangible personal property manufactured, processed or compounded for sale or use and sales of containers, labels or shipping cases used for the tangible personal property so manufactured, processed or compounded. This subparagraph shall apply to chemicals and catalysts used directly in manufacturing, processing or compounding which are consumed or destroyed during that process;
(B) Sales of livestock, feeds for use in feeding livestock or poultry for marketing purposes and seeds, roots, bulbs, small plants and fertilizer planted or applied to land, the products of which are to be sold. This exemption applies to, but is not limited to, sales of seeds, roots, bulbs, small plants and fertilizer planted or applied to land subject to a state or federal crop set aside program;
(C) Intrastate transportation by public utility or others of raw farm products to processing or manufacturing plants;
(D) Sales of power or fuel to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing or agriculture when the same is consumed directly in manufacturing, processing or agriculture;
(E) Sales of power or fuel to a person engaged in the transportation business when the same is consumed directly in generating motive power for actual transportation purposes, except power or fuel which is not taxed as gasoline or gasohol under W.S. 39-17-101 through 39-17-111 or as diesel fuel under W.S. 39-17-201 through 39-17-211 and which is used to propel a motor vehicle upon the highway as defined in W.S. 39-17-201(a)(xii);
(F) Wholesale sales excluding sales of controlled substances as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(iv) which are not sold pursuant to a written prescription of or through a licensed practitioner as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(xx);
(G) Sales of fuel for use as boiler fuel in the production of electricity;
(H) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 4, 2.
(J) The cost of food or meals furnished by a food establishment licensed under W.S. 35-7-124 without charge to an employee for consumption on the premises is not taxable either to the establishment or the employee.
(iv) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property sold to government, charitable and nonprofit organizations, irrigation districts and weed and pest control districts, the following are exempt:
(A) Sales to the state of Wyoming or its political subdivisions;
(B) Sales made to religious or charitable organizations including nonprofit organizations providing meals or services to senior citizens as certified to the department of revenue by the department of health in or for the conduct of the regular religious, charitable or senior citizen functions and activities and sales of meals made to persons in regular conduct of senior citizen centers functions and activities;
* * *
for an exemption. Equipment eligible for the exemption shall be purchased and delivered within the state of Wyoming on or before December 31, 2011 for storage, use or consumption by the developer to qualify for the exemption. The exemption provided under this subdivision of this subparagraph is repealed effective December 31, 2011;
(II) On and after January 1, 2010, the exemption shall apply to sales of equipment used to generate electricity from renewable resources with a total net rating capacity of not more than twenty-five (25) kilowatts, or where the entire renewable energy system is to be for off-grid use. The exemption provided under this subdivision of this subparagraph is repealed effective June 30, 2012.
(O) Until December 31, 2011, the sale or lease of machinery to be used in this state directly and predominantly in manufacturing tangible personal property, if the sale or lease:
(I) Is to a manufacturer classified by the department under the NAICS code manufacturing sector 31 - 33; and
(II) Does not include noncapitalized machinery except machinery expensed in accordance with section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(III) Repealed By Laws 2010, Ch. 33, 2.
(P) The sale or lease of any aircraft used in a federal aviation administration commercial operation including the sale of all:
(I) Tangible personal property permanently affixed or attached as a component part of the aircraft, including, but not limited to, repair or replacement materials or parts;
(II) Aircraft repair, remodeling and maintenance services performed on the aircraft, its engine or its component materials or parts.
(Q) Sales of tangible personal property or services performed for the repair, assembly, alteration or improvement of railroad rolling stock. This subparagraph is repealed effective July 1, 2015;
(R) The sale of equipment used to construct a new coal gasification or coal liquefaction facility. The exemption provided by this subparagraph shall be limited to the acquisition of equipment used in a project to make it operational. The exemption shall not apply to tools and other equipment used in construction of a new facility, contracted services required for construction and routine maintenance activities nor to equipment utilized or acquired after the facility is operational;
(S) The sales price paid for the purchase or rental of qualifying computer equipment including computers, servers, monitors, keyboards, storage devices and other peripherals, racking systems, cabling and trays that are necessary for the operation of a data processing services center when the aggregate purchase of the qualifying equipment exceeds two million dollars ($2,000,000.00) in any calendar year. For the purpose of claiming this exemption, the purchaser shall demonstrate to the department that he:
* * *