2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-105. Exemptions.
(a) The following sales or leases are exempt from the excise tax imposed by this article:
(i) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property which are protected by the United States constitution and the Wyoming constitution, the following are exempt:
* * *
(A) Intrastate transportation by public utility or others of sick, injured or deceased persons by ambulance or hearse;
(B) Sales of the following tangible personal property sold under a prescription: drugs for human relief excluding over-the-counter-drugs, insulin for human relief and any syringe, needle or other device necessary for the administration thereof, oxygen for medical use, blood plasma, prosthetic devices, hearing aids, eyeglasses, contact lenses, mobility enhancing equipment, durable medical equipment and any assistive device. As used in this subparagraph, "assistive device" means any item, piece of equipment or product system, as defined by department rule, which is used to increase, maintain or improve the functional capabilities of an individual with a permanent disability, excluding any medical device, surgical device or organ implanted or transplanted into or attached directly to an individual;
(C) Sales of all noncapitalized equipment and disposable supplies which are used in the direct medical or dental care of a patient. The exemption in this subparagraph shall not include capitalized equipment or office supplies used in the normal course of business;
(D) Sales of water delivered by pipeline or truck;
(E) Sales of food for domestic home consumption.
(vii) For the purpose of exempting sales of services provided primarily to businesses, the following are exempt:
(A) Interstate or intrastate transportation of drilling rigs, including charges for the movement or conveyance of the drilling rig to or away from the well site and the loading, unloading, assembly or disassembly of the drilling rig;
(B) A person regularly engaged in the business of making loans or a supervised financial institution, as defined in W.S. 40-14-140(a)(xix), that forecloses a lien or repossesses a motor vehicle on which it has filed a lien shall not be liable for payment of sales or use tax, penalties or interest due under this section or W.S. 39-16-108 for that vehicle.
(viii) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property as an economic incentive, the following are exempt:
(A) Intrastate transportation of:
(I) Employees to or from work when paid or contracted for by the employee or employer;
(II) Freight and property including oil and gas by pipeline.
(B) Sales of the services of professional engineers, geologists or members of similar professions including the sales price paid for all services to real or tangible personal property leading to building location, drilling and all related activities that must be completed prior to setting the production casing, including coring, logging and testing done prior to the setting of production casing for the drilling of any oil or gas well or for the deepening or extending of any well previously drilled for oil or gas beyond the maximum point to which they were initially drilled. The exemption in this subparagraph shall also apply to any and all seismographic and geophysical surveying, stratigraphic testing, coring, logging and testing calculated to reveal the existence of geologic conditions favorable to the accumulation of oil or gas;
(C) Sales of school annuals;
(D) Sales of newspapers;
(E) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 47, 1.
(F) Sales of carbon dioxide and other gases used in tertiary production;
(G) Sales of lodging services provided by a person known to the trade and public as a guide or outfitter, including but not limited to sleeping accommodations, placement of tents, snow shelters, base camps, temporary structures which are dismantled or abandoned after use and all other forms of temporary shelter are exempt from the excise tax imposed by W.S. 39-15-204(a)(ii) as distributed by W.S. 39-15-211(a)(ii);
(H) The sale of farm implements. For purposes of this subparagraph, "farm implements" means any tractor or other machinery designed or adapted and used exclusively for agricultural operations and specifically excludes any vehicle titled under chapter 2 of title 31, snowmobiles, lawn tractors, all-terrain vehicles and repair or replacement parts;
(J) The sale of aircraft repair, remodeling or maintenance services at a federal aviation administration certified repair station including, but not limited to, repair or replacement materials or parts;
(K) The sale of the service of transmitting radio waves to a one-way paging unit owned or rented by a service subscriber, where messages received are displayed or played on a paging unit as voice, tone and voice, numeric or alphanumeric, including mail services purchased with the pager;
(M) Sales of goods or services made for the purpose of raising money or charges for admission to any amusement, entertainment, recreation, game or athletic event for any kindergarten through grade twelve (12) public school located in this state;
(N) Sales of equipment used to generate electricity from renewable resources. As used in this subparagraph, "renewable resources" includes wind generation, solar, biomass, landfill gas, hydro, hydrogen and geothermal energy. The exemption provided by this subparagraph shall be limited to the acquisition of equipment used in a project to make it operational up to the point of interconnection with an existing transmission grid including wind turbines, generating equipment, control and monitoring systems, power lines, substation equipment, lighting, fencing, pipes and other equipment for locating power lines and poles. The exemption shall not apply to tools and other equipment used in construction of a new facility, contracted services required for construction and routine maintenance activities and equipment utilized or acquired after the project is operational. This subparagraph is applicable as follows:
* * *