2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-107. Compliance; collection procedures.
(a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:
(i) Each vendor shall on or before the last day of each month file a true return showing the preceding month's gross sales and remit all taxes to the department. The returns shall contain such information and be made in the manner as the department by regulation prescribes. The department may allow extensions for filing returns and paying the taxes by regulation, but no extension may be for more than ninety (90) days. If the total tax to be remitted by a vendor during any month is less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00), a quarterly or annual return as authorized by the department, and remittance in lieu of the monthly return may be made on or before the last day of the month following the end of the quarter or year for which the tax is collected. If the accounting methods regularly used by any vendor are such that reports of sales made during a calendar month would impose unnecessary hardships, the department after receiving a formal request filed by the vendor may accept reports at intervals as would be more convenient to the taxpayer. Any vendor shall report whether the vendor sells cigarettes, cigars, snuff or other tobacco products in this state to the department in the form and manner required by the department. The department may reject any report required under this paragraph of any vendor who does not comply with the tobacco sales reporting requirements. Every person purchasing goods or services taxable by this article who does not pay the tax owed to a vendor shall, on or before the last day of each month, file a return showing the gross purchases made during the preceding month and remit all taxes due to the department. The return shall contain such information and be made in the manner as the department shall prescribe by rule and regulation. The department, by rule and regulation, may allow an extension for filing a return and paying any tax due, but no extension shall be granted for more than ninety (90) days;
(ii) Every vendor and person liable for the payment of sales tax under this article shall preserve for three (3) years at his principal place of business, suitable records and books as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable under this article, together with all invoices and books showing all merchandise purchased for resale. All records, books and invoices shall be available for examination by the department during regular business hours except as arranged by mutual consent;
(iii) If any vendor or person liable for the payment of sales tax under this article fails to comply with paragraph (ii) of this subsection, he shall bear the burden of proof as to the correctness of any assessment of taxes imposed by the department for the period for which records were not preserved in any court action or proceeding;
(iv) If a vendor fails to file a return as required by this article, the department shall give written notice by mail to the vendor to file a return on or before the last day of the month following the notice of delinquency. If a vendor then fails to file a return the department shall make a return from the best information available which will be prima facie correct and the tax due therein is a deficiency and subject to penalties and interest as provided by this article;
(v) The department shall preserve returns and reports for three (3) years;
(vi) The vendor shall file a return within thirty (30) days after discontinuing or selling his business;
(vii) Taxes collected under paragraphs (b)(i) and (ii) of this section are due and payable and shall be remitted in full by the county treasurer to the department monthly or as required by the department together with reports as required by the department;
(viii) When applying for registration, every new owner of a motorcycle shall produce either:
(A) A receipt from the department showing that the sales or use tax has been paid;
* * *