2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-15-107. Compliance; collection procedures.
(a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:
(i) Each vendor shall on or before the last day of each month file a true return showing the preceding month's gross sales and remit all taxes to the department. The returns shall contain such information and be made in the manner as the department by reg
* * *
(x) Taxes paid on gross receipts represented by accounts found to be worthless may be credited against subsequent liability of the vendor. The vendor shall not take the credit for any bad debt until he has used the customary debt collection procedures as documented in writing by the vendor and has written off the debt; or until the debt qualifies as a bad debt under 26 U.S.C. section 166 excluding financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes charged on the purchase price, uncollectible amounts on property that remain in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid, any expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, and repossessed property. If any account is thereafter collected by the vendor, a tax shall be paid upon the amount collected. The amount collected shall be applied proportionally first to the taxable price of the property or service and the sales tax thereon, and then to interest, service charges and any other charges. Should the bad debt exceed the taxable sales for a subsequent period the vendor may request a refund of the tax on the bad debt from the department so long as the claim is made within three (3) years of the date of the return on which the bad debt could first be claimed. A certified service provider under W.S. 39-15-401 through 39-15-408 acting on behalf of a vendor may claim the bad debt allowance for the vendor and shall remit the credit or refund received to the vendor. Should the bad debt apply to more than one (1) state, the debt may be allocated between the affected states.
(b) Payment. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by paragraph (viii) of this subsection, no vendor shall collect taxes imposed by this article upon the sale of motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers. The taxes imposed shall be collected by the county treasurer prior to the first registration in Wyoming and not upon subsequent registration by the same applicant. The county treasurer shall collect and remit to the department the tax in effect in the county of the owner's principal residence;
(ii) Except for those vehicles specified under paragraph (viii) of this subsection, the tax imposed by this article upon the sale of a motor vehicle, house trailer, trailer coach, trailer or semitrailer purchased as a gift shall be collected from the donee prior to the first registration based upon the fair market value of the gift at the time of the gift;
(iii) Motor vehicle vendors and vendors of house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers shall not be required to pay sales taxes on motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers if they are registered in the vendor's name, are included as a part of the vendor's inventory and are held principally in the conduct of the vendor's business for sale, demonstration or delivery prior to sale and use, except a motor vehicle vendor shall be liable for payment of sales or use tax on the transfer of a motor vehicle with less than one thousand (1,000) miles on the odometer he purchases if:
(A) The vendor is not a properly licensed dealer under W.S. 31-16-101 et seq.;
(B) The vehicle he purchased was transferred with a manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin from a properly licensed dealer; and
(C) The vehicle was transferred into his inventory for sale, demonstration or delivery.
(iv) A person regularly engaged in the business of making loans or a supervised financial institution, as defined in W.S. 40-14-140(a)(xix), that forecloses a lien or repossesses a motor vehicle on which it has filed a lien, or an insurance company that acquires ownership of a motor vehicle pursuant to a damage settlement, shall not be liable for payment of sales or use tax, penalties or interest due under this section or W.S. 39-16-107 for that vehicle;
(v) The taxes are due and payable on the last day of the month following the month in which they were collected or as required by the department as specified in this article;
(vi) If a sale is made on credit, contract or conditional basis and title does not pass until a future date, there shall be paid upon each payment that portion of the total tax which the amount paid bears to the purchase price. If a vendor discontinues business, the tax shall be computed and paid on the outstanding amount of all credit, installment and conditional sales;
(vii) If any vendor collects a tax in excess of that imposed by this article it shall be remitted to the department;
(viii) Notwithstanding W.S. 39-15-107(b)(i), the tax imposed under this article upon the sale of mopeds and motorcycles as defined in W.S. 31-5-102(a) and off-road recreational vehicles defined by W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xv) shall be collected by the vendor in the manner prescribed by this section;
(ix) When the department has reason to believe the collection of any tax, penalty or interest will be jeopardized by delay it shall immediately levy a jeopardy assessment and the amount assessed shall be immediately due and payable. Notice of the assessment shall be given to the vendor personally or by mail. If the jeopardy assessment is not paid within ten (10) days after the service of notice upon the vendor, the deficiency penalty and interest provided in W.S. 39-15-108(c)(ii) shall attach to the amount of the jeopardy assessment;
(x) The department may enter into contracts with collection agencies for required collection services on deficiencies of sales tax occurring under W.S. 39-15-101 through 39-15-111 from and after the reporting period of January, 1989. Any taxes collected by the collection agencies shall be distributed in accordance with W.S. 39-15-111(b). There is continuously appropriated from the general fund, to the department, an amount equal to the cost of collection under each contract but not to exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amounts collected by collection agencies, under a contract. The department shall expend those funds appropriated solely for collection agency services and may authorize in the contracts for those services that collection agency costs be deducted from funds collected and remitted to the department. The contracts entered into under this paragraph shall not be for a term of more than two (2) years and shall be awarded only after competition.
(c) Timelines. Except as otherwise specifically provided, there are no general applicable provisions for timelines for this article.