2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-207. Compliance; collection procedures.
(a) Returns and reports. The following shall apply:
(i) Annually, on or before February 25 of the year following the year of production any person whose crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production is subject to W.S. 39-14-202(a) shall sign under oath and submit a statement listing the information relative to the production and affairs of the company as the department may require to assess the production;
(ii) All information and reports shall be notarized and signed by a person who has legal authority to bind the taxpayer;
(iii) For crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas, the taxpayer shall report the location of the production to the county and tax district in which the well or property is located, based upon the actual taxable production produced by the well or property in each county or tax district. Other reasonable methods of reporting the location of production may be approved by the department upon written request of the taxpayer or taxing jurisdiction;
(iv) For crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas, the department may presume that the production is located in the county in which production is reported by the taxpayer pursuant to paragraph (iii) of this subsection. The department shall not direct any county to provide relief for taxes paid on taxable valuation which was erroneously reported and certified to the wrong county unless the taxpayer files or is directed to file amended returns within two (2) years of the date of the original certification of the production. Unless there is evidence of bad faith or willful disregard of production circumstances, no taxpayer shall be required to pay taxes on production which was erroneously reported and certified to the wrong county if relief for taxes paid is not allowed under this provision;
(v) Except as provided in paragraph (vi) of this subsection, each taxpayer liable for severance taxes under W.S. 39-14-203(a) shall report monthly to the department. The monthly tax reports are due on or before the twenty-fifth day of the second month following the month of production. Reports shall be filed on forms prescribed by the department. The department may allow extensions for filing returns by regulation;
(vi) If a taxpayer's liability for severance taxes is less than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00) for the preceding calendar year, monthly reporting requirements are waived and the taxpayer shall report annually. The annual report is due on February 25 of the year following the year in which production occurred. If a taxpayer who reports annually accumulates an annual liability exceeding thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00), that taxpayer shall commence reporting monthly as provided in paragraph (v) of this subsection during the production year following the year in which the accumulated tax liability exceeded thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00). It is the taxpayer's responsibility to notify the department concerning the change from annual to monthly reporting requirements or from monthly to annual reporting.
(b) Payment. The following shall apply:
(i) Annually, on or before October 10 the county treasurer shall send a written statement in sealed envelopes of total ad valorem tax due, itemized as to production description, assessed value and mill levies, to each taxpayer at his last known address. Failure to send notice, or to demand payment of taxes, does not invalidate any taxes due;
(ii) Ad valorem taxes are due and payable at the office of the county treasurer of the county in which the taxes are levied. Fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after September 1 and payable on and after November 10 in each year and the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after March 1 and payable on and after May 10 of the succeeding calendar year except as hereafter provided. If the entire tax is paid on or before December 31, no interest or penalty is chargeable;
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (iv) of this subsection, each taxpayer liable for severance taxes under W.S. 39-14-203(a) shall pay monthly tax payments to the department. The payment shall be determined by the taxpayer based on the value of the gross product of the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas produced and saved during the second preceding month, and tax computed on value at rates prescribed by W.S. 39-14-204(a). The monthly tax payments are due on or before the twenty-fifth day of the second month following the month of production. If the report the taxpayer is required to file shows tax due, the taxpayer shall pay the tax due when the report is filed. The department may allow extensions for paying taxes by regulation. The department may, if an extension is granted, request the payment of the reasonable estimate of ninety percent (90%) of the tax by the statutory due date, with the remaining tax remitted with the extended return;
(iv) If a taxpayer's liability for severance taxes is less than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00) for the preceding calendar year, monthly payment requirements are waived and the taxpayer shall pay the tax annually. The annual report and payment are due on February 25 of the year following the year in which production occurred. If a taxpayer who pays annually accumulates an annual liability exceeding thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00), that taxpayer shall commence remitting tax payments as provided in paragraph (iii) of this subsection during the production year following the year in which the accumulated tax liability exceeded thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00). It is the taxpayer's responsibility to notify the department concerning the change from annual to monthly payment requirements or from monthly to annual payment.
(c) Timelines. Except as otherwise specifically provided, there are no general applicable provisions for timelines for this article.