2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-308. Enforcement.
(a) General. The following shall apply:
(i) If the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-307(a)(i) is not filed, the department shall value the property from the best information available. The department may use information other than contained in the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-307(a)(i) to determine the fair market value of the property provided by W.S. 39-14-302(a);
* * *
(C) The amount of tax paid by a purchaser to the department, as required by this paragraph, shall offset and satisfy all claims for payments for the purchase of produced valuable deposits to the extent of the tax payment;
(D) This paragraph shall not apply under circumstances where the purchaser is required to continue payments due to legal proceedings;
(E) This paragraph shall not apply until after the purchaser has been notified in writing that subsequent accruing taxes will be payable by the purchaser.
(iii) Severance taxes due together with interest, penalties and costs shall be collectible by the department by appropriate judicial proceedings.
(b) Audits. The following shall apply:
(i) The department may employ examiners and obtain other technical services, to investigate and examine the books and records of any person paying taxes imposed under W.S. 39-13-101 through 39-13-111. The department shall notify the county assessor of any change in valuation as determined by audits, examinations or investigations establishing:
(A) Taxable volumes or values were not accurately reported;
(B) Clerical errors were made in determining taxable volumes or values;
(C) Taxable volumes or values for the year that production occurred were not calculated in compliance with Wyoming statutes or rules governing the determinations; or
(D) Additional payment for production was received and not reported whether such payment was received in the year of production or in subsequent years.
(ii) Effective until March 1, 1994, the department is authorized to rely on final audit findings under W.S. 9-2-2003, taxpayer amended returns or department review, and to certify mine product valuation amendments for production in calendar year 1985 and thereafter, to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located, to be entered upon the assessment rolls of the county and taxes computed and collected thereon subject to appeal under W.S. 39-14-309(b)(ii);
(iii) Commencing January 1, 2003, the department is authorized to rely on final audit findings, taxpayer amended returns or department review, and to certify mine product valuation amendments to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located, to be entered upon the assessment rolls of the county and taxes computed and collected thereon subject to appeal under W.S. 39-14-309(b)(ii), provided that the return is filed within three (3) years from the date the production should have been reported pursuant to W.S. 39-14-307(a)(i), and that the audit or review commenced within the time period as required by paragraph (vii) of this subsection. Commencement of an audit, completion of an audit, and final audit findings and final determination by the department being issued to the taxpayer shall not preclude the taxpayer from filing amended returns within the time period specified herein, and the amended returns may be audited within the time period stated in paragraph (vii) of this subsection;
(iv) The department is authorized to rely on final audit findings, taxpayer amended returns or department review, and to assess deficient severance tax payments, interest and penalty, if any, for the same periods governing mine product valuation amendments pursuant to paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of this subsection;
(v) All audits or department reviews, as applicable, pursuant to paragraphs (ii), (iii) and (iv) of this subsection are subject to the following conditions:
(A) Audits are commenced when the taxpayer receives written notice of the intended action;
(B) Prior to entering the premises of a taxpayer or third party, the taxpayer or third party shall be provided at least fourteen (14) days written notice;
(C) Audits are completed when the final findings are issued to the taxpayer by the department of audit;
(D) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, audits shall be completed and the final audit findings issued to the taxpayer not later than the end of the month two (2) years after the audit is commenced and not sooner than one (1) year following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes;
(E) Any assessment or levy, including the assessment of a penalty and interest, if any, resulting from final audit findings or department review shall be issued within one (1) year following the completion of the audit or review;
(F) Upon receipt of department review findings, the taxpayer shall have sixty (60) days in which to submit a response.
(vi) Where there is evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and valuing production, an audit may examine prior years and issue assessments where gross negligence occurred. This section shall not apply to mine product valuation amendments to add the value of unreported production;
(vii) Audits provided by this article shall commence within three (3) years and six (6) months immediately following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes and taxpayers shall keep accurate books and records of all production subject to taxes imposed by this article and determinations of taxable value as prescribed by W.S. 39-14-303(b) for a period of seven (7) years and make them available to department examiners for audit purposes. Amended returns filed with the department during the conduct of an audit prior to the issuance of the final audit findings may be made available by the taxpayer to the audit examiners. If the examination discloses evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and paying the tax, the department may examine all pertinent records for any reporting period without regard to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (vii) and (viii) of this subsection;
* * *