2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-209. Taxpayer remedies.
(a) Interpretation requests. The following shall apply:
(i) The taxpayer may request a value determination from the department and propose a value determination method which may be used until the department issues a value determination. The taxpayer shall submit all available data relevant to its proposal and any additional information the department deems necessary. After the department issues its determination, the taxpayer shall make adjustments based upon the value established or request a hearing by the board;
(ii) A taxpayer may request and the department shall provide written interpretations of these statutes and rules. When requesting an interpretation, a taxpayer must set forth the facts and circumstances pertinent to the issue. If the department deems the facts and circumstances provided to be insufficient, it may request additional information. A taxpayer may act in reliance upon a written interpretation through the end of the calendar year in which the interpretation was issued, or until revoked by the department, whichever occurs last if the pertinent facts and circumstances were substantially correct and fully disclosed.
(b) Appeals. The following shall apply:
(i) Any person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the state board of equalization. Appeals shall be made in a timely manner as provided by rules and regulations of the board by filing with the board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds therefor. The department shall, within a timely manner as specified by board rules and regulations, transmit to the board the complete record of the action from which the appeal is taken;
(ii) Any interested person adversely affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule pursuant to W.S. 16-3-103(a) shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the state board of equalization;
(iii) Any person including the state of Wyoming aggrieved by any order issued by the state board of equalization, or any county board of equalization whose decision has been reversed or modified by the state board of equalization, may appeal the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the production or some part thereof is situated;
(iv) Following determination of the fair market value of crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production the department shall notify the taxpayer by mail of the assessed value. The person assessed may file written objections to the assessment with the state board of equalization within thirty (30) days of the date of postmark and appear before the board at a time specified by the board. The person assessed shall also file a copy of the written objections with the county treasurer of the county in which the production is located, who shall notify the county assessor and the board of county commissioners, with an estimate of the tax amount under appeal based upon the previous year's tax levy;
(v) Mine product valuation amendments may be appealed by the taxpayer to the state board of equalization within thirty (30) days of the final administrative decision;
(vi) Any taxpayer who feels aggrieved by the valuation and severance taxes levied by this article may appeal to the state board of equalization. The appeal does not relieve the taxpayer from paying the tax when due and payable nor does the payment invalidate the appeal. No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any severance tax, interest or penalty imposed by this article.
(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:
(i) If a taxpayer has reason to believe that ad valorem taxes imposed by this article have been overpaid, a request for refund shall be filed with the department by submitting amended returns within three (3) years from the date the production should have been reported pursuant to W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i). Any refund granted shall be subject to modification or revocation upon audit;
(ii) If a taxpayer has reason to believe that severance taxes imposed by this article have been overpaid, a request for refund shall be filed with the department by submitting an amended return within three (3) years from the date the production should have been reported pursuant to W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i). Refunds of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or less may be applied to subsequent payments for severance taxes imposed by this article. Requests for refunds exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) shall be approved in writing by the department prior to the taxpayer receiving credit. All refunds granted are subject to modification or revocation upon audit;
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this subsection, the taxpayer is entitled to receive a refund of any overpaid ad valorem or severance tax identified by an audit regardless of whether a refund has been requested.
(d) Credits. The following shall apply:
(i) Any ad valorem tax refund may, at the discretion of the board of county commissioners, be made in the form of credit against future tax payments for a period not to exceed five (5) years. Unless otherwise agreed to by the taxpayer, refunds in the form of credit against future tax payments shall be made in no less than equal annual amounts. The board of county commissioners shall not provide a credit for interest on the excess tax paid unless the taxes are paid under protest due to an appeal pending before the state board of equalization and the taxpayer prevails in the appeal;
(ii) If a taxpayer overpaid severance taxes imposed by this article, the department shall allow a credit in the amount of the overpayment to be taken on the taxpayer's subsequent monthly reports for the production year;
* * *