2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-103. Imposition.
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) There is levied a severance tax on the value of the gross product for the privilege of severing or extracting both surface and underground coal in the state. The severance tax imposed by this article may be in addition to other taxes, including but not limited to the ad valorem taxes imposed by W.S. 39-13-104.
(b) Basis of tax (valuation). The following shall apply:
(i) Coal shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection;
(ii) The value of the gross product shall be the fair market value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or production process is completed;
(iii) Except as otherwise provided, the mining or production process is deemed completed when the mineral product reaches the mouth of the mine. In no event shall the value of the mineral product include any processing functions or operations regardless of where the processing is performed;
(iv) Except as otherwise provided, if the product as defined in paragraph (iii) of this subsection is sold at the mouth of the mine, the fair market value shall be deemed to be the price established by bona fide arms-length sale;
(v) In the event the product as defined in paragraph (iii) of this subsection is sold at the mouth of the mine without further movement or processing, the fair market value shall be the price established by bona fide arms-length sale less exempt royalties;
(vi) In the event the product as defined in paragraph (iii) of this subsection is not sold at the mouth of the mine by bona fide arms-length sale, or, except as otherwise provided, if the product of the mine is used without sale, the department shall determine the fair market value of coal in accordance with paragraph (vii), (viii), (ix) or (x) of this subsection;
(vii) For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant to a bona fide arms-length sale, the department shall calculate the fair market value of coal by multiplying the sales value of extracted coal, less transportation to market provided by a third party to the extent included in sales value, all royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees, by the ratio of direct mining costs to total direct costs. Nonexempt royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees shall then be added to determine fair market value. For purposes of this paragraph:
(A) The sales value of extracted coal shall be the selling price pursuant to an arms-length contract. To the extent not included in the selling price pursuant to an arms-length contract, and to the extent that the following represent partial consideration for the value of the coal, sales value shall include the value per ton attributable to the extracted coal for any consideration provided to the seller in the form of heat content adjustments, price escalations or de-escalations, expense reimbursements, capital, facilities or equipment, services for mining, handling, processing or transporting the coal at or near the mine site, or any payment received for the current or past sale of extracted coal, by or on behalf of the purchaser. Sales value per ton shall include consideration provided for the deferral of extraction and sale in the taxable period in which the purchaser receives credit for the payment as a result of subsequent extraction and sale of the deferred production;
* * *