2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-201. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Arm's-length market or sales price" means the transaction price determined in connection with a bona fide arm's length sale;
(ii) "Bona fide arm's-length sale" means a transaction in cash or terms equivalent to cash for specified property rights after reasonable exposure in a competitive market between a willing, well informed and prudent buyer and seller with adverse economic interests and assuming neither party is acting under undue compulsion or duress;
(iii) "Average daily production" means the qualified maximum total production of domestic crude oil produced from wells reported as oil wells to the Wyoming oil and gas commission during the preceding calendar year divided by the number of calendar days in that year times the number of wells which produced and wells which injected substances for the recovery of crude petroleum from that property or lease in that year. To qualify as maximum total production each well must have been maintained at the maximum feasible rate of production in accordance with recognized conservation practices and not significantly curtailed by reason of mechanical failure or other disruption in production;
(iv) "Collection wells" means reservoir access holes drilled from underground shafts or tunnels from which crude oil or natural gas is produced;
(v) "Compressor" means a device associated with processing or transporting natural gas which mechanically increases the pressure of natural gas;
(vi) "Crude oil" means the crude petroleum oil and any other hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, produced at the well in liquid form by ordinary production methods and which are not the result of condensation of gas before or after it leaves the reservoir;
(vii) "Dehydrator" means a device which removes water vapor that is commonly associated with raw natural gas;
(viii) "Department review" means, but is not limited to, corrections of clerical errors or reconciliations of tax reports with reports required by other state or federal agencies;
(ix) "Gathering" means the transportation of crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas from multiple wells by separate and individual pipelines to a central point of accumulation, dehydration, compression, separation, heating and treating or storage;
(x) "Heating and treating" means the removal of solid, liquid and gaseous components from the well stream by chemical, mechanical and thermal processes;
(xi) "Lease" means the area encompassed in the leasehold granting the right to explore for or produce crude oil or natural gas, which may include a single tract or multiple tracts of land described in the instrument granting the leasehold;
(xii) "Lease automatic custody transfer unit (LACT)" means a device which automatically and mechanically measures and at which point custody of crude oil transfers from the producer to the purchaser;
* * *
(xviii) "Processing" means any activity occurring beyond the inlet to a natural gas processing facility that changes the well stream's physical or chemical characteristics, enhances the marketability of the stream, or enhances the value of the separate components of the stream. Processing includes, but is not limited to fractionation, absorption, adsorption, flashing, refrigeration, cryogenics, sweetening, dehydration within a processing facility, beneficiation, stabilizing, compression (other than production compression such as reinjection, wellhead pressure regulation or the changing of pressures and temperatures in a reservoir) and separation which occurs within a processing facility;
(xix) "Property" means lease or unit. The term "property" is synonymous with the term "mining claim";
(xx) "Recompletion" means any downhole operation that is conducted to establish production of an oil or gas well in any geological interval not currently completed or producing which has been approved as a recompletion by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission;
(xxi) "Reservoir" means an underground accumulation of oil or gas or both characterized by a single pressure system which is segregated from other such accumulations;
(xxii) "Separating" means the isolation of the well stream into discrete gas, liquid hydrocarbons, liquid water and solid components;
(xxiii) "Severance tax" means an excise tax imposed on the present and continuing privilege of removing, extracting, severing or producing any mineral in this state;
(xxiv) "Stripper production" means the production from a property or lease whose average daily production of crude petroleum from wells reported as oil wells to the Wyoming oil and gas commission did not exceed:
(A) Ten (10) barrels per day per well during the preceding calendar year if the average price received by the producer for production from the property was twenty dollars ($20.00) or more per barrel; or
(B) Fifteen (15) barrels per day per well during the preceding calendar year if the average price received by the producer for production from the property was less than twenty dollars ($20.00) per barrel.
(xxv) "Sweetening" means any activity that removes acid gases, such as hydrogen sulfide and carbon dioxide, from the well stream. Sweetening includes, but is not limited to absorption, stabilization, thermal and catalytic conversions, chemical reaction and regeneration;
(xxvi) "Tertiary production" means the crude oil recovered from a petroleum reservoir by means of a tertiary enhanced recovery project to which one (1) or more tertiary enhanced recovery techniques meeting the certification requirements of the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission or the United States government are being applied;
(xxvii) "Unit" means the total area incorporated in a unitization agreement providing for a consolidated development and operational plan to recover oil or gas from the lease areas incorporated in the unit. Participating areas of units as designated by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission may be designated as separate units for production tax purposes;
* * *