2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-203. Imposition.
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) There is levied a severance tax on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas in the state. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be in addition to all other taxes imposed by law including, but not limited to, ad valorem taxes imposed by W.S. 39-13-101 through 39-13-111.
* * *
(III) Any producer utilizing the modified netback method set forth in this subparagraph shall be required to calculate the taxable value for the tax year under the methods of both this subparagraph and subparagraph (D) of this paragraph (hereafter referred to as the "annual floor test"). The taxable value for the year shall be the higher of the two (2) taxable values determined under the annual floor test. If the valuation method is changed as a result of the provision in this subparagraph, no interest or penalties shall be due if the taxpayer files the amended returns and remits the additional severance tax due under this subparagraph not later than May 25 of that calendar year. After the first year of applicability of this subparagraph, for each succeeding year the taxpayer's monthly severance tax returns shall be filed using the valuation method determined under the annual floor test for the immediately preceding calendar year.
(vii) When the taxpayer and department jointly agree, that the application of one (1) of the methods listed in paragraph (vi) of this subsection does not produce a representative fair market value for the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production, a mutually acceptable alternative method may be applied;
(viii) If the fair market value of the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production as provided by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection is determined pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the method employed shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the department and taxpayer. If the taxpayer believes the valuation method selected by the department does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas, the taxpayer may appeal to the board of equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date the department notified the taxpayer of the method selected;
(ix) If the department fails to notify the taxpayer of the method selected pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the taxpayer shall select a method and inform the department. The method selected by the taxpayer shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the taxpayer and the department. If the department believes the valuation technique selected by the taxpayer does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas, the department may appeal to the board of equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date the taxpayer notified the department of the method selected;
(x) If crude oil is enhanced prior to the point of valuation as defined in paragraph (iii) of this subsection by either a blending process with a higher grade hydrocarbon or through a refining process such as cracking, then the fair market value shall be the fair market value of the crude oil absent the blending or refining process;
(xi) For natural gas, the total of all actual transportation costs from the point where the production process is completed to the inlet of the processing facility or main transmission line shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the value of the gross product without approval of the department based on documentation that the costs are due to environmental, public health or safety considerations, or other unusual circumstances.
(c) Taxpayer. The following shall apply:
(i) In the case of ad valorem taxes on crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas produced under lease, the lessor is liable for the payment of ad valorem taxes on crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production removed only to the extent of the lessor's retained interest under the lease, whether royalty or otherwise, and the lessee or his assignee is liable for all other ad valorem taxes due on production under the lease;
(ii) In the case of severance taxes, any person extracting crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas and any person owning an interest in the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production to the extent of their interest ownership are liable for the payment of the severance taxes together with any penalties and interest;
(iii) Any taxpayer paying severance taxes on any crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production may deduct the taxes paid from any amounts due or to become due to the interest owners of such production in proportion to the interest ownership.