2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-208. Enforcement.
(a) General. The following shall apply:
(i) If the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i) is not filed, the department shall value the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production from the best information available. The department may use information other than contained in the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i) to determine the fair market value of the production provided by W.S. 39-14-202(a);
* * *
the audit was commenced;
(ix) The state may employ auditors and obtain other technical assistance necessary to determine if the severance tax imposed by this article has been properly reported and paid;
(x) Audits of mineral production are subject to the authority and procedures set forth in W.S. 9-2-2003.
(c) Interest. The following shall apply:
(i) The taxpayer is entitled to receive an offsetting credit for any overpaid gross product or severance tax identified by an audit that is within the scope of the audit period, without regard to the limitation period for requesting refunds. In calculating interest, the department or board of county commissioners shall first compute a net deficiency amount after subtracting any offsetting credit and then calculate any interest due;
(ii) Taxes are delinquent pursuant to paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection when a taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due;
(iii) The balance of any ad valorem tax not paid as provided by W.S. 39-14-207(b)(ii) is delinquent after the day on which it is payable and shall bear interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum until paid or collected;
(iv) Effective January 1, 1994, interest at an annual rate equal to the average prime interest rate as determined by the state treasurer during the preceding fiscal year plus four percent (4%) shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes on any mineral produced on or after January 1, 1994. To determine the average prime interest rate, the state treasurer shall average the prime interest rate for at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the thirty (30) largest banks in the United States. The interest rate on delinquent taxes shall be adjusted on January 1 of each year following the year in which the taxes first became delinquent. In no instance shall the delinquent tax rate be less than twelve percent (12%) nor greater than eighteen percent (18%) from any mineral produced on or after January 1, 1994. The interest rate on any delinquent crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas severance tax from any crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas produced before January 1, 1994, shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.
(d) Penalties. The following shall apply:
(i) The taxpayer is entitled to receive an offsetting credit for any overpaid gross product or severance tax identified by an audit that is within the scope of the audit period, without regard to the limitation period for requesting refunds. In calculating penalty, the department shall first compute a net deficiency amount after subtracting any offsetting credit and then calculate any penalty due;
* * *