2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-208. Enforcement.
(a) General. The following shall apply:
(i) If the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i) is not filed, the department shall value the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production from the best information available. The department may use information other than contained in the statement provided by W.S. 39-14-207(a)(i) to determine the fair market value of the production provided by W.S. 39-14-202(a);
* * *
(iv) The department is authorized to rely on final audit findings, taxpayer amended returns or department review, and to assess deficient severance tax payments, interest and penalty, if any, for the same periods governing mine product valuation amendments pursuant to paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of this subsection;
(v) All audits or department reviews, as applicable, pursuant to paragraphs (ii), (iii) and (iv) of this subsection are subject to the following conditions:
(A) Audits are commenced when the taxpayer receives written notice of the intended action;
(B) Prior to entering the premises of a taxpayer or third party, the taxpayer or third party shall be provided at least fourteen (14) days written notice;
(C) Audits are completed when the final findings are issued to the taxpayer by the department of audit;
(D) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, audits shall be completed and the final audit findings issued to the taxpayer not later than the end of the month two (2) years after the audit is commenced and not sooner than one (1) year following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes;
(E) Any assessment or levy, including the assessment of a penalty and interest, if any, resulting from final audit findings or department review shall be issued within one (1) year following the completion of the audit or review;
(F) Upon receipt of department review findings, the taxpayer shall have sixty (60) days in which to submit a response.
(vi) Where there is evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and valuing production, an audit may examine prior years and issue assessments where gross negligence occurred. This subsection shall not apply to mine product valuation amendments to add the value of unreported production;
(vii) Audits provided by this article shall commence within three (3) years and six (6) months immediately following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes and taxpayers shall keep accurate books and records of all production subject to severance taxes imposed by this article and determinations of taxable value as prescribed by W.S. 39-14-103(b) for a period of seven (7) years and make them available to department examiners for audit purposes. Amended returns filed with the department during the conduct of an audit prior to the issuance of the final audit findings may be made available by the taxpayer to the audit examiners. If the examination discloses evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and paying the tax, the department may examine all pertinent records for any reporting period without regard to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (vii) and (viii) of this subsection;
(viii) In order to examine relevant books or records of a taxpayer subject to severance taxes imposed by this article or to secure any information related to enforcement of this article, authorized representatives of the department may at any time during normal business hours enter premises of a taxpayer liable for a severance tax imposed by this article or the premises of any third party having information regarding that taxpayer's liability. Prior to entering the premises of a taxpayer or third party, the department shall provide fourteen (14) days written notice to the taxpayer and third party. Such examinations shall be completed and the written results thereof provided to the taxpayer by the end of the third calendar year following the calendar year in which the audit was commenced;
(ix) The state may employ auditors and obtain other technical assistance necessary to determine if the severance tax imposed by this article has been properly reported and paid;
(x) Audits of mineral production are subject to the authority and procedures set forth in W.S. 9-2-2003.
(c) Interest. The following shall apply:
(i) The taxpayer is entitled to receive an offsetting credit for any overpaid gross product or severance tax identified by an audit that is within the scope of the audit period, without regard to the limitation period for requesting refunds. In calculating interest, the department or board of county commissioners shall first compute a net deficiency amount after subtracting any offsetting credit and then calculate any interest due;
(ii) Taxes are delinquent pursuant to paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection when a taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due;
(iii) The balance of any ad valorem tax not paid as provided by W.S. 39-14-207(b)(ii) is delinquent after the day on which it is payable and shall bear interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum until paid or collected;
* * *