2010 Wyoming Statutes
39-14-701. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Arm's-length market or sales price" means the transaction price determined in connection with a bona fide arm's length sale;
(ii) "Bona fide arm's-length sale" means a transaction in cash or terms equivalent to cash for specified property rights after reasonable exposure in a competitive market between a willing, well informed and prudent buyer and seller with adverse economic interests and assuming neither party is acting under undue compulsion or duress;
(iii) "Department review" means, but is not limited to, corrections of clerical errors or reconciliations of tax reports with reports required by other state or federal agencies;
(iv) "Mine product valuation amendment" means a valuation adjustment determination made by the department including special directives;
(v) "Mining or production" means drilling, blasting, loading, roadwork, overburden removal, pre-mouth of the mine reclamation, transportation from the point of severance to the mouth of the mine, and maintenance of facilities and equipment directly relating to any of the functions stated in this paragraph;
(vi) "Mouth of the mine" means the point at which a mineral is brought to the surface of the ground and is taken out of the pit, shaft or portal. For a surface mine, this point shall be the top of the ramp where the road or conveying system leaves the pit. For an in situ mine, the point shall be the wellhead;
(vii) "Processing" means crushing, sizing, milling, washing, drying, refining, upgrading, beneficiation, sampling, testing, treating, heating, separating, tailings or reject material disposal, compressing, storing, loading for shipment, transportation from the mouth of the mine to the loadout, transportation to market to the extent included in the price and provided by the producer, processing plant site and post-mouth of mine reclamation, maintenance of facilities and equipment relating to any of the functions stated in this paragraph, and any other function after severance that changes the physical or chemical characteristics or enhances the marketability of the mineral;
(viii) "Purchaser" means the first purchaser who acquires the produced valuable deposit from the taxpayer for value;
(ix) "Severance tax" means an excise tax imposed on the present and continuing privilege of removing, extracting, severing or producing any mineral in this state;
(x) Beginning January 1, 1989, "taxable value" means one hundred percent (100%) of the fair market value of the gross product of minerals and mine products;
(xi) "Transportation to market provided by the producer" means the costs incurred for any movement of a mineral which is performed by the producer beyond the point of loading for shipment to the customer, commonly referred to as the loadout, completed by the employees of the producer using equipment owned by the producer;
(xii) "Unreported production" means production volume for which no tax report was filed for the reporting period by the taxpayer or his agent;
(xiii) "Value of the gross product" means fair market value as prescribed by W.S. 39-11-101(a)(vi), less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.