2010 Wyoming Statutes
37-5-303. Purposes.
(a) The purpose for which the authority is created is to diversify and expand the Wyoming economy through improvements in the state's electric transmission infrastructure and to facilitate the consumption of Wyoming energy by planning, financing, constructing, developing, acquiring, maintaining and operating electric transmission facilities, advanced coal technology facilities, advanced energy technology facilities and related supporting infrastructure and undivided or other interests therein to facilitate the transmission of energy. In order to provide for the financing, construction, development, maintenance, upgrade and operation of existing and new electric transmission facilities, the authority may own, lease or rent facilities constructed pursuant to the authority conferred herein, and all facilities, structures and properties incidental and necessary thereto, to facilitate the transmission of energy.
(b) The facilities and related supporting infrastructure may include all facilities, structures and properties incidental and necessary or useful in the production or transmission of energy.
(c) The authority shall establish and collect fees, schedule of fees, rentals and other charges for the use of the facilities of the authority as the board may determine, and may borrow funds for the execution of the purposes of the authority, and mortgage and pledge any lease or leases granted, assigned or subleased by the authority.
(d) Except as provided in this section, the authority shall not exercise any of the rights or powers granted to it in this section, if private persons, firms, or corporations are performing the acts, constructing or have constructed the facilities, or are providing the services contemplated by the authority, and are willing to finance and own new infrastructure to meet an identified need and market. Prior to exercising any rights or powers granted to it in this section, the authority shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in Wyoming, and in a newspaper and trade magazine in the area where the facilities or services are contemplated, in the manner prescribed by law, a notice describing the acts, facilities, or services contemplated by the authority, and private persons, firms or corporations willing and able to perform the acts, finance and own, and construct the facilities or provide the services described in the notice shall have a period of thirty (30) days from the date of last publication of the notice within which to notify the authority of intention and ability to perform the acts, finance and construct the facilities, or provide the services described in the notice. In the absence of notification by a private person, firm or corporation, or if a person, firm or corporation, having given notice of intention to perform the acts, finance and construct the facilities, or provide the services contemplated by the authority, fails to commence the same within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of notification of the authority of its intention, the authority may proceed to perform the acts, construct the facilities or provide the services originally contemplated. A private person, firm or corporation that has made necessary applications to acquire any federal, state, local or private permits, certificates or other authorizations or approvals necessary to perform the acts, construct the facilities or provide the services within the time required is deemed to have commenced the same. The authority may require that any person giving notice of intention to perform the acts, finance and construct the facilities, or provide the services contemplated by the authority, submit a plan for completion of the facility within three (3) years from notification to the authority. The authority may also require the person to provide a bond to pay liquidated damages to the authority for the person's failure to perform the acts, finance and construct facilities or provide the services contemplated by the authority. The authority shall not be precluded from maintaining any other action for the person's failure to perform.