2010 Wyoming Statutes
37-3-114. Safety standards.
(a) All instrumentalities, equipment, plant and facilities furnished, employed or used by any public utility, shall in all respects be adequate and efficient, and the construction, operation and use thereof, shall be such as shall prevent injury to property, and as shall promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees and the public, and to this end, the commission may make rules and regulations governing the construction, maintenance and operation of telephone, telegraph, trolley, electric light and power lines hereafter built within this state, and shall by rule adopt as the standard of such construction, operation and maintenance the provisions of the current edition of the National Electrical Safety Code; provided that when electric light and power lines use Y-connected circuits with neutral conductors effectively grounded throughout their length, minimum vertical clearance of wires or neutral conductors over ground or rails shall be determined by the voltage between wires and ground, if such voltage does not exceed fifteen thousand (15,000) volts. Said commission shall also have the power to direct the manner by which all utilities shall cross public highways and other utilities and by which public highways shall cross the utilities and to prescribe methods of approach and crossing that shall secure safety to the public; provided, however, that with respect to approaches and crossings of overhead lines, the provisions of the current edition of the National Electrical Safety Code above prescribed shall apply, except as provided herein with respect to Y-connected circuits with neutral conductors effectively grounded throughout their length where the voltage does not exceed fifteen thousand (15,000) volts. At every such crossing, in case the persons interested do not themselves agree, it shall be the duty of the commission to apportion between the parties, in accordance with justice, the costs and expenses of installing and maintaining such crossings. In case expense is apportioned to be paid by a public highway the portion so to be paid by such highway shall be paid by the city or town in case the crossing line is within the boundaries of a city or town, and by the county in which the crossing is situated in case the same is not within any city or town. Provided that all such equipment, plant, and facilities shall be maintained in such working condition that will provide a minimum of interference with radio and television reception to residents and highway users in the immediate area of such equipment, plant, and facilities.
(b) This section shall not be construed as creating neither prohibition nor obligation or duty of inspection or maintenance by an electric or telecommunications public utility for facilities or equipment not owned by the public utility.