2010 Wyoming Statutes
37-3-112. Service to be adequate and safe; regulations to be just and reasonable; unjust discrimination or undue preference as to service prohibited.
The service and facilities of every public utility shall be adequate and safe and every service regulation shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall have the authority to investigate, consider and determine standards for availability or reliability of service that are objectively established by rule consistent with commonly accepted industry standards. It shall be unlawful for any public utility to make or permit to exist any unjust discrimination or undue preference with respect to its service, facilities or service regulations. This provision shall not be construed as prohibiting a public utility from establishing classifications which distinguish among its various services, facilities or service regulations if the classifications are not unduly discriminatory among the customers in the same class of service.