2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-2-610. Compulsory process.
(a) Health care information shall not be disclosed by a hospital pursuant to compulsory legal process or discovery in any judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding unless:
(i) The patient has consented in writing to the release of the health care information in response to compulsory process or a discovery request;
(ii) The patient has waived, in writing, the right to claim confidentiality for the health care information sought;
(iii) The patient is a party to the proceeding and has placed his physical or mental condition in issue;
(iv) The patient's physical or mental condition is relevant to the execution or witnessing of a will;
(v) The physical or mental condition of a deceased patient is placed in issue by any person claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient;
(vi) A patient's health care information is to be used in the patient's commitment proceeding;
(vii) The health care information is for use in any law enforcement proceeding or investigation in which a hospital is the subject or a party. Health care information obtained under this paragraph shall not be used in any proceeding, against the patient, unless the matter relates to payment of the patient's health care cost, or unless authorized under paragraph (ix) of this subsection;
(viii) The health care information is relevant to a proceeding brought under W.S. 35-2-616; or
(ix) A court has determined that particular health care information is subject to compulsory legal process or discovery because the party seeking the information has demonstrated that the interest in access outweighs the patient's privacy interest.
(b) Unless the court, for good cause shown, determines that the notification should be waived or modified, if health care information is sought under paragraph (a)(ii), (iv) or (v) of this section or in a civil proceeding or investigation under paragraph (a)(ix) of this section, the person seeking discovery or compulsory process shall mail a notice by first class mail to the patient or the patient's attorney of record of the compulsory process or discovery request at least ten (10) days before presenting the certificate required under subsection (c) of this section to the hospital.
(c) Service of compulsory process or discovery requests upon a hospital shall be accompanied by a written certification, signed by the person seeking to obtain health care information, or his authorized representative, and identifying each ground under subsection (a) of this section under which compulsory process or discovery is being sought. The certification shall also state, in the case of information sought under paragraph (a)(ii), (iv), (v) or (ix) of this section, that the requirements of subsection (b) of this section for notice have been met. A person shall sign the certification only if the person reasonably believes that the ground under subsection (a) of this section identified in the certification provides an adequate basis for the use of discovery or compulsory process. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the hospital shall maintain a copy of the process and the written certification as a permanent part of the patient's health care information.
(d) Production of health care information under this section, in and of itself, does not constitute a waiver of any privilege, objection or defense existing under other law or rule of evidence or procedure.