2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-2-614. Persons authorized to act for patient.
(a) A person authorized to consent to health care for another may exercise the rights of that person under this act to the extent necessary to effectuate the terms or purposes of the grant of authority. If the patient is a minor and is authorized under law to consent to health care without parental consent, only the minor may exclusively exercise the rights of a patient under this act as to information pertaining to health care to which the minor lawfully consented.
(b) A person authorized to act for a patient shall act in good faith to represent the best interests of the patient.
(c) A personal representative of a deceased patient may exercise all of the deceased patient's rights under this act. If there is no personal representative, or upon discharge of the personal representative, a deceased patient's rights under this act may be exercised by persons who are authorized by law to act for the deceased patient.