2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-2-616. Enforcement.
(a) A person aggrieved by a violation of this act may maintain an action for relief as provided in this section.
(b) A court may order the hospital or other person to comply with this act and may order any other appropriate relief.
(c) A hospital that relies in good faith upon a certification pursuant to W.S. 35-2-610(c), is not liable for disclosures made in reliance on that certification.
(d) In an action by a patient alleging that health care information was improperly withheld under W.S. 35-2-612, the burden of proof is on the hospital to establish that the information was properly withheld.
(e) If a court determines that there is a violation of this act, the aggrieved party may recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and may assess reasonable attorneys fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.
(f) Any action under this act is barred unless the action is commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.