2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-2-605. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(i) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination or investigation of a hospital or a health care provider by a person not employed by or affiliated with the provider to determine compliance with:
(A) Statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical or scientific standards;
(B) A private or public program of payments to a hospital or health care provider; or
(C) Requirements for licensing, accreditation or certification.
(ii) "Data" means all reports, notes, findings, opinions or records of any hospital medical staff committee, including its consultants, advisors and assistants;
(iii) "Directory information" means information disclosing the presence and the general health condition of a particular patient who is an inpatient in a hospital or who is currently receiving emergency health care in a hospital;
(iv) "General health condition" means the patient's health status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good," "excellent" or terms denoting similar conditions;
(v) "Health care" means any care, service or procedure provided in a hospital licensed under the laws of this state:
(A) To diagnose, treat or maintain a patient's physical or mental condition; or
(B) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.
(vi) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic or nursing home where a health care provider provides health care to patients;
(vii) "Health care information" means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and relates to the patient's health care, and includes any record of disclosures of that information;
(viii) "Health care provider" means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession, but does not include a person who provides health care solely through the sale or dispensing of drugs or medical devices;
(ix) "Hospital" means establishments with organized medical staffs, with permanent facilities that include inpatient beds, and with medical services, including physician services and continuous nursing services, to provide diagnosis, treatment and continuity of care for patients;
(x) "Hospital medical staff committee" means any committee within a hospital, consisting of medical staff members or hospital personnel, which is engaged in supervision, discipline, admission, privileges or control of members of the hospital's medical staff, evaluation and review of medical care, utilization of the hospital facilities or professional training;
(xi) "Institutional review board" means any board, committee or other group formally designated by an institution, or authorized under federal or state law, to review, approve the initiation of, or conduct periodic review of research programs to assure the protection of the rights and welfare of human research subjects;
(xii) "Maintain," as related to health care information, means to hold, possess, preserve, retain, store or control that information;
(xiii) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has received health care and includes a deceased individual who has received health care;
(xiv) "This act" means W.S. 35-2-605 through 35-2-617.