2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-17-101. Definition.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Professional standard review organizations" means:
(A) Any medical, dental, optometric, nursing, osteopathic or pharmacy organization or a local, county, or state medical, dental, optometric, nursing, osteopathic and pharmacy society and any such society itself when such organization or society is performing any medical, dental, nursing, optometric, osteopathic and pharmacy review function or involving any controversy or dispute between a physician, dentist, optometrist, nurse, osteopath and pharmacist and a patient concerning the diagnosis, treatment, or care of such patient or the fees or charges therefor, or a physician, dentist, optometrist, nurse, osteopath or pharmacist and a provider of medical, dental, optometric, nursing, osteopathic and pharmacy benefits concerning any medical, dental, nursing, optometric, osteopathic, pharmacy or other health charges or fees of such physician, dentist, optometrist, nurse, osteopath or pharmacist;
(B) A committee of a medical staff in a hospital having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered in the hospital;
(C) A committee functioning to review, pursuant to federal or state laws, the operation of hospital or extensive care facilities; or
(D) A committee having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered in a long-term care facility.