2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-401. Compliance generally; exceptions.
(a) No mining operation or operation by which solid minerals are intended to be extracted from the earth shall be commenced after the effective date of the act, except in accordance with its requirements. It is recognized these measures are performed in the public interest and constitute an expense to the operator, and while this a
* * *
(ii) Excavations other than for the extraction of coal by an agency of federal, state or local government or its authorized contractors for highway and railroad cuts and for the purpose of providing fill, sand, gravel and other materials for use in connection with any public project if reclamation requirements of federal, state or local governments are consistent with all provisions of this act or regulations promulgated thereunder. Excavations for the extraction of coal as an incidental part of federal, state or local government financed highway or other construction shall be conducted in accordance with regulations established by the council;
(iii) The extraction of sand, gravel, dirt, scoria, limestone, dolomite, shale, ballast or feldspar by a landowner for his own noncommercial use from land owned or leased by him;
(iv) Archaeological excavations;
(v) Other surface mining operations which the administrator determines to be of an infrequent nature and which involve only minor surface disturbances;
(vi) Surface mining operations, whether commercial or noncommercial, for the removal of sand, gravel, scoria, limestone, dolomite, shale, ballast or feldspar from an area of ten (10) acres or less of affected land if the operator has written permission for the operation from the owner and lessee, if any, of the surface; provided that the operator shall notify the land quality division of the department of environmental quality and the inspector of mines within the department of employment of the location of the land to be mined and the postal address of the operator before commencing operations;
(vii) Before commencing any mining operations, the operator shall file a bond to insure reclamation in accordance with the purposes of this act in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) per acre of affected land. Within ninety (90) days after mining operations commence, the administrator may require the operator to post an additional bond of one hundred dollars ($100.00) per acre of affected land if he determines that such amount is necessary to insure reclamation. The operator shall post the additional bond not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such notification;
(viii) After the mining operations have ceased or within thirty (30) days after abandonment of the mining operation, the operator shall notify the administrator of such fact and commence reclamation and restoration in compliance with the rules and regulations of the land quality division of the department of environmental quality. The rules and regulations for reclamation shall at all times be reasonable; and
(ix) Immediate reclamation will not be required if the landowner advises the department in writing of his intent to further utilize the product of the mine, and if he assumes the obligation of reclamation.
(f) In promulgating regulations to implement this section the administrator and director shall consider:
(i) The nature of the class, type, or types of activities involved;
(ii) Their magnitude (in tons and acres);
(iii) Their potential for adverse environmental impact; and
(iv) Whether the class, type, or types of activities are already subject to an existing regulatory system by state or local government or an agency of the federal government.
(g) A single permit may be issued to all county or other local governmental entities of the state to operate noncontiguous facilities in compliance with the statutes.
(h) A single permit may be issued for mining of noncontiguous minerals deposits at the discretion of the administrator in compliance with the statutes.
(j) The council, upon recommendation from the advisory board through the administrator and director, may modify or suspend certain requirements of W.S. 35-11-406(a), (b), (d), (f) and (g) by rules and regulations, for surface mining operations involving not more than ten thousand (10,000) yards of overburden and ten (10) acres of affected land in any one (1) year, if the application requirements insure reclamation in accordance with the purposes of this act.
(k) An operator conducting operations pursuant to W.S. 35-11-401(e)(vi) shall file an annual report with the administrator on or within thirty (30) days prior to the anniversary date of the commencement date of initial operation. The report shall contain:
(i) The name and address of the operator;
(ii) The location of the mining operations;
(iii) The number of acres of affected lands at the conclusion of the past year's operation;
(iv) The number of acres of land that have been reclaimed during the past year;
(v) The number of yards of overburden or mined mineral removed;
(vi) The expected remaining life of the mining operation.
(m) No steep slope surface coal mining operation shall be commenced until the council has promulgated rules and regulations establishing steep slope mining performance standards.
(n) In promulgating regulations to implement W.S. 35-11-401 and 35-11-402, the administrator and director shall consider interim mine stabilization.