2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-115. Power of director to issue emergency orders.
(a) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if the director finds that a condition of air, water or land pollution exists and that it creates an emergency requiring immediate action to protect human or animal health or safety, the director, with the concurrence of the governor, shall order any persons causing or contributing to such pollution to reduce or discontinue immediately the actions causing the condition of pollution and such order shall fix a time and place for hearing before the council within forty-eight (48) hours thereafter. The council shall affirm, modify or set aside the director's order within forty-eight (48) hours following the adjournment of the hearing.
(b) If the director has evidence that any pollution source presents an immediate and substantial danger to human or animal health or safety, he may institute, through the attorney general, a civil action for immediate injunctive relief to halt any activity causing the danger. The court may issue an ex-parte order and shall schedule a hearing on the matter within three (3) working days from the date the petition for injunctive relief is filed.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any power which the governor or any other officer may have to declare an emergency and act on the basis of such declaration, if such power is conferred by statute or constitutional provision or inheres in the office.
ARTICLE 2 - AIR QUALITY