2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-109. Powers and duties of director.
(a) In addition to any other powers and duties imposed by law, the director of the department shall:
(i) Perform any and all acts necessary to promulgate, administer and enforce the provisions of this act and any rules, regulations, orders, limitations, standards, requirements or permits adopted, established or issued thereunder, and to exercise all incidental powers as necessary to carry out the purposes of this act;
(ii) Advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states, interstate agencies, and other persons in furtherance of the purposes of this act;
(iii) Exercise the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this act in such a manner as to carry out the policy stated in W.S. 35-11-102;
(iv) Conduct, encourage, request and participate in, studies, surveys, investigations, research, experiments, training and demonstrations by contract, grant or otherwise; prepare and require permittees to prepare reports and install, use and maintain any monitoring equipment or methods reasonably necessary for compliance with the provisions of this act; and collect information and disseminate to the public such information as is deemed reasonable and necessary for the proper enforcement of this act;
(v) Conduct programs of continuing surveillance and of a regular periodic inspection of all actual or potential sources of pollution and of public water supplies with the assistance of the administrators;
(vi) Designate authorized officers, employees or representatives of the department to enter and inspect any property, premise or place, except private residences, on or at which an air, water or land pollution source is located or is being constructed or installed, or any premises in which any records required to be maintained by a surface coal mining permittee are located. Persons so designated may inspect and copy any records during normal office hours, and inspect any monitoring equipment or method of operation required to be maintained pursuant to this act at any reasonable time upon presentation of appropriate credentials, and without delay, for the purpose of investigating actual or potential sources of air, water or land pollution and for determining compliance or noncompliance with this act, and any rules, regulations, standards, permits or orders promulgated hereunder. For surface coal mining operations, right of entry to or inspection of any operation, premises, records or equipment shall not require advance notice. The owner, occupant or operator shall receive a duplicate copy of all reports made as a result of such inspections within thirty (30) days. The department shall reimburse any operator for the reasonable costs incurred in producing copies of the records requested by the department under this section;
(vii) Investigate violations of this act or regulations adopted hereunder and prepare and present enforcement cases before the council; to take such enforcement action as set out in articles 6 and 7 of this act; to appear before the council on any hearing under this act;
(viii) Represent Wyoming in any matters pertaining to plans, procedures or negotiations for interstate compacts or other intergovernmental arrangements relating to environmental enhancement and protection. The director shall cooperate and participate in the negotiation and execution of consent orders, permit issuance, site investigations and remedial measures by and between federal agencies and the owners or operators of Wyoming facilities where the department has not been delegated the authority to administer and enforce federal legislation;
(ix) Accept, receive and administer any grants, gifts, loans or other funds made available from any source for the purposes of this act. Any monies received by the director pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited with the state treasurer in the account or fund as provided by law for the purpose designated;
(x) Serve as advisor to the council, without vote, on all matters other than the consideration of rules proposed by the department or contested case proceedings in which the department is a party;
(xi) Designate authorized officers, employees or representatives of the department to monitor the air, water, and land quality, and solid waste management operations of all facilities which have been granted permits under W.S. 35-12-101 through 35-12-119, for assuring continuing compliance with conditions and requirements of their permits and for discovering and preventing noncompliance with the permits or violations of law;
(xii) Exercise all the powers granted to administrators by W.S. 35-11-110;
(xiii) Issue, deny, amend, suspend or revoke permits and licenses and determine the amount of bonds to be posted by the operator to insure reclamation of any affected lands;
(xiv) Exercise the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this act. Any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall, upon request, furnish information relating to the wastes and permit at all reasonable times the director or designated officers, employees or representatives of the department to have access to, and to copy all records relating to the wastes. For purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any hazardous waste regulation or enforcing the hazardous waste provisions of this act, the designated officers, employees or representatives are authorized to:
(A) Enter at reasonable times any establishment, property, premise or other place where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of or transported from; and
(B) Inspect and obtain samples from any person of the wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for the wastes.
* * *