2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-1001. Judicial review; temporary relief; conditions.
(a) Any aggrieved party under this act, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied, and any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this act, may obtain judicial review by filing a petition for review within thirty (30) days after entry of the order or other final action complained of pursuant to the provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) Any person having a legal interest in the mineral rights or any person or corporation having a producing mine or having made substantial capital expenditures and commitments to mine mineral rights with respect to which the state has prohibited mining operations because the mining operations or proposed mining operations would irreparably harm, destroy or materially impair an area that has been designated to be of a unique and irreplaceable historical, archeological, scenic or natural value, may petition the district court for the district in which the mineral rights are located to determine whether the prohibition so restricts the use of the property as to constitute an unconstitutional taking without compensation. Upon a determination that a taking has occurred the value of the investment in the property or interests condemned shall be ascertained and damages shall be assessed as in other condemnation proceedings.
(c) In a proceeding to review any order or decision of the department providing for regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with P.L. 95-87, the court may under conditions it prescribes grant temporary relief pending final determination of the review proceedings if:
(i) All parties to the proceedings were notified and given opportunity for hearing on the request for temporary relief;
(ii) The party requesting relief shows there is a substantial likelihood he will prevail on the final determination of the proceeding; and
(iii) The relief will not adversely affect the public health and safety or cause significant environmental harm to land, air or water resources.