2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-421. Bond forfeiture proceedings.
(a) If the director determines that a performance bond should be forfeited because of any violation of this act, he shall, with the approval of the council, make formal request of the attorney general to begin bond forfeiture proceedings.
(b) The attorney general shall institute proceedings to forfeit the bond of any operator by providing written notice to the surety and to the operator that the bond will be forfeited unless the operator makes written demand to the council within thirty (30) days after his receipt of notice, requesting a hearing before the council. If no demand is made by the operator within thirty (30) days of his receipt of notice, then the council shall order the bond forfeited.
(c) The council shall hold a hearing within thirty (30) days after the receipt of the demand by the operator. At the hearing, the operator may present for the consideration of the council statements, documents and other information with respect to the alleged violation. At the conclusion of the hearing, the council shall either withdraw the notice of violation or enter an order forfeiting the bond.