2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-406. Application for permit; generally; denial; limitations.
(a) Applications for a mining permit shall be made in writing to the administrator and shall contain:
(i) The name and address of the applicant, and, if the applicant is a partnership, association, or corporation, the names and addresses of all managers, partners and executives directly responsible for operations in this state;
* * *
(d) The applicant shall file a copy of his application for public inspection at the office of the administrator and in the offices of the county clerks of the counties in which the proposed permit area is located. Those parts of the application which contain confidential trade secrets whose disclosure would be harmful to the applicant are exempt from these filings.
(e) The administrator shall notify the applicant within sixty (60) days of submission of the application whether or not it is complete. If the administrator deems the application incomplete, he shall so advise and state in writing to the applicant the information required. All items not specified as incomplete at the end of the first sixty (60) day period shall be deemed complete for the purposes of this subsection.
(f) If the applicant resubmits an application or further information, the administrator shall review the application or additional information within sixty (60) days of each submission and advise the applicant in writing if the application or additional information is complete.
(g) After the application is determined complete, the applicant shall publish a notice of the filing of the application once each week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed mining site.
(h) The administrator shall review the application and unless the applicant requests a delay advise the applicant in writing within one hundred fifty (150) days from the date of determining the application is complete, that it is suitable for publication under subsection (j) of this section, that the application is deficient or that the application is denied. All reasons for deficiency or denial shall be stated in writing to the applicant. All items not specified as being deficient at the end of the first one hundred fifty (150) day period shall be deemed complete for the purposes of this subsection. After this period, for noncoal permits, the administrator shall not raise any item not previously specified as being deficient unless the applicant in subsequent revisions significantly modifies the application. If the applicant submits additional information in response to any deficiency notice, the administrator shall review such additional information within thirty (30) days of submission and advise the applicant in writing if the application is suitable for publication under subsection (j) of this section, that the application is still deficient or that the application is denied.
(j) The applicant shall cause notice of the application to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed mining site once a week for four (4) consecutive weeks commencing within fifteen (15) days after being notified by the administrator. The notice shall contain information regarding the identity of the applicant, the location of the proposed operation, the proposed dates of commencement and completion of the operation, the proposed future use of the affected land, the location at which information about the application may be obtained, and the location and final date for filing objections to the application. For initial applications or additions of new lands the applicant shall also mail a copy of the notice within five (5) days after first publication to all surface owners of record of the land within the permit area, to surface owners of record of immediately adjacent lands, and to any surface owners within one-half (1/2) mile of the proposed mining site. The applicant shall mail a copy of the application mining plan map within five (5) days after first publication to the Wyoming oil and gas commission. Proof of notice and sworn statement of mailing shall be attached to and become part of the application.
(k) Any interested person has the right to file written objections to the application with the administrator within thirty (30) days after the last publication of the above notice. For surface coal mining operations, the director may hold an informal conference if requested and take action on the application in accordance with the department's rules of practice and procedure, with the right of appeal to the council which shall be heard and tried de novo. A conference shall be held if the director determines that the nature of the complaint or the position of the complainants indicates that an attempt to informally resolve the disputes is preferable to a contested case proceeding. An informal conference or a public hearing shall be held within
* * *