2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-301. Prohibited acts.
(a) No person, except when authorized by a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this act, shall:
(i) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any pollution or wastes into the waters of the state;
(ii) Alter the physical, chemical, radiological, biological or bacteriological properties of any waters of the state;
(iii) Construct, install, modify or operate any sewerage system, treatment works, disposal system or other facility, excluding uranium mill tailing facilities, capable of causing or contributing to pollution, except that no permit to operate shall be required for any publicly owned or controlled sewerage system, treatment works or disposal system;
(iv) Increase the quantity or strength of any discharge;
(v) Construct, install, modify or operate any public water supply or construct any subdivision water supply, except that no permit to operate shall be required for any publicly owned or controlled public water supply and a permit under this section shall not be required for subdivision water supplies consisting of individual wells serving individual lots of a subdivision.