2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-318. Geologic sequestration special revenue account.
(a) There is created the Wyoming geologic sequestration special revenue account. The account shall be administered by the director and all funds in the account shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for credit to the account and shall be invested by the state treasurer as authorized under W.S. 9-4-715(a), (d) and (e) in a manner to obtain the highest return possible consistent with the preservation of the corpus. Any interest earned on the investment or deposit of monies into the fund shall remain in the fund and shall not be credited to the general fund. All funds in the account are continuously appropriated for use by the director consistent with this section.
(b) The account shall consist of all monies collected by the department to measure, monitor and verify Wyoming geologic sequestration sites following site closure certification, release of all financial assurance instruments and termination of the permit. The department shall promulgate rules necessary to collect monies in an amount reasonably calculated to pay the costs of measuring, monitoring and verifying the sites.
(c) Funds in the account shall be used only for the measurement, monitoring and verification of geologic sequestration sites following site closure certification, release of all financial assurance instruments and termination of the permit.
(d) The existence, management and expenditure of funds from this account shall not constitute a waiver by the state of Wyoming of its immunity from suit, nor does it constitute an assumption of any liability by the state for geologic sequestration sites or the carbon dioxide and associated constituents injected into those sites.
ARTICLE 4 - LAND QUALITY