2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-112. Powers and duties of the environmental quality council.
(a) The council shall act as the hearing examiner for the department and shall hear and determine all cases or issues arising under the laws, rules, regulations, standards or orders issued or administered by the department or its air quality, land quality, solid and hazardous waste management or water quality divisions. At the council's request the office of administrative hearings may provide a hearing officer for any rulemaking or contested case hearing before the council, and the hearing officer may provide recommendations on procedural matters when requested by the council. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, including this section, the council shall have no authority to promulgate rules or to hear or determine any case or issue arising under the laws, rules, regulations, standards or orders issued or administered by the industrial siting or abandoned mine land divisions of the department. The council shall:
(i) Promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the administration of this act, after recommendation from the director of the department, the administrators of the various divisions and their respective advisory boards;
(ii) Conduct hearings as required by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act for the adoption, amendment or repeal of rules, regulations, standards or orders recommended by the advisory boards through the administrators and the director. The council shall approve all rules, regulations, standards or orders of the department before they become final;
(iii) Conduct hearings in any case contesting the administration or enforcement of any law, rule, regulation, standard or order issued or administered by the department or any division thereof;
(iv) Conduct hearings in any case contesting the grant, denial, suspension, revocation or renewal of any permit, license, certification or variance authorized or required by this act;
(v) Designate at the earliest date and to the extent possible those areas of the state which are very rare or uncommon and have particular historical, archaeological, wildlife, surface geological, botanical or scenic value. When areas of privately owned lands are to be considered for such designation, the council shall give notice to the record owner and hold hearing thereon, within a county in which the area, or major portion thereof, to be so designated is located, in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act;
(vi) Adopt and when applicable, enforce the provisions of rule 11 of the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure in a contested hearing conducted by the council. The council may modify the procedural provisions of rule 11 to fit the circumstances of a hearing before the council and sanctions imposed by the council. If the provisions of rule 11 are modified at a future date, the council may adopt the modifications.
(b) The council may contract with consultants having special expertise to assist in the performance of its duties.
(c) Subject to any applicable state or federal law, and subject to the right to appeal, the council may:
(i) Approve, disapprove, repeal, modify or suspend any rule, regulation, standard or order of the director or any division administrator;
(ii) Order that any permit, license, certification or variance be granted, denied, suspended, revoked or modified;
(iii) Affirm, modify or deny the issuance of orders to cease and desist any act or practice in violation of the laws, rules, regulations, standards or orders issued or administered by the department or any division thereof. Upon application by the council, the district court of the county in which the act or practice is taking place shall issue its order to comply with the cease and desist order, and violation of the court order may be punished as a contempt.
(d) The director and his staff shall provide the council with meeting facilities, secretarial or clerical assistance, supplies and such other assistance as the council may require in the performance of its duties.
(e) Upon request, the attorney general shall provide such legal assistance as the council may require in the conduct of its hearings, writing of its decisions or the enforcement of its orders. The council may employ independent legal assistance as necessary to the proper performance of its duties.
(f) All proceedings of the council shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.