2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-111. Independent environmental quality council created; removal; terms; officers; meetings; expenses.
(a) There is created as a separate operating agency of state government an independent council consisting of seven (7) members to be known as the environmental quality council. Not more than four (4) of the members shall be of the same political party. Council members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The governor may remove any council member as provided in W.S. 9-1-202. No employee of the state, other than employees of institutions of higher education, shall be a member of the council. At all times, there shall be at least one (1) member from the minerals industry and one (1) member from agriculture. Any member receiving more than ten percent (10%) of his income from any permit applicant shall not act on a permit application from that applicant.
(b) The terms of the members shall be for four (4) years, except that on the initial appointment, members' terms shall be as follows: three (3) shall serve for two (2) years, two (2) shall serve for three (3) years and two (2) shall serve for four (4) years, as designated by the initial appointment. If a vacancy occurs, the governor shall appoint a new member as provided in W.S. 28-12-101.
(c) The first meeting of the council shall be held within sixty (60) days after the effective date of this act at which time a chairman shall be elected from among the members to serve a one (1) year term. The council shall also annually elect from its membership a vice-chairman and a secretary, each for a term of one (1) year, and it shall keep a record of its proceedings.
(d) The council shall hold at least four (4) regularly scheduled meetings each year. Special meetings may be called by the chairman, and special meetings shall be called by the chairman, upon a written request submitted by three (3) or more members. Four (4) members shall constitute a quorum. All matters shall be decided by a majority vote of those on the council.
(e) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, each member of the council shall receive the same per diem, mileage and salary for attending and traveling to and from meetings, hearings and other activities necessary to the performance of the duties of the office in the same manner and amount as members of the Wyoming legislature. Council members who receive compensation from their employers for activities performed pursuant to this act shall not receive salary but shall receive mileage and per diem if they are not reimbursed by their employers.
(f) Effective July 1, 1979, appointments and terms under this section shall be in accordance with W.S. 28-12-101 through 28-12-103.