2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-423. Release of bonds.
(a) No bond shall be finally released until the reclamation program has been completed and approved by the administrator. The director may retain a portion of the bond for at least five (5) years as provided in W.S. 35-11-417, or for so long thereafter as necessary to assure proper revegetation of the reclaimed areas, as provided for in the operator's reclamation plan.
(b) The retained portion of the bond may be returned to the operator at an earlier date if a release signed by the surface owner and approved by the administrator is obtained.
(c) When the operator has completed successfully all surface mining and reclamation activities, he may request release of the retained bond. Upon receipt of the notification and request and within sixty (60) days, the administrator shall inspect and evaluate the reclamation work and report his findings to the director. If the director finds the reclamation meets the requirements of this act, he shall notify the operator and order the state treasurer to release that portion of the final bond. The state treasurer shall then return the bond, cash or securities constituting that portion of the bond so retained. If the director does not approve of the reclamation performed by the operator, he shall notify the operator by registered mail within a reasonable time after the request is filed. The notice shall state the reasons for denial and shall recommend corrective actions. Upon correction of the noted deficiency, the director shall order the state treasurer to release the bond, cash or securities constituting that portion of the bond so retained.
(d) The council shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the release of bonds for surface coal mining operations in compliance with P.L. 95-87 as that law is worded on August 3, 1977, which shall be controlling notwithstanding other provisions of W.S. 35-11-417 and 35-11-423 to the contrary.