2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-401. Compliance generally; exceptions.
(a) No mining operation or operation by which solid minerals are intended to be extracted from the earth shall be commenced after the effective date of the act, except in accordance with its requirements. It is recognized these measures are performed in the public interest and constitute an expense to the operator, and while this act applies to all mining operations, no operator shall be compelled to perform at his own expense measures required under this act with respect to operations that were completed or substantially completed prior to the effective date of this act. Nothing in this act shall provide the land quality division regulatory authority over oil mining operations as defined in W.S. 30-5-104(d)(ii)(F).
(b) All surface or underground mining operations operating at the date of enactment of this statute shall have a period of one (1) year within which to fulfill the requirements of this act. This period may be extended at the discretion of the council if the administrator has been unable to review and evaluate all operations that are presently operating under a permit issued by the state land commissioner in compliance with the "Open Cut Land Reclamation Act of 1969".
(c) An operator presently operating under a permit issued by the state land commissioner in accordance and in full compliance with the Open Cut Land Reclamation Act of 1969 will be issued a permit upon submission to the administrator of:
(i) The information, maps and other exhibits required by this act; and
(ii) A reclamation plan which fulfills all of the requirements of this act and is reviewed by the advisory board.
(d) Within two (2) months following the final approval of a state program pursuant to Section 503 of P.L. 95-87, all operators of surface coal mining operations operating under a permit issued in accordance with the terms of this act shall apply for a new mining permit covering those lands expected to be mined or reclaimed after eight (8) months from state program approval. Within eight (8) months from the date of state program approval, the administrator shall approve or deny an application for a surface coal mining permit. No person shall engage in or carry out surface coal mining operations unless the person has first obtained a permit pursuant to this section except as hereafter provided. A person conducting operations consistent with this act may continue operating beyond eight (8) months from state program approval if an application for a permit has been filed in accordance with this act but the administrator's decision on the application has not been rendered.
(e) The provisions of this article shall not apply to any of the following activities:
(i) Building or expansion of utilities, soil conservation conveyances and foundation excavations for the purpose of constructing buildings and other structures not used in mining operations;
* * *
(f) In promulgating regulations to implement this section the administrator and director shall consider:
(i) The nature of the class, type, or types of activities involved;
(ii) Their magnitude (in tons and acres);
(iii) Their potential for adverse environmental impact; and
(iv) Whether the class, type, or types of activities are already subject to an existing regulatory system by state or local government or an agency of the federal government.
(g) A single permit may be issued to all county or other local governmental entities of the state to operate noncontiguous facilities in compliance with the statutes.
(h) A single permit may be issued for mining of noncontiguous minerals deposits at the discretion of the administrator in compliance with the statutes.
(j) The council, upon recommendation from the advisory board through the administrator and director, may modify or suspend certain requirements of W.S. 35-11-406(a), (b), (d), (f) and (g) by rules and regulations, for surface mining operations involving not more than ten thousand (10,000) yards of overburden and ten (10) acres of affected land in any one (1) year, if the application requirements insure reclamation in accordance with the purposes of this act.
(k) An operator conducting operations pursuant to W.S. 35-11-401(e)(vi) shall file an annual report with the administrator on or within thirty (30) days prior to the anniversary date of the commencement date of initial operation. The report shall contain:
(i) The name and address of the operator;
(ii) The location of the mining operations;
(iii) The number of acres of affected lands at the conclusion of the past year's operation;
(iv) The number of acres of land that have been reclaimed during the past year;
(v) The number of yards of overburden or mined mineral removed;
(vi) The expected remaining life of the mining operation.
(m) No steep slope surface coal mining operation shall be commenced until the council has promulgated rules and regulations establishing steep slope mining performance standards.
(n) In promulgating regulations to implement W.S. 35-11-401 and 35-11-402, the administrator and director shall consider interim mine stabilization.