2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-437. Enforcement for surface coal mining operations.
(a) The director or his designated authorized representative shall issue a cessation order covering that portion of the operation relevant to the violation or hazard and impose any necessary affirmative obligations if:
(i) On the basis of an inspection, it is determined that a condition or practice exists, or violation is occurring, which creates an imminent danger to the public or which is causing or may reasonably be expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air or water resources; or
(ii) Any violation of this article, land quality division regulations or permit conditions has not been abated within the time specified in the notice for abatement described in subsection (b) of this section, which period shall not exceed ninety (90) days.
(b) The director or his designated authorized representative shall issue a notice fixing a reasonable time for abatement and impose any necessary affirmative obligations if:
(i) On the basis of an inspection, it is determined that a permittee is in violation of this article, land quality division regulations or any permit conditions; and
(ii) A cessation order is not required under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Any notice or order issued pursuant to this section may be affirmed, modified, vacated or terminated by:
(i) The director or his authorized representative; or
(ii) The council, if the operator or any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected files a petition for review within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the notice or order. The council shall order any necessary investigation and provide a public hearing, if requested. Any public hearing shall be conducted as a contested case proceeding in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(d) The director or, in his absence, the administrator shall affirm, modify, vacate or terminate any notice or order issued pursuant to this section which results in or requires cessation of mining within forty-eight (48) hours of its issuance. If cessation is affirmed, the operator shall be notified of the decision and be afforded an opportunity to request a hearing within ten (10) days of the decision. If a hearing is requested, the director shall fix a time and place for hearing before the council within five (5) calendar days of the request. The council shall affirm, modify or set aside the director's decision within forty-eight (48) hours following the adjournment of the hearing.
(e) Any notice or order issued pursuant to this section may be temporarily stayed pending review by the council if requested by the operator. Any request for a stay shall contain a detailed statement giving reasons for granting the stay. The council shall issue a decision granting or denying the stay in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the council.
(f) At the request of any person, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorney's fees) as determined by the council to have been reasonably incurred by the person for or in connection with his participation in the proceedings, including any judicial review of agency actions, may be assessed against either party as the court or the council deems proper. This subsection shall apply only to contested case proceedings or subsequent judicial review proceedings under the provisions of this act relating to the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with P.L. 95-87, as that law is worded on August 3, 1977. For payments from the department:
(i) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 4, 1, 2.
(ii) The contribution of a person who did not initiate a proceeding shall be separate and distinct from the contribution made by a person initiating the proceeding.
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 4, 1, 2.
(g) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 4, 2.
ARTICLE 5 - SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT