2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-11-901. Violations of provisions; penalties.
(a) Any person who violates, or any director, officer or agent of a corporate permittee who willfully and knowingly authorizes, orders or carries out the violation of any provision of this act, or any rule, regulation, standard or permit adopted hereunder or who violates any determination or order of the council pursuant to this act or any rule, regulation, standard, permit, license or variance is subject to a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation for each day during which violation continues, a temporary or permanent injunction, or both a penalty and an injunction subject to the following:
(i) Except that any person who violates any provision of article 2 of this chapter or any provision of the state hazardous waste program authorized pursuant to the Resource Conservation Recovery Act, Subtitle C, 42 U.S.C. 6901 [6921] et seq., as amended, or any rule, regulation, standard or permit adopted pursuant to those provisions, or who violates any determination or order of the council pursuant to article 2 of this chapter or the state hazardous waste program is subject to a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation for each day during which the violation continues, a temporary or permanent injunction, or both a penalty and an injunction; and
(ii) Penalties and injunctive relief under this subsection are to be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in a civil action, provided that nothing herein shall preclude the department from negotiating stipulated settlements involving the payment of a penalty, implementation of compliance schedules or other settlement conditions in lieu of litigation.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(c) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(d) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(e) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(f) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(g) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(h) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.
(j) Any person who willfully and knowingly violates, or any director, officer or agent of a corporate permittee who willfully and knowingly authorizes, orders or carries out the violation of any provision of this act or any rule, regulation, standard, permit, license, or variance or limitations adopted hereunder or who willfully violates any determination or order of the council or court issued pursuant to this act or any rule, regulation, standard, permit or limitation issued under this act shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00) per day of violation, or imprisoned for not more than one (1) year, or both. For a subsequent conviction for a violation of this act, the person shall be subject to a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) per day of violation, imprisonment for not more than two (2) years, or both. For multiple violations, penalties may be assessed up to the maximum amount specified in this subsection for each day of each separate violation.
(k) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in any application, record, report, plan or other document filed or required to be maintained under this act or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this act, shall upon conviction, be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) per day for each violation or imprisoned for not more than one (1) year, or both.
(m) through (q) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 28, 4.