2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-4-115. Grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license; notice; hearing; counsel at hearing.
(a) The board may take disciplinary actions, singularly or in combination, against a licensee upon a finding of:
(i) Fraud, deceit or material misstatement of fact in applying for a license or in passage of the examination provided for in this act;
(ii) Untrustworthiness, incompetency or misconduct in the practice of architecture as evidenced by conduct which endangers life, health, property or the public welfare;
(iii) Mental incompetency;
(iv) Fraud or deceit in the practice of architecture or landscape architecture;
(v) Affixing, or permitting to be affixed, a seal upon a document which the architect or landscape architect was not responsible for preparing;
(vi) Violating this act or a rule or regulation of the board promulgated pursuant to this act;
(vii) Suspension or revocation of licensure by another state; or
(viii) Conviction under W.S. 33-4-114, or conviction in another state of any crime which would constitute a violation of W.S. 33-4-114 had the actions been taken in this state. A copy of the judgment of conviction certified by the rendering court shall be presumptive evidence of the conviction in any hearing under this section. For purposes of this paragraph "conviction" includes a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, before refusing to issue a license, suspending or revoking a license for any reason set forth in this section the board shall notify the person as required in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. If the applicant or licensee requests a hearing before the board, the board shall hold a hearing in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a license issued by the board, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction of the license in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a license withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.