2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-38-103. Exemptions.
(a) Nothing in this act shall be construed to apply to the activities and services of:
(i) Qualified members of other legally recognized professions who are otherwise licensed or certified by this state, such as physicians, psychologists or registered nurses, from performing services consistent with the laws of this state, their training and the code of ethics of their professions, provided they do not represent themselves to be practicing the professions regulated under this act and do not represent themselves to be professional counselors, clinical social workers, marriage and family therapists or addiction therapists, or certified social workers, certified addictions practitioners or certified mental health workers;
(ii) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 153, 2.
(iii) A student pursuing a course of study in these professions in an accredited institution of higher education if these activities are performed under clinical supervision and constitute a part of the supervised course of study, provided that such a person be designated a "student";
(iv) Nonresidents who render services in this state for not more than thirty (30) days during any calendar year, provided that the persons are duly authorized to perform the activities and services under the laws of the state or county of the person's residency;
(v) A rabbi, priest, minister, clergy or any person acting as a lay religious counselor of any religious denomination or sect provided the activities and services are within the scope of the performance of regular or specialized ministerial duties, the counseling is clearly identified as being based on religious principles and there is no fee for services regulated under this act. This paragraph does not preclude acceptance of donations of any kind;
(vi) Persons offering unpaid volunteer services for organizations or charities provided that these persons are approved by the organizations or agencies for whom the services are rendered;
(vii) School social workers and school counselors certified under the professional teaching standards board when employed by local school districts.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1993, ch. 181, 3.
(c) Nothing in this act shall prevent a qualified person exempted by this section from being licensed or certified under this act.
(d) Nothing in this act shall prevent persons who are not licensed or certified under this act from providing nonclinical case management services to assist the client. Case management services include advocacy, crisis intervention, linkage, monitoring and followup and referral. For purposes of this subsection:
(i) "Advocacy" means advocacy on behalf of a specific client for the purpose of accessing needed services;
(ii) "Crisis intervention" means intervention and stabilization provided in situations requiring immediate action or resolution for a specific client. The case manager may provide the initial intervention in a crisis situation and assist the client in gaining access to other needed clinical crisis intervention;
(iii) "Linkage" means working with clients or service providers to secure access to services. Activities include making telephone calls to agencies to arrange appointments or services following the initial referral process and preparing clients for appointments;
(iv) "Monitoring and followup" means contacting the client or others to ensure that a client is following a prescribed service plan and monitoring the progress and impact of that plan;
(v) "Referral" means arranging initial appointments with service providers or informing clients of services available and addresses and telephone numbers of agencies providing services.
(e) Nothing in this act shall prevent persons who are not licensed or certified under this act from advising or directing an individual regarding the conduct and behavior required as a participant of a program or system.
(f) Nothing in this act shall prevent persons who are not licensed or certified under this act from providing facilitation, leadership or instruction in educational programs addressing behaviors or life skills. This subsection shall not apply to persons providing facilitation, leadership or instruction to persons in the custody of the department of corrections unless the persons in custody have been subjected to mental health screening.