2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-38-113. Privileged communication.
(a) In judicial proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or juvenile, in administrative proceedings, and in proceedings preliminary and ancillary thereto, a patient or client, or his guardian or personal representative, may refuse to disclose and may prevent the disclosure of confidential information, including information contained in administrative records, communicated to a person licensed or otherwise authorized to practice under this act, and their agents, for the purpose of diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder. A person licensed or otherwise authorized to practice under this act shall not disclose any information communicated as described above in the absence of an express waiver of the privilege except in the following circumstances:
(i) Where abuse or harmful neglect of children, the elderly or disabled or incompetent individuals is known or reasonably suspected;
(ii) Where the validity of a will of a former patient or client is contested;
(iii) Where such information is necessary to defend against a malpractice action brought by the patient or client;
(iv) Where an immediate threat of physical violence against a readily identifiable victim is disclosed to the person licensed or otherwise authorized to practice under this act;
(v) In the context of civil commitment proceedings, where an immediate threat of self-inflicted damage is disclosed to the person licensed or otherwise authorized to practice under this act;
(vi) Where the patient or client alleges mental or emotional damages in civil litigation or otherwise places his mental or emotional state in issue in any judicial or administrative proceeding concerning child custody or visitation;
(vii) Where the patient or client is examined pursuant to court order; or
(viii) In the context of investigations and hearings brought by the patient or client and conducted by the board where violations of this act are at issue. Information that is deemed to be of sensitive nature shall be inspected by the board in camera and the board shall determine whether or not the information shall become a part of the record and subject to public disclosure.