2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-38-105. Powers and duties of the board; rules; meetings; fees.
(a) The board shall adopt rules not inconsistent with this act or the laws of this state that are reasonable and necessary to administer this act. A subcommittee from each discipline shall be requested to draft the recommended rules and regulations for that particular discipline and shall submit them to the full board for action. The rules shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) The board shall meet not later than thirty (30) days after its members are appointed by the governor. The board shall elect a chairperson and a vice-chairperson and a secretary-treasurer who shall hold office according to the rules adopted by the board.
(c) The board shall hold at least one (1) regular meeting each year and any special meetings that are properly called as provided by the rules adopted by the board. Four (4) members constitute a quorum.
(d) The board shall conduct hearings on complaints concerning violations of this act and the rules adopted under this act. The initial inquiry will be conducted by a subcommittee, appointed by the board, composed of members of the discipline in question which will make recommendations to the board for action.
(e) The board may, in its own name, proceed in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin and restrain any unlicensed person from violating this act and may similarly act to bring suit to prevent or remedy any other violation of this act or of the rules adopted under this act. The action is in addition to any other proceeding or remedy authorized by law. The board shall be represented in all such actions by the attorney general or private counsel may be secured with approval of the attorney general.
(f) The board may charge an application fee and fees for examinations, licensing, certification, specialty examination designation, renewal and other services provided in amounts established by the board pursuant to W.S. 33-1-201. All money received, and the interest thereon, shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of a separate account and may be used only for the administration of this act.
(g) No member of the board is liable for any act performed in good faith for the performance of duties set forth in this act.
(h) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a license issued by the board, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction of the license in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a license withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.