2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-3-121. Certificates and permits; disciplinary action; grounds.
(a) After notice and hearing, the board may revoke, refuse to renew, reprimand, censure, limit the scope of practice, place on probation with or without terms, conditions or limitations, or may suspend for a period not to exceed two (2) years, any certificate issued under this act or practice privilege or may revoke, suspend, limit the scope of practice, or refuse to renew any permit issued under this act or may censure the holder of a permit for any of the following causes:
(i) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as certified public accountant or in obtaining a permit under this act;
(ii) Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the practice of public accounting;
(iii) Violation of any of the provisions of this act;
(iv) Violation of any rule promulgated by the board under the authority granted by this act;
(v) Conviction of a felony under the laws of Wyoming or any other state or of the United States;
(vi) Conviction of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of Wyoming or any state or of the United States;
(vii) Cancellation, revocation, suspension or refusal to renew the authority to practice as a certified public accountant by any other state for any cause other than failure to pay a fee;
(viii) Permanent revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency;
(ix) Repealed By Laws 2005, ch. 1, 2.
(x) Failure of a certificate holder to furnish evidence showing the satisfaction of the requirements of continuing education required by the board;
(xi) Failure of a certificate or permit holder to show compliance with W.S. 33-3-132 regarding practice monitoring programs.
(b) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a certificate or permit issued by the board or a practice privilege, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction of the certificate, practice privilege or permit in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a certificate, practice privilege or permit withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.
(c) In lieu of or in addition to any disciplinary action specifically provided in subsection (a) of this section, the board may require a certificate, practice privilege or permit holder to complete such continuing professional education programs as the board may specify or undergo peer review as the board may specify.