2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-27-119. Practice without license.
(a) Repealed By Laws 2009, Ch. 154, 2.
(b) Unless exempt under W.S. 33-27-114, any person who represents himself as a psychologist and who engages in the practice of psychology in violation of this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more that seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(c) Any person filing or attempting to file as his own, a diploma or license of another or a forged affidavit of identification shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the punishment prescribed for forgery under W.S. 6-3-602.
(d) No person whose license to practice as a psychologist in any jurisdiction has been suspended or revoked shall practice psychology in this state. The board may suspend or revoke the license of that person. The board may issue a new license whenever it deems the issuance to be safe and just.
(e) The board on its own motion may investigate any evidence or allegation that appears to show that any person is or may be in violation of any provision of this act.