2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-26-202. Board; duties; general powers.
(a) The board shall pass upon the qualifications and determine the fitness of all persons desiring to practice medicine in this state.
(b) The board is empowered and directed to:
(i) Grant, refuse to grant, suspend, restrict, revoke, reinstate or renew licenses to practice medicine;
(ii) Investigate allegations and take disciplinary action on the following grounds:
(A) A licensee is impaired or has engaged in errant conduct;
(B) A person has violated an applicable provision of this chapter or the board's regulations.
(iii) Conduct informal interviews and contested case proceedings;
(iv) Adopt a seal;
(v) Adopt, amend, repeal, enforce and promulgate reasonable rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter;
(vi) Develop standards governing the delegation of a licensee's medical responsibilities to nonphysicians;
(vii) Publish annually and submit to the governor a report which includes the following information:
(A) A summary of the kind and number of action taken by the board including dates, types and origin of oral or written complaints received and case summaries of physicians whose licenses have been suspended or revoked and any other disciplinary actions;
(B) Board fiscal transactions for the preceding year, the amount of its accumulated cash and securities and a balance sheet showing its financial condition by means of an actuarial valuation of board assets and liabilities.
(viii) Publicize information regarding the filing of complaints;
(ix) Comply with all applicable federal law;
(x) Verify the status of licenses and privileges held by licensees and applicants for licensure with the federation of state medical boards, medical licensing boards in other jurisdictions and federal data banks, and to provide verification of the status of licenses held in this state by licensees to the entities specified in this paragraph;
(xi) Annually review any licensee whose license is restricted or is issued subject to any condition;
(xii) Participate in and contract with a program or programs to assist in the return to practice of licensees who have exhibited disruptive behaviors, substance dependence or abuse or are suffering from physical or mental impairment;
(xiii) Take all reasonable action, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, necessary to enforce this chapter;
(xiv) Adopt, amend, repeal, enforce and promulgate reasonable rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer continuing medical education requirements of its licensees.
(xv) Publish nonbinding advisory opinions or other guidance on the application and interpretation of this act and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this act;
(xvi) Request criminal history background information for purposes of licensure and discipline, as authorized under W.S. 7-19-106(a);
(xvii) Use, retain or employ investigators, the offices of the attorney general, the state division of criminal investigation, any other investigatory or fact finding agency and medical specialty consultants, as necessary, to investigate and evaluate complaints against licensees and possible violations of this act and the board's rules;
(xviii) Adopt rules and regulations for the practice of medicine in Wyoming by physicians and physician assistants not otherwise licensed in Wyoming in the event of a public health emergency or pandemic;
(xix) Adopt rules and regulations for the practice of telemedicine.