2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-26-404. Voluntary and mandatory revocation; restriction; suspension.
(a) A licensee may request the board, in writing, to accept the voluntary relinquishment, restriction or suspension of his license. The board may, but shall not be required to accept the relinquished license, grant the request for restriction or suspension, attach conditions to the license or waive the commencement of any proceedings under this article. Removal of a voluntary relinquishment, restriction or suspension is subject to the procedure for reinstatement of a license as provided in this article.
(b) Unless the board and the licensee have agreed to the relinquishment of or imposition of restrictions or conditions on a license, the board shall conduct a proceeding to refuse to renew or reinstate, revoke, restrict or suspend a license on the grounds set forth in W.S. 33-26-402(a) as a contested case under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) The board may temporarily suspend the license of any licensee without a hearing pursuant to W.S. 16-3-113(c).
(d) Upon receipt from the department of family services of a certified copy of an order from a court to withhold, suspend or otherwise restrict a license issued by the board, the board shall notify the party named in the court order of the withholding, suspension or restriction of the license in accordance with the terms of the court order. No appeal under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act shall be allowed for a license withheld, suspended or restricted under this subsection.