2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-26-501. Definitions.
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Back-up physician" means a physician designated by the supervising physician to ensure supervision of the physician assistant in the supervising physician's absence. A back-up physician is subject to the same requirements imposed upon the supervising physician if the back-up physician is acting as a supervising physician;
(ii) "License" means a license to practice as a physician assistant in this state;
(iii) "Physician assistant" means any person who:
(A) Graduates from a physician assistant education program approved by CAAHEP or its predecessor or successor agency;
(B) Satisfactorily completes a certification examination administered by NCCPA or other national physician assistant certifying agency established for such purposes which has been reviewed and approved by the board, and is currently certified;
(C) The board approves to assist in the practice of medicine under the supervision of a physician or group of physicians approved by the board to supervise such assistant.
(iv) "Certification examination" means the initial certifying examination approved by the board for the certification of physician assistants including, but not limited to, the examination administered by NCCPA or other national physician assistant certifying agency established for such purpose which has been reviewed and approved by the board;
(v) "Supervising physician" means a:
(A) Board-approved physician who utilizes and agrees to be responsible for the medical acts of a board-approved physician assistant; or
(B) Back-up physician when acting in the absence of the supervising physician.
(vi) "Supervision" means the ready availability of the supervising physician for consultation and direction of the activities of the physician assistant. Contact with the supervising physician by telecommunications is sufficient to show ready availability, if the board finds that such contact is sufficient to provide quality medical care;
(vii) "Assists" means the physician assistant may perform those duties and responsibilities delegated to him by his supervising physician without the supervising physician being physically present;
(viii) "CAAHEP" means the commission on accreditation of allied health education programs;
(ix) "CAHEA" means the committee on allied health education and accreditation;
(x) "NCCPA" means the national commission on the certification of physician assistants.