2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-26-405. Order of the board.
(a) Following a hearing to refuse to renew or reinstate, revoke, restrict or suspend a license on the grounds set forth in W.S. 33-26-402(a), the board shall enter its order and findings pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. The board may take one (1) or more of the following actions:
(i) Dismiss the proceedings;
(ii) Issue a public or private reprimand;
(iii) Order probation and provide terms;
(iv) Impose a civil fine not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00);
(v) Suspend the license;
(vi) Revoke the license;
(vii) Place restrictions on the license;
(viii) Assess part or all of the cost of the proceeding against a disciplined licensee;
(ix) Take other action as the board in its discretion finds proper;
(x) Place the licensee on probation.
(b) Restriction of a license may include, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Restricting the practice to certain areas of medicine or forbidding the practice of certain areas of medicine;
(ii) Requiring the licensee to practice medicine under the supervision of another physician in a clinic or other controlled setting, and setting the conditions of the licensee's practice of medicine;
(iii) Forbidding the use of certain medical procedures without consultation with and approval by another physician.