2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-26-402. Grounds for suspension; revocation; restriction; imposition of conditions; refusal to renew or other disciplinary action.
(a) The board may refuse to renew, and may revoke, suspend or restrict a license or take other disciplinary action, including the imposition of conditions or restrictions upon a license on one (1) or more of the following grounds:
(i) Renewing, obtaining or attempting to obtain or renew a license by bribery, fraud or misrepresentation;
(ii) Impersonating another licensee or practicing medicine under a false or assumed name;
(iii) Making false or misleading statements regarding the licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of his treatment or remedy for a human disease, injury, deformity, ailment, pregnancy or delivery of infants;
(iv) Permitting or allowing any person to use his diploma, license or certificate of registration;
(v) Advertising the practice of medicine in a misleading, false or deceptive manner;
(vi) Obtaining any fee or claim for payment of a fee by fraud or misrepresentation;
(vii) Sexual misconduct;
(viii) Conviction of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or any crime that is a felony under Wyoming law in any jurisdiction;
(ix) Aiding or abetting the practice of medicine by a person not licensed by the board;
(x) Violating or attempting to violate or assist in the violation of any provision of this chapter or any other applicable provision of law;
(xi) Except as permitted by law, repeatedly prescribing or administering, selling or supplying any drug legally classified as a narcotic, addicting or scheduled drug to a known abuser;
(xii) Repeatedly prescribing, selling, supplying or administering any drug legally classified as a narcotic, addicting or scheduled drug to a parent, spouse or child of the applicant or licensee, or to himself;
(xiii) Presigning blank prescription forms;
(xiv) Failing or refusing to properly guard against the spread of contagious, infectious or communicable diseases;
(xv) Failure to appropriately supervise nonphysicians to whom the licensee has delegated medical responsibilities;
(xvi) Delegating responsibilities to a person who is not qualified by training, experience or licensure;
(xvii) Delegating medical responsibilities to a person who is unable to safely, skillfully and competently provide medical care to patients or that are beyond the scope of the specialty areas in which the licensee and the person are trained and experienced;
(xviii) Willful and consistent utilization of medical service or treatment which is inappropriate or unnecessary;
(xix) A manifest incapacity to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients;
(xx) Possession of any physical or mental disability including deterioration due to aging which renders the practice of medicine unsafe;
(xxi) Use of a drug or intoxicant to such a degree as to render the licensee unable to practice medicine or surgery with reasonable skill and safety to patients;
(xxii) Practicing medicine below the applicable standard of care, regardless of causation or damage;
(xxiii) Failure to submit to an informal interview or a mental, physical or medical competency examination following a proper request by the board pursuant to W.S. 33-26-403;
(xxiv) Failure to report a personal injury claim as required by W.S. 33-26-409;
(xxv) Suspension, probation, imposition of conditions or restrictions, relinquishment, surrender or revocation of a license to practice medicine in another jurisdiction;
(xxvi) Any action by a health care entity that:
(A) Adversely affects clinical privileges for a period of thirty (30) or more consecutive days;
(B) Results in the surrender of clinical privileges to the health care entity while the licensee is under investigation by the health care entity for possible professional incompetence or improper professional conduct; or
(C) Results in the surrender of clinical privileges in return for the health care entity not conducting an investigation for possible professional incompetence or improper professional conduct.
(xxvii) Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct not otherwise specified in this subsection, including but not limited to:
(A) Repealed By Laws 2003, Ch. 190, 3.
(B) Failure to conform to the applicable standard of care;
(C) Willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare or safety of a patient;
(D) Engaging in any conduct or practice that is harmful or dangerous to the health of a patient or the public;
(E) Engaging in conduct intended to or likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
(F) Using any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement in any document connected with the practice of medicine including the intentional falsification or fraudulent alteration of a patient or health care facility record;
(G) Failing to prepare and maintain legible and complete written medical records that accurately describe the medical services rendered to the patient, including the patient's history, pertinent findings, examination, results, test results and all treatment provided;
(H) Practicing outside of the scope of the licensee's expertise and training;
(J) Repeatedly engaging in harassing, disruptive or abusive behavior directed at staff, co-workers, a patient or a patient's relative or guardian or that interferes with the provision of patient care;
(K) Engaging in conduct that constitutes moral turpitude, including but not limited to conviction of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to domestic abuse, stalking, sexual assault, sexual abuse or unlawful exploitation of a minor, indecent exposure, incest or distribution of pornography;
(M) Failing or neglecting to attempt to inform a patient within a reasonable time of the results of a laboratory test indicating the need for further clinical review;
(N) Improperly terminating a physician-patient relationship;
* * *