2010 Wyoming Statutes
33-10-110. Prohibited acts; refusal, revocation or suspension of license; appeals.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any holder of a license according to this chapter to commit any of the following acts:
(i) To use any false, fraudulent or forged statement or document, or any fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest or immoral practice, in connection with any of the licensing requirements;
(ii) To perform or attempt to perform an unlawful abortion or assist or advise the performance of any unlawful abortion;
(iii) To commit or be convicted of a felony;
(iv) To become addicted to a drug or intoxicant to such a degree as to render the licensee unsafe or unfit to practice chiropractic;
(v) To practice chiropractic while having any physical or mental disability which renders the practice of chiropractic dangerous;
(vi) To be guilty of any dishonest, unethical or unprofessional conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
(vii) To use willfully any false or fraudulent statement in any document connected with the practice of chiropractic;
(viii) To knowingly perform any act which in any way assists an unlicensed person to practice chiropractic;
(ix) To violate or attempt to violate, directly or indirectly or assist in or abet the violation or conspiring to violate any provision or terms of the Chiropractic Practice Act;
(x) To practice chiropractic while adjudged mentally incompetent or insane;
(xi) To practice chiropractic under a false or assumed name;
(xii) To advertise the practice of chiropractic in any unethical or unprofessional manner;
(xiii) To obtain a fee as personal compensation or gain to an employer or for a person on fraudulent representation that a manifestly incurable condition can be permanently cured; or
(xiv) To willfully violate any privileged communication.
(b) The board shall refuse to issue a license or certificate to any applicant proved guilty of any of the acts stated in section (a), and the board may revoke the license and certificate or suspend the license and certificate of any licensee proved guilty of any of the acts stated in section (a).
(c) Before refusing, revoking or suspending any license or certificate for any of the causes stated in section (a), the board shall give notice in writing by mailing by United States registered mail to the licensee or applicant at his last known address in Wyoming a statement of the nature of the offense charged. The licensee or applicant shall have thirty (30) days after mailing of the notice to file with the board a written statement of the nature of his defense. If no defense shall have been filed, the board shall proceed ex parte forthwith to hear proof of the charge, and, if proven, shall refuse, suspend or revoke the license and certificate. If the licensee or applicant shall file a defense, the matter forthwith shall be set for hearing by the board.
(d) At the hearing, the board shall be represented and advised by the attorney general and any complainant, applicant or licensee may be represented by counsel. The board and any complainant, applicant or licensee shall have the power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of papers. The fees and mileage for witnesses shall be the same as prescribed by law for trial by district courts in civil cases. In case of disobedience to a subpoena, the aid of any court of competent jurisdiction may be invoked and such court may issue an order requiring the witness to appear before the board and give evidence and to produce papers and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. The testimony at the hearing shall be recorded in shorthand or by some other generally used method of taking and recording testimony if required by the board or demanded by the complainant, applicant or licensee, provided that the board or party making such demand shall arrange and pay for the same.
(e) Within thirty (30) days after the hearing, the board shall make its order in writing stating its decision. The complainant, applicant or licensee may appeal from such order to the district court in which he resides or to the district court of Laramie county by filing with the board within fifteen (15) days thereafter a written notice of appeal. Within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of appeal, unless the time shall be extended by order of the court appealed to, the board shall certify and deliver to the district court appealed to the original statement of the nature of the offense charged and the defense, or true and certified copies thereof. The appellant shall have five (5) days thereafter to perfect his appeal by filing with the clerk of the district court and with the board and any other parties a copy of the notice of appeal and a petition stating the grounds for the appeal, and if appellant shall fail to do so within the time fixed, the appeal shall be dismissed with prejudice by the court. The order shall remain in effect during the appeal unless the judge of the district court appealed to at any time after making of the order by the board, after three (3) days notice to the board giving an opportunity to be heard with respect thereto, shall fix a bond in a sum to be determined by the court in favor of the people of the state of Wyoming and conditioned upon the faithful performance of the requirements of his license during the appeal. Said bond shall be for the benefit of any persons damaged by any act of the appellant during the appeal or any time prior thereto, and any person so damaged may bring an action against the appellant and the sureties on the bond. Trial before the district court on said appeal shall be de novo and without a jury. The judgment of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court in the manner provided by law for appeal of civil matters.
* * *