2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-6-105. Method of performing chemical analysis; persons permitted to draw blood; request by arrested person for test; information made available; evidence of refusal to take test.
(a) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath or urine to be considered valid under this section, shall be performed according to methods approved by the department of health and by an individual possessing a valid permit to conduct the analysis. Permits shall be issued by the department of health for this purpose. The department of health may promulgate and approve satisfactory methods in order to ascertain the qualifications of individuals permitted to conduct the analysis and shall issue to qualified individuals permits which are subject to termination or revocation by the department of health.
(b) When a person submits to a blood test at the request of a peace officer under this act, only a physician, registered nurse, qualified clinical or laboratory technician or other person who routinely does venipunctures at the direction of a physician may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content therein. This limitation does not apply to the taking of other specimens.
(c) A person arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving the vehicle, may request the peace officer to have a chemical test or tests made of the arrested person's blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol or controlled substance content of the arrested person's blood. If the tests are available they shall be performed in or near the locality where the arrest was made as promptly as possible after the arrest.
(d) The person tested may, at his own expense, have any qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test or tests taken at the direction of a peace officer.
(e) Upon the request of a person who submits to a chemical test or tests at the request of a peace officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to the person or his attorney.
(f) If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under this act, evidence of the refusal is admissible in any administrative, civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the arrested person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of W.S. 31-5-233(b) or any other law prohibiting driving under the influence as defined by W.S. 31-5-233(a)(v).